lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Jedi Academy doesn't work anymore on my PC (XP)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-24-2009, 12:34 PM   #1
Cobra SA
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 40
Jedi Academy doesn't work anymore on my PC (XP)

it used to work a few monthes ago, I dunno what the hell happened

a software / driver I installed broke it?

when I lauch it the java console appears normally briefly and disappears, then it freezes at the moment it goes fullscreen mode, task manager says it doesn't respond

I filed a report to microsoft and all they could suggest is to ask help here =/

===

QuadCore Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 (3.4 GHz)
ATI Radeon HD4870 X2 (2Go)
Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D 4 Go DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRA
Windows XP SP3

Last edited by Cobra SA; 07-24-2009 at 01:01 PM.
Cobra SA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2009, 04:47 PM   #2
Forceboat
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 277
Well, we'll do what we can. What exactly did you install recently that might have made the game not work anymore? Specifics, please.
Forceboat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2009, 08:08 AM   #3
Cobra SA
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 40
I updated my ati drivers a few times
I installed PhysX, an nvidia stuff which allows certain games to play
I installed some games; GTA4, Fallout 3, Street Fighter IV, VirtuaTennis and Trine


that's what I remember of


QuadCore Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 (OC 3.4 GHz)
ATI Radeon HD4870 X2 (2Go)
Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D 4 Go DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRA
Windows 7 Pro x64
Cobra SA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2009, 03:58 PM   #4
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,319
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Perhaps you could try uninstalling (back up your saved games of course) and reinstalling, then re-applying the 1.01 official patch.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2009, 10:53 AM   #5
Cobra SA
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 40
I tried reinstalling the game but lo luck...

I finally got it working by turning off my anti virus KIS 2009

It seems my Anti Vir program was blocking JA somehow


QuadCore Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 (OC 3.4 GHz)
ATI Radeon HD4870 X2 (2Go)
Corsair Dominator CM2X2048-8500C5D 4 Go DDR2-800 DDR2 SDRA
Windows 7 Pro x64
Cobra SA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Jedi Academy doesn't work anymore on my PC (XP)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:02 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.