lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can not install
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-22-2009, 01:32 PM   #1
Bangaro
Lurker
 
Bangaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Question Can not install

Hi, a year, year and a half ago, I bought Star Wars: Best of PC.
And everything worked perfectly, untill I uninstalled them. But now I am trying to install Republic Commando, and it says I need 2000MB in my (D:) drive. But my (D:) drive is my recovery drive, meaning I can not acsess any files inside that drive to make space, any one know how I can work around this?

Last edited by Bangaro; 03-22-2009 at 03:37 PM.
Bangaro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2009, 03:37 PM   #2
Bangaro
Lurker
 
Bangaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Anybody? Can anybody help?
Bangaro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2009, 03:41 PM   #3
Astor
It's Thornhill!
 
Astor's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Posts: 3,632
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Do you have an option to change the install directory?






Astor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2009, 03:44 PM   #4
Bangaro
Lurker
 
Bangaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Astor Kaine View Post
Do you have an option to change the install directory?
Yes, I set it to install into my C: drive, but now I get an error that says something along the lines of: Cannot install sound/general/YYY. UAX

I'll see if I can get a picture.
Bangaro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2009, 04:01 PM   #5
Bangaro
Lurker
 
Bangaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7



CLICK IT!


I cant get a bigger pic then that, sorry
Bangaro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2009, 04:41 PM   #6
Bangaro
Lurker
 
Bangaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Anyone, its starting to get on my nerves!
Bangaro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2009, 04:57 PM   #7
Astor
It's Thornhill!
 
Astor's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Posts: 3,632
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bangaro View Post
Anyone, its starting to get on my nerves!
Firstly, calm down - we things to do other than being on LF.

There's a chance that it's a problem with the disc - is it scratched?

I'm not great on tech issues, so I don't know how much help I can be.

Also, it looks like you're trying to install the game on Vista? Assuming you can get it to install on Vista, the chances of it working are pretty slim - a lot of people have had problems getting the game to work on Vista, most without success.






Astor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2009, 05:23 PM   #8
Bangaro
Lurker
 
Bangaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Astor Kaine View Post
Firstly, calm down - we things to do other than being on LF.

There's a chance that it's a problem with the disc - is it scratched?

I'm not great on tech issues, so I don't know how much help I can be.

Also, it looks like you're trying to install the game on Vista? Assuming you can get it to install on Vista, the chances of it working are pretty slim - a lot of people have had problems getting the game to work on Vista, most without success.
I'm running on XP.
Bangaro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2009, 07:26 PM   #9
LordOfTheFish
Senior Member
 
LordOfTheFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 2,724
Current Game: Tomb Raider
Forum Veteran 
Try asking here

LordOfTheFish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2009, 07:27 PM   #10
Bangaro
Lurker
 
Bangaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
I GOT IT!

Turns out there was dirt on my disc, but it was next to impossible to see.

It works now.
Bangaro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2009, 07:46 PM   #11
LordOfTheFish
Senior Member
 
LordOfTheFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 2,724
Current Game: Tomb Raider
Forum Veteran 
EPIC FAIL

LordOfTheFish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2009, 10:26 AM   #12
Fixer77
Rookie
 
Fixer77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16
Well, if you had needed, you can go to program files, then to the Lucas Arts folder, then open Republic Commando, then Gamedata, then System, and then SWRepublic Commando.
Fixer77 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-25-2009, 10:27 AM   #13
Fixer77
Rookie
 
Fixer77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 16
I know thats kinda complex, but it worked for me, and you can always create a shortcut.
Fixer77 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RepublicCommando.Net > General Discussion > Squad Tech Support > Can not install

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:03 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.