lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar
View Poll Results: Did this Thread Help you with your Video Card problem?
Yes, Thank You. 13 36.11%
No, It did not help me. 23 63.89%
Voters: 36. You may not vote on this poll


Thread: ** OPENGL / VIDEO CARD PROBLEMS, LOOK HERE!**
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-28-2004, 05:11 AM   #41
[UF]Picolo
Rookie
 
[UF]Picolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 39
LoL, i had this error when i installed, but then i installed the newest direct x and nvidia drivers, and now works good


Sof1 :: KaMi[.uF]
Yu Team :: //KaMi
Jk2 :: [UF]PiColo
[UF]Picolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2004, 12:04 AM   #42
berkie1234
Lurker
 
berkie1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
berkie1234 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2004, 12:06 AM   #43
berkie1234
Lurker
 
berkie1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
I have a problem in multi-player.In that mode the text gets corrupt.BUT not in single player.HELP??
berkie1234 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-20-2004, 04:00 PM   #44
Jawa Teh Jedi
Lurker
 
Jawa Teh Jedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Angry this happened to me before

when my computer was still a 98 the open gl problem happened and i was like wtf and i fixed it but it wasnt by updating or doing anything with the drivers and now i am getting the same problem i have tried multiple drivers. but the nvidia ones wont take the place of my current driver i can tell because when i check my comp specs it says my old drivers name not the fancy nvidia one.

also when i anylize my comp with JK2 it says everything is fine and my computer can run it grrr....


oh oops forgot to tell you my computer crashed and now its a xp this amy have somthing to do with it
Jawa Teh Jedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2005, 12:45 AM   #45
shadow_deamon1
Lurker
 
shadow_deamon1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
i have gldirect for jedi academy and it works except at some stage it has this sign saying gldirect demo all over the screen i can still though but still it would be good to have the real screen the whole time
anyone know how to fix this? plz help!
shadow_deamon1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2005, 05:48 AM   #46
horoscopes
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8
Unhappy

Graphics Card :


Name:Intel(R) Extreme Graphics Controller
manufacturer:Intel Corporation
Type:Intel(R) 82845G/GL Chip
DAC Type:Internal
memory:64.0MB
1024*768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
DirectX 9.0c is installed:

When started (the game),I got the following message:

JA: v1.0.0.0 win-x86 Aug 5 2003
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\SWJKJAMY\GameData\base\assets2.pk3 (62 files)
C:\SWJKJAMY\GameData/base

----------------------
62 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec jaconfig.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium IV

------- Input Initialization -------
Skipping check for DirectInput
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
--- Common Initialization Complete ---
Working directory: C:\SWJKJAMY\GameData
PlayCinematic(): Failed to open "video/openinglogos.roq"
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem



What shall I do?
horoscopes is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-14-2005, 03:29 PM   #47
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
It may not be possible for you to play because most integrated chipsets for video cards do not support OpenGL.. You can TRY WickedGL and see if that helps, but it may not help if the chipset is too old or just doesnt have the capabilities that the game requires.


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2005, 11:01 PM   #48
Scruffy Looking
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
I have encountered a similar problem with Jedi Academy. Oddly enough, I ran the demo on the same PC last year and never experienced any problems, but the dreaded "could not open OpenGL subsystem problem" suddenly came up with the actual game when I finally bought one last weekend.

I'm using an Nvidia GeForce FX 5200, and have updated my drivers with version 78.01 (the latest- released September 2, 2005). I checked my specs if they were ok to run the game, and saw that I was waaaaaay beyond the recommended specs.

I checked JA's troubleshooting guide, and saw that my video card and chipset is supported by the game, so there's no reason for it NOT to work.

I've exhausted all possibilities that I know, and the game still doesn't work.

I did encounter this:

"If you are using a video card that supports dual monitors, the secondary monitor must be disabled for OpenGL to initialize correctly."

I don't know if my card does support dual monitors, but how do I disable the secondary monitor? I checked my Display section, but I don't see any options.

Please help me guys, I've waited a long time for this.
Scruffy Looking is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2005, 12:03 AM   #49
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,697
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
i dunno about the dual monitor thing, i run dual monitors and JA runs just fine, i do however run it windowed most of the time, but FS works fine too. as to your openGL problem, i have no idea since you said you updated drivers. But try it again, download directx 9.0c from microsoft, and the newest forceware driveres from nvidia, install both, restart and check again is all i can say :s

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2006, 09:11 AM   #50
George12345
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
I got the same problem well i have been playing JK2 for 4 years with no problems and now i got this Could not open OpenGl system error when starting up jk2mp.exe All started when i bought, installed and formated a secondary disk!

Well i have tried many things:

WickedGl
Latest nvidia drivers

though i couldn't delete the old drivers from device manager

i need a good answer for my problem please i have tried everything but nothing worked and here are my specs

Intel P4 2.4
Ram: 1,5 gb
OS: Windows XP Pro sp 2
HDD: a 40 gb and a 256 gb
I got intergrated motherboard graphic card and
a nvidia GeForce FX 5200 128 mb
with latest drivers

also let me mention that in system check everything was ok except DirectX and 3D Accelerator help me!
George12345 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-01-2006, 03:55 PM   #51
DarthJMG2003
 
DarthJMG2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by George12345
I got the same problem well i have been playing JK2 for 4 years with no problems and now i got this Could not open OpenGl system error when starting up jk2mp.exe All started when i bought, installed and formated a secondary disk!

Well i have tried many things:

WickedGl
Latest nvidia drivers

though i couldn't delete the old drivers from device manager

i need a good answer for my problem please i have tried everything but nothing worked and here are my specs

Intel P4 2.4
Ram: 1,5 gb
OS: Windows XP Pro sp 2
HDD: a 40 gb and a 256 gb
I got intergrated motherboard graphic card and
a nvidia GeForce FX 5200 128 mb
with latest drivers

also let me mention that in system check everything was ok except DirectX and 3D Accelerator help me!
Somehow i have a problem like that, my problem was resolved unistalling and reinstalling the game, have this in mind..., any change that you make to your computer (hardware, maybe a new videocard, or softaware, maybe new drivers)will make you to reinstall the game. My problem was like that, i installed a new video card to my computer (the computer had the game installed) so i get that problem, i tried to update the card, etc but nothing worked. So i reinstalled the game and it worked. hope this help you.
DarthJMG2003 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2006, 06:28 AM   #52
George12345
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2
heh yeah i had the same problem before several years but when i try reinstall jk2 i get problems with net frameworks i have uninstalled frameworks but nothing then reinstalled it again nothing i am gonna either format my pc or install opengl warpper cos i got generally problems with dlls

Last edited by George12345; 11-02-2006 at 07:21 AM.
George12345 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2007, 01:31 PM   #53
rozo100
Rookie
 
rozo100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: what?
Posts: 195
hey horoscopes i have that EXACT same problem for JA... and i cant figure out how to fix it.


Your Famous Last Words Will Be:

"I dunno, press the button and find out."
What Will Your Famous Last Words Be?
http://www.blogthings.com/whatwillyo...stwordsbequiz/
rozo100 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2007, 09:53 AM   #54
YourMomIsLuigi
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
i installed the game, played it, uninstalled it, didnt make any changes except installing itunes 7 and halo, and when i reinstalled it and tried to play it, the open gl error came up
EDIT: by uninstalling, and reinstalling a bios and all my drivers several times, i finally got it to work

Last edited by YourMomIsLuigi; 09-18-2007 at 08:55 PM.
YourMomIsLuigi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2007, 04:50 AM   #55
DwardoBro
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
How frustrating... it seems my new Sony Vaio C2s laptop, complete with 64-bit vista cant run JA due to a OpenGL file problem. Seems to be a ripe thing on the net if you search it in google... I've tried updating the graphics and display drivers in my device manager, and also installed directx 10.. but to no avail...

heres the error:

--- ambient sound initialization ---
Sound memory manager started
Loading dll file ui.
Failed to load dll, looking for qvm.
Loading vm file vm/ui.qvm.
Failed.
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
VM_Create on UI failed

Anybody with any ideas?
DwardoBro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2008, 05:54 AM   #56
SwordWielder
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
When i went to ati site, they did not have an update for my kind of driver
SwordWielder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2008, 06:38 AM   #57
Tx606
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 78
Which videocard do you have?
Take a look here too:
http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.html
Tx606 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2008, 03:43 AM   #58
SwordWielder
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
i have a ATI Mobility Radeon X1400.........on my laptop
SwordWielder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2008, 09:12 PM   #59
Gonji77
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by SwordWielder
i have a ATI Mobility Radeon X1400.........on my laptop
Same here. Also are you on Vista? Because my laptop has that particular videocard. So are we able to play this even if we have the right drivers installed?
Gonji77 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2008, 02:10 PM   #60
Gonji77
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
I figured out how to get it working. SwordWielder If you're laptop is from Dell go the webiste and download the driver for it. If it's from a different company then do the same except go that company's site and get the driver. Install driver, restart, install Jedi Knight, and should work.

However one problem may occur. Whenever i turn on my laptop, about 2 minutes later my whole screen turns bright. not like you can turn the brightness on a laptop but like every "light" color gets magnified; like white. It gets really bright that sometimes it's hard to look at the screen. However if i open Jedi Knight the magnified brightness goes away.
Gonji77 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-13-2008, 02:58 AM   #61
DeadYorick
The Keeper of Peace
 
DeadYorick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,275
Current Game: Pheonix Wright
Alright I have a quite major problem

So I used to play Jedi Outcast on my crappy computer years ago (this was back when my computer had windows 98 still on it). So then I got XP and this Open GL problem slapped me in the face. So I downloaded a driver update and it worked perfectly on XP.

Now I had to delete my hard drive and reinstall XP because of a fatal virus on my crappy computer. So I decided to play Jedi Outcast again. Once again an Open GL problem slapped me in the face. So I naturally tried to update it again, but wouldn't you know it. I got an error message when I tried to update the driver.

Quote:
"The NVIDIA Setup program could not locate any drivers that are compatable with your current hardware. Setup will now exit"
Apparently Nvidia.com is lying to me. Giving me driver updates that don't work. So I tried another update for it on another site, this worked fine. But I got the Open GL error message AGAIN. After I supposedly updated my drivers. So I tried GL Direct. Well it bypassed the Open GL problem. But the game acted so laggy I couldn't even get past the first video without it constantly freezing. So obviously my computer REALLY doesn't want to play Jedi Outcast even though I KNOW it can.

My graphics card is a NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model 64/Model 64 Pro. I hope someone can help fix my problem


"There's gotta be a better way to make a living"
-Kyle Katarn

Last edited by DeadYorick; 08-13-2008 at 03:15 AM.
DeadYorick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2008, 03:10 PM   #62
^komar^
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by berkie1234 View Post
I have a problem in multi-player.In that mode the text gets corrupt.BUT not in single player.HELP??
same problem here
^komar^ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2008, 08:42 PM   #63
bane's fist
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
if i get a graphics card will it cancel my cpu warrenty?
bane's fist is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2008, 05:00 PM   #64
DarthPlagueis
Lurker
 
DarthPlagueis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Its funny I have an Intel 865g chipset and I can run everything from Empire at War to Far Cry to Dawn of War(Warhammer 40k) but I cant run jedi outcast or jedi academy I keep getting this error message what can I do short of buying a new card money is kinda tight

JK2MP: v1.04 win-x86 Jul 3 2002
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets5.pk3 (4 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets2.pk3 (289 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8011 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets0.pk3 (6674 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData/base

----------------------
14978 files in pk3 files
execing mpdefault.cfg
couldn't exec jk2mpconfig.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium IV

------- Input Initialization -------
Skipping check for DirectInput
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\Windows\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using desktop display depth of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem


"Tell me what you regard as your greatest strength, so I will know how best to undermine you; tell me of your greatest fear, so I will know which I must force you to face; tell me what you cherish most, so I will know what to take from you; and tell me what you crave, so that I might deny you."
―Darth Plagueis[src]
DarthPlagueis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2008, 12:11 PM   #65
Dark_Exodius
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
does any one know where i can download SciTech GLDirect.
there site doesnt seem to have any downloads any more. or even a site that would have the drivers for my S3 savage IX on my IBM labtop.I know it might not be enough to play JKA but i can still try u know well thanks in advance for any help or info you might have

D_Exodius
Dark_Exodius is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > ** OPENGL / VIDEO CARD PROBLEMS, LOOK HERE!**

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:56 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.