lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: CRASH AFTER CHARACTOR CREATION kotor 2
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-09-2009, 03:27 PM   #1
Ookarl01
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
CRASH AFTER CHARACTOR CREATION kotor 2

hey, i have no doubt its my intel 965 graphics chip

any solutions?

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=09/10/2009 20:25:58
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=1995
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=15
CPUStepping=13
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T5750 @ 2.00GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=7.27GB
E: (NTFS), UNICODE=6.59GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,F:\,H:\,I:\
Drives=MAT****A DVD-RAM UJ-850S ATA Device

[Video]
Video Card Name=
Video Memory=512
Desktop Resolution=1280x800x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=1.5.0 - Build 7.14.10.1329
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Intel 965/963 Graphics Media Accelerator
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
2D3D Bias=0.50
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
Grass=1
Shadows=1
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
RefreshRate=60
Width=1024
Height=768
Emitters=1
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=0
Soft Shadows=0
Brightness=57
V-Sync=0
Texture Quality=0
Anti Aliasing=0
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1

[Game Options]
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=0
BodyVariation=0
AppearanceType=0
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=1
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
UnlockedPlanetSongs=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

[Autopause Options]
End Of Combat Round=0
Mine Sighted=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie10=1
Movie 9=1
Movie 8=1
Movie 7=1
Movie 6=1
Movie 5=1
Movie 4=1
Movie 3=1
Movie 2=1
Movie 1=1
Movie 0=5



Maybe i should just say... this says stuff like i got XP, however i have vista home premium 32 sp2. also i have 2 gb ram and a dual core 2.0ghz processor

i can run this until after charactor creation and it then crashes saying that its looking for a solution.
Ookarl01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2009, 05:40 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
First, you're going to want to install the game according to the directions in the first two posts in this thread. If you haven't done that, then uninstall the game, delete any leftover files and folders, download CCleaner and run its registry cleaner and restart your computer. It will then be a good time to defrag your hard drive.

It would be best to install and run the game on an administrator's account. The first thing you should do is update DirectX. The download link is provided in the second post. Download the entire executable to your desktop, then make a new folder on your desktop, run the executable and extract it to that new folder. Run the .exe in the folder and once it's done you can delete both the folder and the file you downloaded.

Go into your Intel graphics control panel, which can be reached through Vista's control panel (under Appearance & Personalization) if you don't have a tray icon for it. Click on "3D Options", look "Flipping Policy", and change it to "Blit".

Then follow Astro's directions in post #1 to the letter, but wait until you've replaced the swkotor2.exe file with the updated one provided by SecuROM before making the shortcut. When running the game, always run it from the shortcut that he tells you to make. Patch the game according to the directions in post #2 before replacing swkotor2.exe. Then download the swkotor2.exe file that's been updated for Vista by SecuROM (link in post #2). Here is an updated link for the mss32.dll file that's been fixed for Vista. Make sure that you either rename or remove the original 2 files before replacing them in the game folder.

*You will have to use the swkotor2.exe provided by SecuROM along with the original game disk to run the game on an Intel Mobile chipset. For some reason, no-cd cracks don't work (well, at least I couldn't get it to work; I own the game, but cracks are convenient and I know that a lot of people who haven't pirated the game use them), and you won't be able to spoof the SecuROM with Daemon Tools, either.*

Next, do Dantooine lag fix, and make sure that the changes are saved, and make sure that "Fullscreen=1" under both "Display Options" and "Graphics Options". Be sure to set CPU affinity each time you launch the game. If you're still having trouble, try turning V-sync on or off.

That's all I can think of at the moment. Good luck.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker

Last edited by Q; 10-09-2009 at 05:46 PM.
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2009, 05:54 PM   #3
Ookarl01
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Q View Post
First, you're going to want to install the game according to the directions in the first two posts in this thread. If you haven't done that, then uninstall the game, delete any leftover files and folders, download CCleaner and run its registry cleaner and restart your computer. It will then be a good time to defrag your hard drive.

It would be best to install and run the game on an administrator's account. The first thing you should do is update DirectX. The download link is provided in the second post. Download the entire executable to your desktop, then make a new folder on your desktop, run the executable and extract it to that new folder. Run the .exe in the folder and once it's done you can delete both the folder and the file you downloaded.

Go into your Intel graphics control panel, which can be reached through Vista's control panel (under Appearance & Personalization) if you don't have a tray icon for it. Click on "3D Options", look "Flipping Policy", and change it to "Blit".

Then follow Astro's directions in post #1 to the letter, but wait until you've replaced the swkotor2.exe file with the updated one provided by SecuROM before making the shortcut. When running the game, always run it from the shortcut that he tells you to make. Patch the game according to the directions in post #2 before replacing swkotor2.exe. Then download the swkotor2.exe file that's been updated for Vista by SecuROM (link in post #2). Here is an updated link for the mss32.dll file that's been fixed for Vista. Make sure that you either rename or remove the original 2 files before replacing them in the game folder.

*You will have to use the swkotor2.exe provided by SecuROM along with the original game disk to run the game on an Intel Mobile chipset. For some reason, no-cd cracks don't work (well, at least I couldn't get it to work; I own the game, but cracks are convenient and I know that a lot of people who haven't pirated the game use them), and you won't be able to spoof the SecuROM with Daemon Tools, either.*

Next, do Dantooine lag fix, and make sure that the changes are saved, and make sure that "Fullscreen=1" under both "Display Options" and "Graphics Options". Be sure to set CPU affinity each time you launch the game. If you're still having trouble, try turning V-sync on or off.

That's all I can think of at the moment. Good luck.

hey btw... how do you use ccleaner for kotor files?
Ookarl01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2009, 06:09 PM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You don't. You use it to clean the registry after uninstalling the game so there is much less chance of reinstall screwups. When I said to delete any leftover files and folders, I meant going into your program files folder to see if there was still a LucasArts folder in there after uninstalling the game.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2009, 06:12 PM   #5
Ookarl01
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
ha yeah, sorry got a bit confused... but you say the secrom exe file wont work with crack files? cause i did own it but it got screwed up and i couldnt return it, so i downloaded it you see
Ookarl01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2009, 06:21 PM   #6
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
If you don't have an original game disk, then there is little chance that you're going to get it to work. No-CD cracks replace the original .exe file, just like that SecuROM fix does. You can't use both at the same time, and the cracked .exe would always crash on my laptop when it worked fine on my desktop.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2009, 06:29 PM   #7
Ookarl01
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
hmm so i guess there is no way too fool the secuROM exe to run a ISO file in daemon tools
Ookarl01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2009, 06:59 PM   #8
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
It didn't work for me with the most up-to-date Daemon Tools. No harm in trying it, though. Most likely, you'll either have to buy a new game for $20.00, or get one used off of ebay of someplace similar.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2009, 07:05 PM   #9
Ookarl01
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
well i did have it, but it kinda got a bit distroyed... . i may jus have to suck it up and fork out for another copy. oh and the securom exe and my ISO dont work as well.

so did you actually get it to run on a intel 965? how was the performance?
Ookarl01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2009, 07:25 PM   #10
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Like I said before it's an Intel GL960, which has the same GPU (X3100), but it runs slower than the 965's. Performance wasn't bad at all; as a matter of fact, it was surprisingly good. TSL supports 1280x768 natively by hacking swkotor2.ini and entering the resolution under both "Display Options" and "Graphics Options", and the laptop could run the game at that res with high texture and 2xAF. The framerate wasn't too smooth, but it wasn't a slideshow, either, and it filled up the screen. It played quite well at 1024x768, and while still not perfectly smooth, it was definitely playable. If you have a real 965, performance would be better than what I got.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-10-2009, 07:04 AM   #11
Ookarl01
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
riteo, iv re-brought kotor 2 (bit of a risk, but its worth it) so should be ere on monday, ill let you know if it works, and this will hopfully help others .

one last thing, if this does work, then will it be cool with mods? i.e the restoration mod thing
Ookarl01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2009, 02:31 PM   #12
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Have you played KotOR 2 before? If not, play it vanilla first.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2009, 04:20 PM   #13
Ookarl01
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
no no i had it on xbox, but i sold the xbox and now i want too play it again ha, and with a few restored content (its a very unfinished game)
Ookarl01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-11-2009, 04:28 PM   #14
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
TSLRCM is still in beta form, but it's available for download (don't forget the patches) and it's definitely playable.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-12-2009, 05:53 PM   #15
Ookarl01
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
a ha is it any good though , i mean does everything fit? and if not, is it still interesting??
Ookarl01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2009, 12:12 AM   #16
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Well, it's a beta, so its' rough around the edges, but everything that I've seen so far fits and, yes, it's interesting.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2009, 11:38 AM   #17
Ookarl01
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
hey i got it working. Took about 2 hours but i figured it out only thing is i cant patch it possibly cause im british, but anyhow its working thats the main thing, and it pretty much runs smooth as silk thank you a hell of a lot man

one last thing, can you get it to go widescreen? and possibly a resolution of 1280? thanks man
Ookarl01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2009, 02:52 PM   #18
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Open swkotor2.ini. Change width to 1280 and height to 768 under both "Display Options" and "Graphics Options" then save and exit. As far as I know, you can only do this with KotOR 2.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2009, 05:20 PM   #19
Delta 62
Rookie
 
Delta 62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 92
Current Game: Medieval 2 TotalWar
[QUOTE=Ookarl01;2680789] i cant patch it possibly cause im british [QUOTE]
hmmmm....it wont be because your british ( i'm british aswell ) but maybe because you use vista? i used to use it and i couldnt patch it properly.
I now saw the light and have changed to XP but other that that should work fine.....



He's real....and he's coming to get you....
Delta 62 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2009, 07:47 PM   #20
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
If you're using the autopatcher, well, don't. KotOR 2's autopatcher has been broken for years. Use the manual patch, set it to XP compatibility mode and run it as an administrator.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2009, 08:10 PM   #21
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ookarl01 View Post
hey i got it working. Took about 2 hours but i figured it out only thing is i cant patch it possibly cause im british
Make sure you're installing the right patch: http://lucasarts.com/support/update/kotor2int.html (UK version and not US version) and install patch 1.0a before 1.0b
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2009, 11:01 AM   #22
Ookarl01
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11
hey, i tried the kotor 2 auto updater ages ago, dint work

but i havent tried installin 1.0A before 1.0B so ill try it

and i did get the british version
Ookarl01 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > CRASH AFTER CHARACTOR CREATION kotor 2

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:26 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.