lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Dual Cpu???
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-11-2002, 10:44 PM   #121
Kreidian
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 25
my experience

Well, I've been having this exact same issue. I'll add my experiences, at the very least it'll help keep this thread up top.

My system:
Dual 1.2GHz Athlon MP
512M RAM
GeForce4 Ti 4400
SB Audigy xGamer
WinXP Pro

I did try doing the kernel fix suggested early on this thread, it worked but I didn't like using only a single CPU. When I tried to change it back to the dual CPU setting it screwed up my system really bad. I have it working fine now, but I can't seem to get it back to the dual CPU kernel.

Once I do that I will definately try raiden's loader2 to see if that fixes it.

The few times I got multiplayer working I had a blast! gotta Love that sabre dueling! I hope Raven releases that patch soon.
Kreidian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2002, 11:02 PM   #122
sponz
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 12
The little bit of time I have had spare this week, the game has worked flawlessy with Raiden's patch.


-=-=-=-=-=-
Can I have a dollar?
sponz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2002, 01:45 AM   #123
apco25
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 16
How to use Loader

Hello,

I have been reading about the loader mod. I cannot find in the Forum, how to use it? Maybe I missed it. Could someone post the procedure? I am excited to try it!!

Thanks to all.
apco25
apco25 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2002, 01:56 AM   #124
apco25
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 16
To Kreidian MP XP Fix - May work for all XP users

I had the same Problem in XP. I could not get Dual Processors working again. There are two ways to fix it.

1). (Best) - Click on My Computer and Press F1. Go to system restore. If you are lucky and have a restore point before going to single processor. You can restore it. After getting to Dual, I manually make a restore point. Then I can switch back and forth between Dual and Single processors. Back up your JKII saves and config rules! It will "restore" those as well.

2). If you changed the way your restore points are made or don't have a good restore point. Install windows XP. Then when it asks for SCSI devices (F6) Press F5. If you need SCSI drivers press F6 after F5. You will then be asked for the Hal type. You will need to scroll to the setting (I believe PG up/DN). Select Dual ACPI or whatever works for your system.

Then Click fix installation. I think you will have to re-install the XP web updates but not your programs.

I hope this helps.

apco25@yahoo.com
apco25 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2002, 04:25 AM   #125
Kreidian
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 25
Actually apco25 I was able to fix it. Just like you suggested. I used system restore and it fixed the problem.
(sometimes I just LOVE XP)

I made a manual restore point but I don't plan on using it to go back and forth, I just picked up raiden's loader2 and it works perfectly with that. With both processors enabled.

Raiden, you're awesome!!

This is definately something that needs to get fixed in the next patch. BTW, apco, if you're still looking for that loader file, raiden posted a link to in on this very thread. You might need to go through the whole thing to find it though.
Kreidian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2002, 07:19 AM   #126
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
@blueicee

http://www.htwm.de/~sdoempke/loader2e.rar
this one should print the error on the console (of the loader) ... could you try it and post the results please (set the game to 640x480 windowed mode).
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2002, 07:06 PM   #127
blueicee
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 4
here you go raiden... thx!

ExceptionCode:80000003
EAX:77FC6423 ,EBX:7FFDF000 ,ECX:00000002 ,EDX:77F77004
EDI:00141EB4 ,ESI:00141EB4 ,EBP:0231FC2C ,EIP:77F7F571 ,ESP:0231FB38
DR0:00444B07 ,DR1:00442DDE ,DR2:00000000 ,DR3:00000000
DR6:FFFF8FFC ,DR7:00000505
FPU-CONTROL:FFFF027F ,FPU-STATUS:FFFF0000 ,FPU-TAG:FFFFFFFF
FPU-ERROROFFSET:00000000 ,FPU-ERRORSELECTOR: 00000000
FPU-DATAOFFSET:00000000 ,FPU-DATASELECTOR:FFFF0000
FPU-NPXSTATE:00000000
Backup CpuDetection says 1764 MHz (its very inaccurate)
HERE COMES A NONCONTINUABLE EXECEPTION !!!
ExceptionCode:E06D7363,ExceptionType:UNKNOWN EXCEPTION
EAX:0231B6C4 ,EBX:00000000 ,ECX:00000000 ,EDX:00B04F98
EDI:0231B754 ,ESI:0231B754 ,EBP:0231B714 ,EIP:77E6D756 ,ESP:0231B6C0
DR0:00000000 ,DR1:00000000 ,DR2:00000000 ,DR3:00000000
DR6:00008002 ,DR7:00000000
FPU-CONTROL:FFFF027F ,FPU-STATUS:FFFF0020 ,FPU-TAG:FFFFFFFF
FPU-ERROROFFSET:02B7F9C4 ,FPU-ERRORSELECTOR: 00C3001B
FPU-DATAOFFSET:0231A6EC ,FPU-DATASELECTOR:FFFF0023
FPU-NPXSTATE:00000000
Press any Key to exit
blueicee is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2002, 05:31 AM   #128
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
well thats the exception for the parse entities message ( the loader is the reason that the game just goes down instead of showing the message ... will try to fix this) .

damnit ... loader2 doesnt even modify the code he just jumps over one instruction ...

are you sure the you are running the unmodified exe from your jk2 cd ... unfortunately there are some people on the forum who say that they are got the same error without any hack or nocd crack ... so its possible that the loader still causing trouble or it is the game itself :-(
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2002, 07:49 PM   #129
Atomicone
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10
**Everyone waits patiently for Raiden's new loader!

**While at the same time they thank Raiden and praise Raiden!


Nuclear Warheads For All!
Atomicone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2002, 11:40 PM   #130
Astridar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3
Same problem...

Tyan Thunder 2462MG
2 x Athlon MP 1800+
4 x Crucial PC2100 256MB
Promise Raid & 2 x 60gb HDD
bla bla bla

Loader 2 caused a BSoS in Win2K Server (all patches & sp2)
Loader 2e Works perfectly. Excellent Job Raiden
Astridar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 01:06 AM   #131
aicjofs
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
Thumbs up

Thanks Raiden. I appreciate your efforts. It's good work and seems to have helped alot of people.

First loader works fine on my system, I can play for hours without problems. However if I change too many options for the server the game will get packetparse error about 2 min into the game. This is fixed with a reboot(which is acceptable at this point). Haven't tried loader 2 yet.


Probably not needed anymore but:

2 1900+ XP, 256MB
Asus A7m266D BIOS 1.05
Orignal Geforce DDR
2x 1200BB WD Raid 0
Audigy
aicjofs is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 07:04 AM   #132
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
ok here is the new loader:

http://www.htwm.de/~sdoempke/loader2f.rar

now everyone should get the correct error message in the game (like no cd found or parse entities ...) instead of just returning to the desktop.
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2002, 05:42 PM   #133
Astridar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3
Perfect! Before Loder2f I was unable to return to the main menu, if I tried the game would lock up & I had to end task. Now it works perfectly. You have totally eliminated the need for a patch for me. You are the MAN@!@! Lucas need to give you a job for this one Raiden...
Astridar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2002, 06:09 AM   #134
warer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
Thanks Raiden. Now the game works.
Sent a email to support, they told me that they were working on the problem and that they will soon find a solution for it
Who cares, your loader 2f work perfectly + you get to see error msg
warer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2002, 06:26 PM   #135
Heeroyuy
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
Unhappy

Amd twin 1.2 ghz, tyan thundered k7 with mp760 chipset
prophet 3 - geforce 3
game theater xp - sound
512 mb ram
win xp gold - all updates

my computer will load into single player fine, and ever once in a while it will actually load into a multiplayer game, unfortunatly i run the multiplayer game for a few seconds and it crashes, somthing about parsepacketserver or somthing to that affect. but it does load, 1 in about 25 or 30 tries. the rest of the time it crashes after detecting amd chipset with 3Dnow! tech. i hope they fix this crap soon, the few second i have gotten to play thus far show it to be an awesome game.
Heeroyuy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2002, 11:04 PM   #136
hyped1
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1
Post raiden is the man!

Raiden, I had been running JK in single player and liking it then I tried to run multiplayer and was having the same problem everyone else had been experiencing! :-( Then your patch saved my Dual system blues and offered me a reason to live. I was damn near taking a lightsaber to my computer and cutting off a cpu! Thanks again for the patch dude it kix azzz!

Last edited by hyped1; 04-20-2002 at 12:30 AM.
hyped1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-19-2002, 02:22 AM   #137
Astridar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3
Incidentally Raiden, what language did you write the loader in, and how would you feel about releasing the source GNU/Open Source?? This is a great example of fine coding, and I think that those of us who do code would benifit greatly from your knowledge. Just a question/suggestion... Thanks again for the expertise bro!!
Astridar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-19-2002, 06:12 AM   #138
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
@ Astridar

the loader is written in c (with ms vc++ 6.0 standart).

you can get the src here: http://www.htwm.de/~sdoempke/loadersrc.rar

well i would say that the most difficult part for programming this loader was to find good documentation for the win32 kernel api (what is available and how to use it).
a good resource is:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2002, 06:35 PM   #139
R5D4
 
R5D4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 109
Oke on to the next games RedAlert2 and Emperor Battle for Dune are also a NOGO on a dual AMD system


member of the FJK clan
R5D4 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-21-2002, 07:38 PM   #140
Tracker00
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 4
can someone email the loader at tracker00@cox.net? the link doesn't seem to be working. thanks
Tracker00 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 03:01 PM   #141
sirbakk
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 39
same!

same for me
satch.nico@wanadoo.fr
or just repost a good link please..
please please please please.
sirbakk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2002, 03:36 PM   #142
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
the server is up again ... so the links should work for everyone.
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-24-2002, 12:10 AM   #143
mtremel
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2
Thumbs up thanks =)

Hi, just wanted to say thanks for the fix...
I too have been faced with this terrible problem...
Asus A7M266-D
2x Xp1600
1gb Mushkin 222 level2 ddr
Herc GF3 64mb

all your loaders work on my system...

Thanks =)

Last edited by mtremel; 04-25-2002 at 05:55 PM.
mtremel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2002, 02:38 AM   #144
RoobyRoo
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1
I didn't want this to be another "Raiden rocks!" reply but damnit, Raiden you rock. It's great to see somebody who contributes their knowledge for the greater good of those with "superior hardware". By the way I had the same problem:

Win XP
Tyan Tiger
Dual 1800xp's
ATI 8500
RoobyRoo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2002, 04:05 AM   #145
Matrix905
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1
Tried Loader2f

Hi Raiden,

I tried your Loader2f file it seemed to get me past the initial jk2 mp console problem I was having but not it just stalls me on this white screen. The task manager says teh program is running... but I don't get the game...

I just copied the loader file into the same directory with jk2mp.exe and then ran it. ( is this wrong?)

I also got this error " This application has failed to start because MSVFW32.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem."

and it also read as such in your loader window:

ExceptionCode:80000003,ExceptionType:EXCEPTION_BRE AKPOINT
EAX:77FC6423 ,EBX:7FFDF000 ,ECX:00000002 ,EDX:77F77004
EDI:00141EB4 ,ESI:00141EB4 ,EBP:0231FC2C ,EIP:77F7F571 ,ESP:0231FB38
DR0:00444B07 ,DR1:00442DDE ,DR2:00000000 ,DR3:00000000
DR6:FFFFAFF6 ,DR7:00000505
FPU-CONTROL:FFFF027F ,FPU-STATUS:FFFF0000 ,FPU-TAG:FFFFFFFF
FPU-ERROROFFSET:00000000 ,FPU-ERRORSELECTOR: 00000000
FPU-DATAOFFSET:00000000 ,FPU-DATASELECTOR:FFFF0000
FPU-NPXSTATE:00000000
Backup CpuDetection says 1098 MHz (its very inaccurate)
Press any Key to exit


any ideas?

if you need to know what I'm running it's:

Tyan Tiger MPX
2X AMD 1600+ MP
Visiontek GF4 Ti 4600
512 MB Ram


Thanks!!!, I really appreciate what you're trying to do for everyone


- Matrix 905 -
Matrix905 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2002, 02:06 PM   #146
Demons
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 11
You know this problem with Dual CPUs is fixed with the latest patch from Lucasarts/Raven. The loader is no longer needed. It was fixed with 1.03 and the current patch is 1.04. You can get it here:

ftp://ftp.lucasarts.com/patches/pc/JKIIUp104.exe

Again, thanks to Raiden for getting us a fix before the patch came out!

-Demons
Demons is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-26-2005, 11:59 PM   #147
Kusuru
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1
3 years later, but I still have the same error. Can anyone send me the link to one of those loaders? Or do I download something else now?
Kusuru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-31-2005, 10:35 AM   #148
EmPerfectCror
Lurker
 
EmPerfectCror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 8
HOLY THREAD RESURRECTION BATMAN!
EmPerfectCror is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-01-2006, 08:02 PM   #149
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,696
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
well do you have 1.04?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 09:27 PM   #150
dumbledore
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 85
i do, but half the servers don't
dumbledore is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2006, 03:22 PM   #151
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
Smile

Ok here is a working link again -> http://www.megaevil.org/loader2f.rar

Unfortunatly this link will only work for some days before i have to remove the file. So any suggestions for an alternative place where i can put this file are welcomed.


Tyan Tiger MP
2x Athlon XP1800+
512 MB Infineon reg ECC PC2100
Leadtek Winfast A250
Samsung Samtron 95P+
Samsung SD-616F
Fujitsu MPG3409AT
Iomege Zip 100
Creative SBlive Player 1024
Debian Woody
Win2k & WinXP

Last edited by raiden; 02-17-2006 at 03:49 PM.
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2006, 03:02 PM   #152
Bas
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by raiden
Ok here is a working link again -> http://www.megaevil.org/loader2f.rar

Unfortunatly this link will only work for some days before i have to remove the file. So any suggestions for an alternative place where i can put this file are welcomed.
Please send me the patch via email.....
I will host it for you so it can be downloaded if the traffic isn't that horrible

I have my own hosting company, www.plaingoodhosting.com , so I can do it for you.

Bas.
Bas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2006, 01:10 PM   #153
raiden
 
raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 36
Here is a new link to the file -> http://forum.msi.com.tw/bas/loader2f.rar

Bas has been so kind to put this file on his webserver @ www.plaingoodhosting.com.


Tyan Tiger MP
2x Athlon XP1800+
512 MB Infineon reg ECC PC2100
Leadtek Winfast A250
Samsung Samtron 95P+
Samsung SD-616F
Fujitsu MPG3409AT
Iomege Zip 100
Creative SBlive Player 1024
Debian Woody
Win2k & WinXP
raiden is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2008, 09:40 AM   #154
roffle
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Unhappy White screen (HELP) !

Hi, Raiden (and everyone ) first of all i want to say sorry to everyone for rescuing this thread 2years after it was last posted on ! (But im in need of Help ! )

However i am in need of your fix specifically. The patching (from raven/lucas) works all well and fine, BUT i ONLY play jk2 to play No Force/Saber Only CTF. And as every server on the orginal patch is this (1.02) and as far as i know (i did check) i couldn't find a single server i wanted on EITHER version of the patches.

Which brings me to my problem...(a similar problem to Matrix905). Your fix works perfectly getting me past the console bit of the load up, however i then am just left with a white screen and i dont actually get to the game itself. The game is running in task manager and everything but i cant actually play it when i end the game in task manager i am left with this from your loader:

ExceptionCode:80000003,ExceptionType:EXCEPTION_BRE AKPOINT
EAX:00141EB4 ,EBX:7FFD5000 ,ECX:00000002 ,EDX:00000004
EDI:00141EB4 ,ESI:00141F48 ,EBP:0231FC94 ,EIP:7C901231 ,ESP:0231FB20
DR0:00444B07 ,DR1:00442DDE ,DR2:00000000 ,DR3:00000000
DR6:FFFF0FF0 ,DR7:00000505
FPU-CONTROL:FFFF027F ,FPU-STATUS:FFFF0000 ,FPU-TAG:FFFFFFFF
FPU-ERROROFFSET:00000000 ,FPU-ERRORSELECTOR: 00000000
FPU-DATAOFFSET:00000000 ,FPU-DATASELECTOR:FFFF0000
FPU-NPXSTATE:00000000
Backup CpuDetection says 2364 MHz (its very inaccurate)
Press any Key to exit

Any ideas mate i would really really appreciate anyones help on this matter.

You can also contact me: daniel1815@merseymail.com OR anybody has xfire / msn you can add me Xfire: scouser07 / msn: EFC_06@hotmail.co.uk

btw if you need to know im running:

Asus P5K SE Motherboard
Quad Core (Q6600 @ 2.40Ghz)
2 GB RAM
GeForce 9750 GT 512MB

Thanks in advance to anyone that is willing to offer their help
roffle is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2009, 10:40 PM   #155
aka_mustang
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Any change to get this working with jk2Ded.exe?
I tried re-naming it to jk2mp.exe, but no luck
I tried adding "seta dedicated 2" to jk2mpconfig.cfg and launching with the original jk2mp.exe, but it gives a non-continuable exception

P.S. I'm trying to get jk2 to run as a dedicated server on a Xeon quad core
aka_mustang is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-26-2009, 11:05 PM   #156
M@RS
The New Tax Collector
 
M@RS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Thailand
Posts: 1,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by aka_mustang View Post
Any change to get this working with jk2Ded.exe?
I tried re-naming it to jk2mp.exe, but no luck
I tried adding "seta dedicated 2" to jk2mpconfig.cfg and launching with the original jk2mp.exe, but it gives a non-continuable exception

P.S. I'm trying to get jk2 to run as a dedicated server on a Xeon quad core
Be sure not to bring back an old thread... Or you'll get a warning by a mod...


Looks like a fruit cake to me. - Brutus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
I don't want to get my hopes up, but it's like the planets are aligning or something.
M@RS is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2009, 06:21 AM   #157
aka_mustang
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by M@RS View Post
Be sure not to bring back an old thread... Or you'll get a warning by a mod...
Sure, however seeming there are lots of old threads
Better to reply to an existing thread than start a new one with the same question
And get told to use search before starting a new thread
If it's not locked, it's fair game IMO
aka_mustang is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > Dual Cpu???

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:26 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.