lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: RC gives me a BSOD
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-28-2009, 01:24 PM   #1
Kyra
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
RC gives me a BSOD [SOLVED]

Ok, so i have installed RC, patched it with the 1,0 patch(its the only one that seems to be out there...is all it does just install a new map?) and then i start a new game. in the third scene of the intro, where there are a few clones in front of me and 3 holographic cubes, my entire computer shuts off and gives me a blue screen of death. i have already set the bump mapping to low, to no effect.

Specs are as follows:

Windows XP Home SP2
AMD Athlon XP 2800+, ~2.1 GHz
1024 MB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 6200 with 256 MB
DirectX 9.0c

Anyone encounter this before, or may know what's going on?

Last edited by Kyra; 10-29-2009 at 07:25 PM.
Kyra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2009, 02:05 PM   #2
Astor
It's Thornhill!
 
Astor's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Warwickshire, UK
Posts: 3,632
Current Game: The Old Republic
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Hi Kyra,

I've had a look around to see if there have been any similar problems reported, but unfortunately I haven't found anything.

For now, my only suggestion is to have a look at Yoda's Helpdesk, which may or may not be any help, and to have a look at the Official LucasArts support forum for Republic Commando.

I'm sorry I can't provide any more help as of now, but I hope you'll find the answers you need over at LucasArts.






Astor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-28-2009, 02:09 PM   #3
Kyra
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks, i actually have found something at yoda's help desk that may help...apperently my driver version can cause a system reboot during the prologue, which is about as close to what im experiancing as ive been able to find on the web. YHD says i need basically the oldest forceware drivers that will work on my NVIDIA GeForce 6200....anybody know what they are?

Well apperently the 66.71 drivers work, for anyone else who is having the same problem.

Last edited by Kyra; 10-29-2009 at 07:25 PM.
Kyra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RepublicCommando.Net > General Discussion > Squad Tech Support > RC gives me a BSOD

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:46 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.