lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: JKA crashes on startup
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-24-2009, 11:25 PM   #1
JediYamato1
Lurker
 
JediYamato1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Somewhere in a galaxy far, far away...
Posts: 5
JKA crashes on startup

a friend of mine is having trouble getting JKA to work.

whenever she starts the game up on her laptop, it goes to a black screen and then crashes to desktop.

her laptop that she's attempting to play on it is very new, and it runs under windows 7. she has a ATI radeon 4570 with directx 10 and updated to the latest drivers. JKA is updated to the latest patch.

she has also tried swapping compatibility modes and running as administrator, but none of those seem to work.

any suggestions?
JediYamato1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-25-2009, 10:53 PM   #2
JediYamato1
Lurker
 
JediYamato1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Somewhere in a galaxy far, far away...
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by JediYamato1 View Post
a friend of mine is having trouble getting JKA to work.

whenever she starts the game up on her laptop, it goes to a black screen and then crashes to desktop.

her laptop that she's attempting to play on it is very new, and it runs under windows 7. she has a ATI radeon 4570 with directx 10 and updated to the latest drivers. JKA is updated to the latest patch.

she has also tried swapping compatibility modes and running as administrator, but none of those seem to work.

any suggestions?
as it turns out, my friend's graphics card is actually a ATI catalyst mobility 4570 so she had to download the latest drivers for that. it didn't improve the situation much, although now JKA gets to the splash screen before crashing instead of going right to a black screen and then CTD.

still haven't found a solution yet.
JediYamato1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-26-2009, 12:43 AM   #3
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
paste in the info from the console, that might help us diagnose any problem.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-26-2009, 04:36 PM   #4
JediYamato1
Lurker
 
JediYamato1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Somewhere in a galaxy far, far away...
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by acdcfanbill View Post
paste in the info from the console, that might help us diagnose any problem.
unfortunately, the console doesn't come up when the game crashes - it does when the game launches, although briefly. (meaning the startup console)
JediYamato1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-26-2009, 04:48 PM   #5
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
well, you could try putting

r_fullscreen "0"

in the autoexec.cfg file. It might be having some problem with the resolution switching? Otherwise, I'm not too sure as I don't have Win7 to play with.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2010, 01:26 PM   #6
smallheroes2
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: jk2sp.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 3cd2f975
Fault Module Name: StackHash_fc53
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 74726576
OS Version: 6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: fc53
Additional Information 2: fc53d75b565f3e115a513fcc4ca11827
Additional Information 3: d3e7
Additional Information 4: d3e7cadafc92af570cc206807c31576c

This is what it says when game is launched under windows 7
smallheroes2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-22-2010, 08:01 PM   #7
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
is your jk2 updated to 1.04? are you launching it with a compatibility set?

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Technical Help > JKA crashes on startup

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:04 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.