lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Technical Question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-18-2009, 02:43 PM   #1
AdmiralMotti89
Rookie
 
AdmiralMotti89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
Technical Question

Sorry if this is not the place to discuss hardware issues, but I just got Kotor II (PC) II and I can create a character and watch cutscenes, but once the opening movie is done, it crashes. As far as I can tell, Kotor II has the same system requirements for it as Kotor I does, however Kotor worked on my computer. Both hardware scans resulted in a warning for my video card, but Kotor I worked fine. I've tried different options for graphics troubleshooting, but nothing really makes a difference. It just seems too weird that even though it recommends the same video card, my computer can't handle the second game. Anyways, is there any more complexc tricks i should try, or should I jsut wait till I get my new computer in a few months? Thanks for any advice.

PS: I think it's pretty cool your character in the game starts out as a Jedi, and I like how the interface is pretty much the same as #1, I got concerned when I saw it was produced by a different company.
AdmiralMotti89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2009, 09:19 PM   #2
Rtas Vadum
Behold The Envoy...
 
Rtas Vadum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 744
Current Game: TES 4: Oblivion/3: Morrowind
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdmiralMotti89 View Post
Sorry if this is not the place to discuss hardware issues, but I just got Kotor II (PC) II and I can create a character and watch cutscenes, but once the opening movie is done, it crashes. As far as I can tell, Kotor II has the same system requirements for it as Kotor I does, however Kotor worked on my computer. Both hardware scans resulted in a warning for my video card, but Kotor I worked fine. I've tried different options for graphics troubleshooting, but nothing really makes a difference. It just seems too weird that even though it recommends the same video card, my computer can't handle the second game. Anyways, is there any more complexc tricks i should try, or should I jsut wait till I get my new computer in a few months? Thanks for any advice.

PS: I think it's pretty cool your character in the game starts out as a Jedi, and I like how the interface is pretty much the same as #1, I got concerned when I saw it was produced by a different company.
Both games were produced by different companies, mainly because BioWare was busy with another game when the sequel was called for. They even recommended Obsidian to develop the game, I believe. but both games use the same engine, although TSL has many functions that KOTOR either didn't, or lacked.

One possible route to try, is if the opening movie(as in, the "drifting in space" clip), is crashing upon its completion, try disabling them, and see if that works, at least as a temp solution.

Exactly what type or brand of Video card does your computer use?

Rtas Vadum is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2009, 12:01 AM   #3
AdmiralMotti89
Rookie
 
AdmiralMotti89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rtas Vadum View Post
Both games were produced by different companies, mainly because BioWare was busy with another game when the sequel was called for. They even recommended Obsidian to develop the game, I believe. but both games use the same engine, although TSL has many functions that KOTOR either didn't, or lacked.

One possible route to try, is if the opening movie(as in, the "drifting in space" clip), is crashing upon its completion, try disabling them, and see if that works, at least as a temp solution.

Exactly what type or brand of Video card does your computer use?
It's described as a Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family 512 MB. I'm not sure if that helps, I really don't know what it means myself. Unfortunately, I've already tried the disable movies and it still crashed. Thanks for the try though. If you have any other guesses, I'd love to try them.
AdmiralMotti89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2009, 01:59 AM   #4
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Moving to the Work Bench...

Also you might want to post your PC's specs as indicated in this thread.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2009, 11:40 AM   #5
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Yes, please post your specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2.
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
I can't promise anything, though. Getting these games to run on Intel GPUs can be tricky and there's no guarantee of success.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2009, 12:57 PM   #6
AdmiralMotti89
Rookie
 
AdmiralMotti89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
Here is the full report. Thanks.


[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=9/19/2009 12:55:07 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=1524

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=1795
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=15
CPUStepping=13
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T5670 @ 1.80GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1016
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=62.18GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\
Drives=HL-DT-ST RW/DVD GCC-4244N,MAT****A DVD-RAM UJ-860,MAT****A DVD-RAM UJ-860

[Video]
Video Card Name=Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family
Video Memory=512
Desktop Resolution=1280x800x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.0.0 - Build 7.15.10.5002
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Intel 965/963 Graphics Media Accelerator
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Conexant HD Audio output
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
2D3D Bias=0.50
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=0
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=0
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
RefreshRate=60
Width=800
Height=600
Emitters=1

[Game Options]
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=0
BodyVariation=0
AppearanceType=0
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
UnlockedPlanetSongs=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

[Autopause Options]
End Of Combat Round=0
Mine Sighted=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie10=0
Movie 9=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 0=4
AdmiralMotti89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2009, 02:53 PM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Thanks. OK, here we go.

First off, if you're running the game on Vista (the report can't specify Vista because it wasn't out yet), you're going to want to follow the instructions in the first two posts in this thread. Be aware that setting CPU affinity and using the Dantooine lag fix are necessary regardless of your OS.

Second, set the resolution in-game from the main menu to 1280x960, exit, open up swkotor2.ini with notepad (ALWAYS with administrator privileges if you're using Vista) and set the resolution to 1280x800 under both "Display Options" and "Graphics Options", save and exit. AFAIK, TSL supports 1280x800 natively.

Third, there is a fix for Intel GPUs here that you may be able to use.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2009, 08:22 PM   #8
AdmiralMotti89
Rookie
 
AdmiralMotti89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Q View Post
Thanks. OK, here we go.

First off, if you're running the game on Vista (the report can't specify Vista because it wasn't out yet), you're going to want to follow the instructions in the first two posts in this thread. Be aware that setting CPU affinity and using the Dantooine lag fix are necessary regardless of your OS.

Second, set the resolution in-game from the main menu to 1280x960, exit, open up swkotor2.ini with notepad (ALWAYS with administrator privileges if you're using Vista) and set the resolution to 1280x800 under both "Display Options" and "Graphics Options", save and exit. AFAIK, TSL supports 1280x800 natively.

Third, there is a fix for Intel GPUs here that you may be able to use.
I don't have vista, I tried the intel GPU fix, but I followed the directions exactly however not everything matches up; there isn't an option on my computer that the directions have; the 'Open GL tab.' I also tried the swkotor2.ini file, but it didn't work. Howver, I only had 2 options to set my in game resolution; 800-600 and 1024-768, so maybe that was the reason.

Should I try the vista fix even if i don't have it?

Thanks for all the help, I'm not sure if this is fixable, but if you have any other ideas i'd be very thankful.

BTW, the game loaded further than it ever had before; I saw the cutscene, then a roman numeral II in the upper left before it crashed, that had never happned before. That was with the ini file change I beleive.
AdmiralMotti89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-19-2009, 09:04 PM   #9
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You've tried setting CPU affinity and doing the Dantooine lag fix?

Try turning v-sync on, but turn off all other eye candy (incl. shadows and grass), and set the resolution to 800x600 in-game.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-20-2009, 05:11 PM   #10
AdmiralMotti89
Rookie
 
AdmiralMotti89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
I set the affinity, did the lag fix, 800x600, and turned on v-sync. Still no go. If there's anything else I'll be glad to try it, but it's not a bid deal if I have to wait a few monts to play. Thanks for all the advice, but I'm thinking my compy is just too stubborn.
AdmiralMotti89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-20-2009, 07:10 PM   #11
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdmiralMotti89 View Post
I don't have vista, I tried the intel GPU fix, but I followed the directions exactly however not everything matches up; there isn't an option on my computer that the directions have; the 'Open GL tab.'
I've been playing around on my laptop, which also has a Mobile 965 chipset, and you're right; there is no "Open GL" button (note that the Mobile 965 came along a few years after that fix, which is for the 8xx series). What you're looking for is the "3D Settings" button in the main Intel graphics driver window (Start>Control Panel>Appearance and Themes>Change Screen Resolution>Advanced Settings>Intel Graphics Media Accelerator Driver for Mobile>Graphics Properties>3D Settings). The Open GL Settings will appear and "Flipping Policy" should be the third option down from the top. Switch it from "flip" to "blit", hit "Apply" and "OK", then "Apply" and "OK" again, and then "OK" and it should be changed. You can go back in to make sure that it is.

I'm going to go ahead and install KotOR 2 on my laptop to see if I can get it to work. I'm using Vista, though. There's a lot of people trying to get these games to run on Intel GPUs and there really isn't any reason why they shouldn't.

EDIT: Well, I managed to get it installed and running OK. One thing, though: that .ini hack works at 1280x768, NOT 1280x800 as I originally believed (sorry!). Also, make sure that Fullscreen=1 under both "Display Options" and "Graphics Options".


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker

Last edited by Q; 09-21-2009 at 12:42 AM.
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2009, 01:14 PM   #12
AdmiralMotti89
Rookie
 
AdmiralMotti89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
Here’s how I’m trying it now:
Dantooine Lag Fix done
CPU affinity/ set to CPU 1 only
Flipping Policy: Blit
1280x768 under Both
Fullscreen = 1 under both
In game resolution not set
V sync: neither on nor off have any effect
AdmiralMotti89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2009, 01:34 PM   #13
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Try updating to the newest version of DirectX, found here. It can't hurt.

Try setting CPU affinity to CPU 0 instead of CPU 1.

Try setting the resolution in-game back to 800x600.

Disable ANY antivirus and firewall that may be running in the background, or better yet, run the game on a clean boot, with nothing running in the background. Clean boot method:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Microsoft
Step 1: Start the System Configuration Utility
Click Start, click Run, type msconfig, and then click OK.
The System Configuration Utility dialog box is displayed.
Step 2: Configure selective startup options
In the System Configuration Utility dialog box, click the General tab, and then click Selective Startup.
Click to clear the Process SYSTEM.INI File check box.
Click to clear the Process WIN.INI File check box.
Click to clear the Load Startup Items check box. Verify that Load System Services and Use Original BOOT.INI are checked.
Click the Services tab.
Click to select the Hide All Microsoft Services check box.
Click Disable All, and then click OK.
When you are prompted, click Restart to restart the computer.
Step 3: Log on to Windows
If you are prompted, log on to Windows.
When you receive the following message, click to select the Don't show this message or launch the System Configuration Utility when Windows start check box, and then click OK.
*Choose a different resolution, preferably one that matches whatever you have the game set to, and a different aspect ratio setting such as "center desktop" or "preserve aspect ratio" in the graphics driver menu before launching the game.


If all else fails, uninstall the game, delete any leftover folders and files, clean the registry with CCleaner and start over. There's no reason that I can think of as to why this game shouldn't run.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker

Last edited by Q; 09-21-2009 at 02:20 PM.
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2009, 07:05 PM   #14
AdmiralMotti89
Rookie
 
AdmiralMotti89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
I don't feel comfortable taking fown my antivirus jsut to play a game; I hada bad one last year. I'll try the other stuff though.
AdmiralMotti89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2009, 08:22 PM   #15
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You'd have to disconnect it from the internet before doing a clean boot. After you're done playing the game, just go back into msconfig and select normal startup, reboot and then you can reconnect to the internet.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2009, 09:41 PM   #16
AdmiralMotti89
Rookie
 
AdmiralMotti89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
I tried the disable all services button, but it was disallowed, saying I need admin priveledges. I probably should have mentioned before that this machine is a University issue computer, but I didn;t think it mattered. Anyways, I'm ok with not being able to play for a while, thanks for all the help, but I'm getting a little uncomfortable with how advanced this thing is going, even though your directions are very easy to follow. Once i get home for christmas, if it doesn't work on that one, if you'd still like to help me out, i'd be very thankful.
AdmiralMotti89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2009, 10:40 PM   #17
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Sorry we couldn't get it to work.

It's just weird that I got it up and running with little or no problems.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2009, 02:40 AM   #18
AdmiralMotti89
Rookie
 
AdmiralMotti89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
It's no big deal. Thanks for all the help; I learned a few tricks that might help me with other things too. As for the reasons it didn't work, in my life I have had a long history of bizzare computer problems, including burned Band-aids and mouthwash spills. So I wouldn't be surprised if Boris from GoldenEye couldn't get it to work on my computer.
AdmiralMotti89 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Technical Question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:34 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.