lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Lightsaber question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-26-2009, 09:37 AM   #1
WindraSkywalker
Rookie
 
WindraSkywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 37
Lightsaber question

I'm really new to modelling and i tried to model a lightsaber from an existing mdl file, but once i get it in game the hilt shows but the blade is invisible, how do i fix that?
WindraSkywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2009, 10:35 AM   #2
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,713
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Did you follow one of the saber tutorials? The new hilt MDL needs to be run through the replacer function of MDLOps. Did you do that? Did you mess with the blade planes in GMax?
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2009, 11:58 AM   #3
WindraSkywalker
Rookie
 
WindraSkywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 37
Uh actually i was following the mdlops quick tutorial for a blaster, so i run the mdl in the replacer and when the 'mesh select' comes up which mesh do i choose as the replace target?
WindraSkywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-26-2009, 01:06 PM   #4
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,713
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Before you export your model out of GMax you need to unlink the original hilt from the AuroraBase and link your new mesh to it. Then when you run the model through the replacer it should show the default hilt. Select that as the target and choose your new hilt mesh to replace it.

You might want to read through one of the saber tutorials - the process is slightly different from blasters.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2009, 06:04 PM   #5
WindraSkywalker
Rookie
 
WindraSkywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 37
Alright i finally got it! next question: can the way the saber is held be changed? because my saber is being held too close to the tip, and everytime i mess with the saber's position in gmax in the game they become floating sabers.
WindraSkywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2009, 06:49 PM   #6
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
You have to delink your model from the dummy, move the pivot point to the desired place (the pivot determines where your PC holds the saber) reset xforms, relink then export again.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2009, 02:46 AM   #7
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,713
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Adjusting hilt size and position should be covered in the saber making tutorials. Be aware though that, in my experience at least, radical repositioning of the hilt (both of the model itself and the pivot) in GMax is inconsistent at best. Be prepared to re-export the model multiple times to get the result you are after.

Also, make sure you are using v0.5 of MDLOps. Get it here. The newer version hosted here at LucasForums doesn't play nice with sabers. I also found that v0.7 of NWMax worked better than the newer v0.8, at least in GMax.
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2009, 04:37 AM   #8
WindraSkywalker
Rookie
 
WindraSkywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 37
Ok now i gotta big problem, everytime i export a new saber into the game it floats,, whats wrong there? now every saber i make ends up like this...
WindraSkywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2009, 06:52 AM   #9
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,713
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You're using MDLOps v0.6? Do your results look anything like this?

DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2009, 07:27 PM   #10
WindraSkywalker
Rookie
 
WindraSkywalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
You're using MDLOps v0.6? Do your results look anything like this?

Exactly! just reverted to mdlops 5.0 and ìt became normal again, wow that was annoying..

but still no luck with adjusting the pivot point, my saber was still aligned to the old saber even though i delinked, lowered the pivot point, reset xforms and relinked.
WindraSkywalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Lightsaber question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:59 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.