lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: [TSL] Saber Reqests
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-24-2008, 10:41 PM   #1
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
[TSL] Saber Reqests

Going through the internets for something to model in my boredom, I come across some hilts I'd like to see for TSL. (Or K1, for those who don't have TSL)

The Jinx
The Leni
The Octane
The Osiris

If anyone can model some of those sabers, I'd l... not gonna finish that sentence. Lets just say I'd really appreciate it
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2008, 11:07 AM   #2
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,687
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Had a crack at the Octane. It's a tad more dense than I'd really like at 1542 polys for the triangulated mesh. One option would be to lose the black grip. That would eliminate a few hundred polys. Not UV mapped as yet.

DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2008, 11:42 AM   #3
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
(sorry, right now, I can't see images that well from photobucket)

What about removing all the buttons but the red button, and the end piece that is meant to be brass?
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2008, 11:54 AM   #4
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,687
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Only button on it currently is the red button. I was thinking about getting rid of that as well as you really won't notice it in-game anyway (hand will be over the top of it), not that it will free up a huge amount of polys.

Last edited by DarthParametric; 10-25-2008 at 12:19 PM.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2008, 11:59 AM   #5
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
Only button on it currently is the red button. I was thinking about getting rid of that as well as you really won't notice it in-game anyway (hand will be over the top of it), not that it will free up a huge amount of polys.
But, the less polys there are, the better.


Apparently, all but imagehoster works, and, it happens to also be a great file hoster. No MU or RS stuff either. Equal opportunity for everyone.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2008, 12:20 PM   #6
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,687
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Third time's the charm (I hope) - http://imagehoster.us/uploads/70314e45d3.jpg
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2008, 12:25 PM   #7
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
Third time's the charm (I hope) - http://imagehoster.us/uploads/70314e45d3.jpg
*looks carefully*


I am amazed by your modeling abilities.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2008, 12:28 PM   #8
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,687
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
T'weren't nuthin'. A skilled modeller would be able to do it with less polys I'm sure. It's certainly an interesting challenge trying to model something with a limited poly budget.


EDIT: Here's the Osiris. The ring on the front looks pretty goofy if you ask me, but to each their own I guess. Haven't triangulated it yet but should end up around the 900-ish mark.



Alt link - http://imagehoster.us/uploads/8476023683.jpg

Last edited by DarthParametric; 10-25-2008 at 04:21 PM.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2008, 08:09 PM   #9
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
EDIT: Here's the Osiris. The ring on the front looks pretty goofy if you ask me, but to each their own I guess. Haven't triangulated it yet but should end up around the 900-ish mark.

Luckily, my intarnets was fixed, and I can see photobucket once more. Don't need to use imagehoster for just me anymore

Anyways, thats very nice! And, sometimes, you have to stray away from a standard emitter hilt, which, isn't what the Osiris has. And I really like how it turned out!

May I ask what file it is saved as? An Object or a C4D file? Because, I can easily find some GMax scripts to give GMax the ability to import them.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2008, 12:09 AM   #10
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,687
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
The modelling is done in C4D, but then I export it as an OBJ and import it into GMax to get it into the game.

With previous hilts I've UV mapped them in C4D as well, but even though GMax excepts that fine, something screwy happens to the map after running the resultant ASCII MDL through MDLOps. I'm thinking it may be worth trying to UV map them in GMax and seeing if that makes a difference.

EDIT: Here's a quick and dirty in-game test of the Octane with the world's worst UV map (or second worst after the default hilt's map lol). Forgot to rotate it 180°, but it's otherwise OK. I trimmed a few polys from the original model but it's still just over 1200 polys after triangulation.


Last edited by DarthParametric; 10-26-2008 at 10:24 AM.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2008, 12:48 PM   #11
TriggerGod
Senior Member
 
TriggerGod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: hiding
Posts: 2,415
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
With previous hilts I've UV mapped them in C4D as well, but even though GMax excepts that fine, something screwy happens to the map after running the resultant ASCII MDL through MDLOps. I'm thinking it may be worth trying to UV map them in GMax and seeing if that makes a difference.
As long as I can find that OBJ import script, I can easily make a great UV Map (probably not by your standards, but I'm a pretty good Mapper)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
EDIT: Here's a quick and dirty in-game test of the Octane with the world's worst UV map
You think thats the worst? You should've seen my first map, when I made a Reborn style hilt.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
(or second worst after the default hilt's map lol).
Word.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
Very nice hilt. I'm beginning to think modeling with whatever you use is easier

Once I get that script, I'll send you a PM.
TriggerGod is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-26-2008, 01:39 PM   #12
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,687
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Modelling in anything would be easier than GMax. It has to have one of the most god-awful interfaces I have ever come across. I'm amazed people manage to use it to produce the things they do.

The script you want is Chris Cookson's Wavefront OBJ/MTL Import Utility for GMax v1.1. You can get it here (along with an OBJ exporter) - http://www.the3rdage.net/item-348?addview

To use it, do the following (pic provided below). Extract the zip file to a folder in GMax's Scripts directory. In GMax, click the Utilities tab (#1), then the MAXScript button (#2), then the Run Script button (#3) which opens a browse for file dialogue window that should default to your Scripts directory. Browse to importobj.ms and choose Open. Now in the drop down tab highlight Wavefront OBJ Import and click on it (#4), then click on the Import button (#5) and browse to your OBJ file. If you UV mapped it outside GMax, make sure that you have a MTL file and the texture in the same directory.

DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Modding requests > [TSL] Saber Reqests

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:45 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.