lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How to set item upgrade-ability?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-28-2009, 09:39 PM   #1
Felic
Rookie
 
Felic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Oz
Posts: 12
Current Game: KotOR2-TSL
How to set item upgrade-ability?

Hi again. I cannot figure out how to allow an item to have underlay upgrades like Jedi Robes. I compared Basic Clothing to Jedi Robe in baseitems.2da, but could not find the difference. It doesn't seem to be Upgrade Level in the UTI file either as that is the same as well. I just put the upgrades I wanted in Properties, but would still like to know how to set the upgrade options for an item.

Also, what is Palette ID in the UTI file?

Thanks again for any help.


Variety is the spice of life.

Last edited by Felic; 01-28-2009 at 10:57 PM.
Felic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2009, 09:57 PM   #2
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
Not sure if I should be explaining this, as that might be seen as game porting, but you should check out this tutorial.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2009, 10:44 PM   #3
Felic
Rookie
 
Felic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Oz
Posts: 12
Current Game: KotOR2-TSL
Thanks for the pointer. It's for personal use, not distribution.

Since I can't post on that page, I'm replying here in hopes that someone can answer. I followed the directions for "Making your newly added items upgradeable at the WorkBench." I opened my item which has Basic Clothing as the Base Item, and changed the Upgrade Level to 1. It will not stick if I save. I checked the Jedi Robe I upgraded and it is set to 0 too. I opened a bunch of other items and they are all set to 0 so I'm thinking those directions were for KotOR1, as a lot of the tutorials seem to be.

EDIT: M'kay, figured this one out, the field to set armor type, and hence upgradability, is Body Variation, not Upgrade Level. Weird thing though, while it works on 90sk's Handmaiden's Jumpsuit which is Basic Clothing type, I can't get it to work for my item which is of the same Base Item type. Still trying to figure out why a Jedi Robe can take Biorestorative Underlay and not Armorweave Underlay when they're both the same upgrade type in upgrade.2da. And still wondering what Palette ID is. Anyone?


Variety is the spice of life.

Last edited by Felic; 01-29-2009 at 06:10 AM.
Felic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2009, 06:01 AM   #4
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
I believe some upgrades are tagged to be for Robes and Armor and some just for Armor, check the uti files of the upgrades, they might have something in them that restricts them from being used on robes. Just a guess... it has been a while.

Edit: Just looked at that tut of mine and I believe you have to set the upgrade type to a 4 for your robe or clothing item to be able to use all the upgrades, including the ones only for heavy armors (Most all my robes are set to a 2 if I recall correctly). Hope this helps.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------

Last edited by RedHawke; 01-29-2009 at 06:11 AM.
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2009, 06:15 AM   #5
Felic
Rookie
 
Felic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Oz
Posts: 12
Current Game: KotOR2-TSL
Thanks, I did check for those, but could not find anything obvious to me. It's not in the upgrade's properties.

EDIT: I had tried setting to 1 or 2, just tried 4 and still doesn't work. Nevermind, not worth the bother, I used item properties instead. It works for other items, I'll just call this one a fluke.


Variety is the spice of life.

Last edited by Felic; 01-29-2009 at 07:15 AM.
Felic is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > How to set item upgrade-ability?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:50 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.