lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KTool won't start...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-18-2009, 01:54 PM   #1
ZimmMaster
Forumite
 
ZimmMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In a Video Game...
Posts: 672
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Veteran Modder 
KTool won't start...

I just got a new computer because my old one blew up and now I can't use the KOTOR Tool. When I try to run it it get this:



Can anyone help?


~ I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.
ZimmMaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2009, 04:03 PM   #2
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
System specs? Barring that, did you install the .NET framework from Microsoft?

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2009, 04:37 PM   #3
Canderis
Mercenary
 
Canderis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Unknown
Posts: 2,510
Current Game: Skyrim
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
You get that error when you don't have Microsoft .Net frameworks installed. I had the same problem.




Canderis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2009, 04:45 PM   #4
ZimmMaster
Forumite
 
ZimmMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In a Video Game...
Posts: 672
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Veteran Modder 
Thank you both. But another question. Is Microsoft .Net Frameworks included in the Service Pack 3 upgrade or will you have to download it seperately?


~ I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.
ZimmMaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2009, 05:04 PM   #5
Star Admiral
N7 Commando
 
Star Admiral's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Omega 4 Relay
Posts: 656
Current Game: Mass Effect 2
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! 
If I had to guess, no it isn't. But you can get it easily from Microsoft here.

- Star Admiral
Star Admiral is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2009, 12:58 PM   #6
ZimmMaster
Forumite
 
ZimmMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: In a Video Game...
Posts: 672
Current Game: SWTOR
Helpful! Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Star Admiral View Post
If I had to guess, no it isn't. But you can get it easily from Microsoft here.

- Star Admiral
Thanks. I've got it installed and updated. Now it is working great.


~ I know that you believe you understand what you think I said, but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant.
ZimmMaster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > KTool won't start...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:03 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.