lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Need help with KSE
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-05-2009, 05:19 PM   #1
Isaac Clarke
Junior Member
 
Isaac Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 261
Need help with KSE

Hey, I've been using KSE alot in the few month I've downloaded it. But now, for some reason, whenever I open it, it comes up with a screen saying,

Attempted to read past end of end of dialog.tlk
(tried to read string 49295 but dialog.tlk has 49265 entries)

KotOR 1 Spells.2da

How do I fix this? Do I have to reinstall it?
Isaac Clarke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-05-2009, 09:25 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
KSE has its own thread in the T3M4's Astromech Droid Center section.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-06-2009, 10:53 AM   #3
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
This is a common error caused by incorrectly installing a mod.

See the first post of this thread for more information on this error.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-06-2009, 08:45 PM   #4
Isaac Clarke
Junior Member
 
Isaac Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102 View Post
This is a common error caused by incorrectly installing a mod.
Ok. Now the problem is that I don't know which mod I installed incorrectly, so I can reinstall it! It might be the mod High Level Force Powers by Stoffe, because that's never worked for me. But it also could have been the mod Barack Obama by Drewton, because instead of just PMHB08 as Obama, all the heads are Obama, but they still have their same portraits. I don't know. Should I reinstall them both?


Nevermind. It works! I eventually tried deleting all of the rows in spells.2da and feat.2da that went above the dialog.tlk StrRef count, and now it works! It turned out to be a mod (I think) from the Holowan Plug-in 2.

Last edited by Isaac Clarke; 11-07-2009 at 09:19 AM.
Isaac Clarke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Need help with KSE

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:30 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.