lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: main menu and uninstall acting wierd...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-04-2010, 05:00 PM   #1
Landmaster13
Rookie
 
Landmaster13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 41
Current Game: Rogue Squadron
main menu and uninstall acting wierd...

This game has always worked fine with me, but then one day, I turn it on and when it gets to the main screen where you select to start a new game, etc. the screen will start to flicker, the music is jerky, and it is very hard to choose any option. I did manage to get to the load screen, which hasn't got any errors whatsoever and works like a charm, and in game it's all fine, but when the game is paused once again the sound becomes glitchy and the words e.g options, quit, don't appear. It is also jerky, making it impossiblr to unpause or quit the game without minimising and quitting manually. When i tried to reinstall the game by first uninstalling it I got this message:

"%s is not installed on your system!"

So i manually deleted all files and tried to install it again but i was greeted with a similar message and told to go into the cd itself and find the installer, which worked but is kinda unusual.

Any suggestions?


"God himself could not sink this ship."


What does it do? It sinks.
Landmaster13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2010, 05:21 PM   #2
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,148
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Could you tell me your system's specifications?

And are you using a legal copy?
Alexrd is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-05-2010, 09:03 PM   #3
Landmaster13
Rookie
 
Landmaster13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 41
Current Game: Rogue Squadron
Operating System: Windows Vista Home Premium (6.0, Build 6002)
Manufacturer: Compaq-Presario
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 4400 @2.00GHz (2CPUs), ~2.0GHz
Memory: 1022MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
Display: NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS
Chip Type GeForce 8400 GS
DAC Type: Integrated RAMDAC


If you need anymore or if this is useless let me know, also I'm using a copy of the original for safekeepings.


"God himself could not sink this ship."


What does it do? It sinks.
Landmaster13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2010, 03:42 PM   #4
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,148
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Landmaster13 View Post
If you need anymore or if this is useless let me know, also I'm using a copy of the original for safekeepings.
Have you tried with the original to see if it works? If it works with the original, maybe you should backup the game again.

Last edited by Alexrd; 01-14-2010 at 05:50 PM.
Alexrd is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-06-2010, 10:00 PM   #5
Landmaster13
Rookie
 
Landmaster13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 41
Current Game: Rogue Squadron
I may simply have to buy the game again as I lost the original a while ago, but I don't mind.


"God himself could not sink this ship."


What does it do? It sinks.
Landmaster13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-14-2010, 01:53 AM   #6
Alfa_One
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 22
Current Game: TPM
Hi, how are things?. Have you got Windows XP SP3?, because I think it is causing problems, the game goes very slow and you cant play or hear anything well.
Alfa_One is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-14-2010, 02:23 PM   #7
Landmaster13
Rookie
 
Landmaster13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 41
Current Game: Rogue Squadron
I'm afraid not, so this is very confusing. I have a Vista and it used to work fine, but now I can't even uninstall it, so I think the disc may be corrupted.


"God himself could not sink this ship."


What does it do? It sinks.
Landmaster13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-15-2010, 06:47 PM   #8
Alfa_One
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 22
Current Game: TPM
Im having the same problems, Im trying to know how to repair it. I have installed the game in other computer with the same disc and it worked fine, so I will look for solutions.
Alfa_One is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2010, 05:23 PM   #9
Landmaster13
Rookie
 
Landmaster13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 41
Current Game: Rogue Squadron
Yeah, hopefully we can figure out whats wrong.


"God himself could not sink this ship."


What does it do? It sinks.
Landmaster13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-27-2010, 02:43 PM   #10
Alfa_One
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 22
Current Game: TPM
Well, I have resolve my problem testing older graphic drivers versions until I found one that worked fine. So install an older version of your graphic controler in order to play.
Alfa_One is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-28-2010, 05:57 PM   #11
Landmaster13
Rookie
 
Landmaster13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 41
Current Game: Rogue Squadron
Yeah, i'll give it a go and post if it works, thanks for the help!


"God himself could not sink this ship."


What does it do? It sinks.
Landmaster13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2010, 12:41 AM   #12
Alfa_One
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 22
Current Game: TPM
You are welcome m8, see you soon!.
Alfa_One is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2011, 03:04 PM   #13
JoesGuy
Rookie
 
JoesGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 158
Sorry to bump this, but this issue has wracked my brain ever since I upgraded my video card from Geforce 4800 to Geforce 9800GT. I can still play on my laptop, since it has an ATI card, and ATI has always been friendlier with older games from my experience.


The Joe's Corp is watching you. Be afraid.

Because I have so much personality, posting quotes by other people in my signature, by which I govern my life by, makes me the equivalent of god.

JoesGuy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-21-2011, 04:23 PM   #14
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,148
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
I know the patch wasn't made to solve this issue, but have you installed it?



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-22-2011, 06:28 PM   #15
Landmaster13
Rookie
 
Landmaster13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 41
Current Game: Rogue Squadron
I never did actually. I was thinking perhaps an emulator might work, but I never got round to actually trying it. I suppose I should have posted this but, as it turns out, I did manage to get the game functioning properly again. It all started when I decided to play the game through and see if I could get through it without pausing, because I knew what would happen if I did. I managed to get the the "Escape from Theed" level, fought my way to the section with the tank, moved under the bridge, and the game froze. SO then I had to shut down the game using task manager.

It was then I thought to myself I should make a new copy and see if that works. While copying from one disc to another the original failed to copy several music files but everything else worked fine. I tried out this new disc and amazingly the main screen worked, as well as the pause screen, words, etc. It turns out that, while the reason the game screens flickered was due to a heavily scratched disc, the ingame crashes were due to corrupted sound files. Now various sections of the game are suddenly eerily quiet...


"God himself could not sink this ship."


What does it do? It sinks.
Landmaster13 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2011, 04:33 AM   #16
JoesGuy
Rookie
 
JoesGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 158
Well I got my hands onto another copy to confirm this. Unfortunately this issue still affects me.

EDIT - So I bought a new copy since I thought I should, and sure enough the menu problem is gone after a reinstall. Weird how the old disc works on my laptop though.


The Joe's Corp is watching you. Be afraid.

Because I have so much personality, posting quotes by other people in my signature, by which I govern my life by, makes me the equivalent of god.


Last edited by JoesGuy; 03-06-2011 at 01:09 PM. Reason: Update
JoesGuy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Star Wars Classic Gaming > 2. Star Wars Gaming > Episode I: The Phantom Menace > main menu and uninstall acting wierd...

Tags
error, installed, main, menu, system, uninstall

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:05 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.