lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: unable to use -any- force powers (JA SP)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-13-2008, 11:02 AM   #1
Trissy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
unable to use -any- force powers (JA SP)

just picked up Jedi academy and I'm working my way though the solo game

I got up to the point where your going through the optical course and I need to use force push to get past this wall

my problem is I can't use any force powers, I can scroll though them and they all show up but nothing happens when I try to use one, I just started playing some hopefully I'm not just missing something totally obvious but I haven't found the answer yet and I'm at a loss of what to do.

thanks
Trissy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-13-2008, 09:23 PM   #2
M@RS
The New Tax Collector
 
M@RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 1,898
Did you try all of the buttons for Force Push like 'F1' and scroll the force powers and push 'F'?


Looks like a fruit cake to me. - Brutus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I don't want to get my hopes up, but it's like the planets are aligning or something.
M@RS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2009, 07:50 PM   #3
Tlo1048
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
I also have this problem. Though I noticed that it says my force power is at 0
But It's been that way the whole time. Hmmmm...
Tlo1048 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2009, 01:02 AM   #4
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,324
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Well first check your controls, but if it says it's at Zero, then you don't have it.

You could use some cheats to raise your force powers to the proper level.

helpusobi 1 (in console, shift tilde)

set force_<name, like push, pull, jump, etc> # (level)

example:

set force_jump 1

I could be wrong, you might not need the "_" (so just set forcepush 1). Whichever works.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > unable to use -any- force powers (JA SP)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:29 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.