lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Console Commands (MP)?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-18-2005, 10:16 PM   #41
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Arrow finding "Tilde" key for the console....

Okay I don't know about the other keyboards out there, but on a QWERTY keyboard (like the US one I'm using) the tilde key is to the left of the "1/!" key right above home row keys (NOT the numpad).

It looks roughly like this:

ESC F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 F10 F11 F12

[`] ! @ # $ % ^ & * ( ) _ + Backspace
[~] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 - = <-----

Tab Q W E R T Y U I O P [ ] |


See it now? You dont' need to hold shift for it in this game (like in JA/JK2).

Otherwise consult your control config and see if it was somehow changed (if you can change it, I don't remember).


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-19-2005, 04:54 PM   #42
Joetheeskimo
Statusless
 
Joetheeskimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,923
Current Game: KotOR
Quote:
Originally posted by Kurgan
The one in bold is the key you press for the console.
You may have put it in bold, but it doesn't show; put in in red or something

Joetheeskimo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2005, 03:55 PM   #43
JKDomination
 
JKDomination's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 27
Current Game: Deus Ex
But I have a finnish/scandinavian keyboard, which is quite different for it has own keys for , and . Consulting anyone for tilde would only result in "press Alt Gr+ the key next to ". There has to be a way to get the console work by adding a command to the cfg.

JKDomination is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2005, 04:45 PM   #44
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
All I can suggest is to contact LucasArts tech support.. and if you get an answer post it here, I'm sure others would like to know! It should be whatever trips the console in other Unreal engine games. So whatever works...


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2005, 08:46 AM   #45
arramus
Rookie
 
arramus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Holowan Laboratories
Posts: 73
Here's one I found from trying out a few Unreal Tournament commands

~
SWITCHLEVEL <mapname>

We use it a lot to change/restart maps in the Bactaweek tournament http://www.eclipticalrealms.com/warg....asp?gameid=13 to make sure clan members have not gone on shopping trips for the heavy weapons.

This command was really important for us so I'm glad this one didn't go through the mincing machine.


RC Mod Site
http://www.sandcrawler.net

lovebut don't love
arramus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2005, 09:25 AM   #46
Joetheeskimo
Statusless
 
Joetheeskimo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,923
Current Game: KotOR
Doesn't the OPEN command do the same thing?

Joetheeskimo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2005, 01:30 PM   #47
BeBop
Rookie
 
BeBop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Section 9 Public Security
Posts: 221
Yes I'm pretty sure it does. And it's quicker to type.


Tackle Cuddle!
BeBop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2005, 06:23 AM   #48
arramus
Rookie
 
arramus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Holowan Laboratories
Posts: 73
The OPEN command will open a map but does not do the same thing as the SWITCHLEVEL command.

The OPEN command will only have an effect on the host. Type the OPEN command when you have other people in your map and watch everyone get kicked when the new map opens.

If you use the SWITCHLEVEL command then they'll all come with you to the next map.

Try it.


RC Mod Site
http://www.sandcrawler.net

lovebut don't love
arramus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-08-2005, 11:03 PM   #49
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
So nobody's found anything else useful? Like how to change gametypes through the console?


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-04-2005, 11:38 PM   #50
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Guess not.. bummer.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2006, 09:48 PM   #51
JamInc
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Question

Hi I'm new, and I was wondering if anyone knew how to spawn weapons?
I know how to shoot while holding flag, but not that. This is a really cool forum, and I'll be back again. Thanks for anything.
JamInc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2006, 10:02 PM   #52
Dark_Wolf3
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by JamInc
Hi I'm new, and I was wondering if anyone knew how to spawn weapons?
I know how to shoot while holding flag, but not that. This is a really cool forum, and I'll be back again. Thanks for anything.
Even though I told you already, I'll say for all else to hear.

First thing you need to do is bind a key to "throwweapon". Open up the console and type "set input k throwweapon".

Then whenever you have a weapon just keep hitting your binded key repeatedly and quickly. Of course I'm not sure if this is the proper way. When I've tried it something always goes wrong, guns don't fire, you can't pick it up. But it does leave a nifty pile of artillery on the floor.

**DISCLAIMER** Try not to abuse weapon spawning. It can cause some serious damage to servers.
Dark_Wolf3 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-21-2006, 07:53 PM   #53
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
How do you fire while holding the flag? That's a new one to me.

And as to "weapon spawning" I don't think that would work, because a throw weapon is just that. You've lost your gun and put it on the ground.

Unless you're saying this is some kind of glitch with say, "0 respawn time servers" where your dropped weapon would become an ammo pickup somehow for others... but that would still have very limited value.

Anyway, it seems that there is a real drought of information about this game, so I'm all ears. Tell me everything you know...


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2007, 05:10 PM   #54
Jieulu
Rookie
 
Jieulu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eastside Theed, Naboo
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oidar

To bind a "say message" or "teamsay message" to a key in RC goto your user.ini file.
Find an empty keyset.
I aplogize for this, since this post was from centuries ago, and it probably wastes your time in replying, but I am a HUGE n00b, and i don't know how to get to the friggin user.ini file you're talking about...anyone able to tell me?


Commando 127-09, Pfc. Jieulu, reporting for duty, sir. Awaiting orders.
Jieulu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-31-2007, 04:47 PM   #55
RC-1140
Rookie
 
RC-1140's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by TK-8252
Yeah. But there's still a lack of animations for jumping, melee, reloading, etc. And you can't see anything in front of you let alone aim.
Ain't that the truth


"With all due respect ,sir, you're in my way." -RC-1140 Fixer

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
RC-1140 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2009, 10:52 PM   #56
Gamma097
Rookie
 
Gamma097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurgan View Post
The third person model in SP is as ugly as it ever was. The MP one is the same but with a high res skin texture. But yeah, missing animations. : (

I guess they did it this way to save memory? But others can "see you" doing all kinds of animations.

Reminds me of UT. In that game you saw others doing back flips, but on their end they were just doing normal jumps. Heh...
There's one animation that is there, when you slide down that zip line from the gunship to the ground. That you do the same as your squadmates. It's hard to type in, "togglebehindview" before you've hit ground, so type that in, restart the level, go to the console, and press the up button then hit Enter or Return. And the reason that they can see your animations but you can't in Third Person is because when you push the button, a set of animations occur, depending on what's happening at that moment. Sorry for typing so much, I know a lot about this game.
Gamma097 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2009, 10:57 PM   #57
Gamma097
Rookie
 
Gamma097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark_Wolf3 View Post
**DISCLAIMER** Try not to abuse weapon spawning. It can cause some serious damage to servers.
Two things:
1: Weapon spawning is getting a weapon to appear right in front of you with a console code, correct? And it is considered, "noobing?"
2: I'm thinking that an empty LAN server would work well as a test, would it?
I would find out myself, but I borrowed the game from a friend of mine, so I can't play until I get it.
EDIT: I got the game back from my friend. I haven't messed around with "throwweapon" to the extent of crashing the server.

Last edited by Gamma097; 07-02-2009 at 02:31 PM. Reason: new info
Gamma097 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-01-2009, 11:20 PM   #58
LordOfTheFish
Senior Member
 
LordOfTheFish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 2,724
Current Game: Tomb Raider
Forum Veteran 
Welcome to LF!

But firstly, try not to double post or bump (posting in inactive threads).

LordOfTheFish is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RepublicCommando.Net > General Discussion > Reporting for Duty > Console Commands (MP)?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:18 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.