lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Game crashing after intro
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-26-2010, 11:42 PM   #1
shinebox
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4
Game crashing after intro

Anyone else having a problem where the game crashes after the "A Long time ago" text finishes scrolling and it kills the game back to windows. When you try and reload the game again none of the menu loads "load game, new game, etc". The force unleashed title is there on the screen but the menu is replaced by 4 or 5 small blinking boxes like it's trying to load saved games (which might be corrupted after the crash?) and you have to force kill the process. Waiting half hour for it to try and load the menu didn't help either.

Reinstalling the game results in the same thing. The 1.1 patch didn't seem to change the outcome.

Any suggestions?
shinebox is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-15-2010, 04:20 PM   #2
gedman
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
i get exactly the same, i'm using the steam version and my pc is... not the best tbh
gedman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2010, 10:48 PM   #3
DarthSlinky
Rookie
 
DarthSlinky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 97
Current Game: Starcraft II
What OS are you using?
Whats your graphics card...is it compatible?
What anti-virus are you using?


Gedman, perhaps your pc isn't good enough to play it, try adding some more ram and a new GPU


Freude, schöner Götterfunken Tochter aus Elysium, Wir betreten feuertrunken, Himmlische, dein Heiligtum! Deine Zauber binden wieder Was die Mode streng geteilt; Alle Menschen werden Brüder, Wo dein sanfter Flügel weilt.
DarthSlinky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-19-2010, 06:47 PM   #4
shinebox
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4
I have an XP SP3. I forget the chip but it meets the min reqs at to what's on the back of the box. And the Card was a Nvidia. Not sure the specs since I'm at work but it was good enough to play everything from Bioware. I heard there's some intense physics on this game, but my box should be good enough.
shinebox is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2010, 01:16 AM   #5
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,900
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
From my experience when it comes to BINK movies being played during PC games, it will depend on your video card. It will help if you open the game's .ini file and change the resolution of the playback videos to be the same it is when you play the game. That should solve your problem.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2010, 06:03 PM   #6
Mesavan
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shem View Post
From my experience when it comes to BINK movies being played during PC games, it will depend on your video card. It will help if you open the game's .ini file and change the resolution of the playback videos to be the same it is when you play the game. That should solve your problem.
How, specifically, do you do this?
Mesavan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2010, 06:13 PM   #7
Jeff
Rating: Awesome
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 8,431
Current Game: SWTOR
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Notable contributor LFN Staff Member 
I don't have the PC version so I can't say for sure but with most PC games, there is a .ini file located in the game's main directory under program files, I would just open up this file with a text editor and look through it for any values that fit the format of a resolution (1024x768, or maybe it would be more like height=768 width=1024 I'm not sure). Maybe Shem can shed some more light on it. Hope this helps.


Follow me on Twitter
Follow StarWarsMMO.net on Twitter | Like us on Facebook
Jeff is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2010, 05:44 PM   #8
Mesavan
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
I searched through all of the files in the game and cannot find any .ini files and have checked for resolution entries beyond what is given at startup. Is there a solution to this beyond making a manual edit to data that I have no familiarity to?
Mesavan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2010, 07:04 PM   #9
Jeff
Rating: Awesome
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 8,431
Current Game: SWTOR
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Notable contributor LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mesavan View Post
I searched through all of the files in the game and cannot find any .ini files and have checked for resolution entries beyond what is given at startup. Is there a solution to this beyond making a manual edit to data that I have no familiarity to?
Have you gone through this checklist to see if any of those steps can solve your problem?


Follow me on Twitter
Follow StarWarsMMO.net on Twitter | Like us on Facebook
Jeff is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2010, 07:47 PM   #10
Mesavan
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Yes, I have the requirements and have updated to the latest drivers. I've been emailing back and forth with customer support, so far the suggestions have not been working.
Mesavan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2010, 01:35 AM   #11
Mesavan
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
I got the crash problem solved with some help from the customer support. The following directions helped me.

Click on Start --> Run and typing %temp%. When the window opens, delete all of the files within that directory. Open "My Documents" and delete the folder there. Open the program file folder to delete anything left behind by the uninstall. Restart your computer, then reinstall the game. When patching the game, be sure to only patch 1.2, not both 1.2 and 1.1.

Thank you for the help.
Mesavan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-19-2010, 01:53 AM   #12
Jeff
Rating: Awesome
 
Jeff's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago, IL, USA
Posts: 8,431
Current Game: SWTOR
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Notable contributor LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mesavan View Post
I got the crash problem solved with some help from the customer support. The following directions helped me.

Click on Start --> Run and typing %temp%. When the window opens, delete all of the files within that directory. Open "My Documents" and delete the folder there. Open the program file folder to delete anything left behind by the uninstall. Restart your computer, then reinstall the game. When patching the game, be sure to only patch 1.2, not both 1.2 and 1.1.

Thank you for the help.
Glad to hear you got it working.


Follow me on Twitter
Follow StarWarsMMO.net on Twitter | Like us on Facebook
Jeff is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-10-2010, 07:55 AM   #13
hutopcat
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
working solution

Hi Everybody!
Hope this helps some of you. My son got this game on his birthday, his computer almost reaches the min reqs, but he has no dual core cpu, and got this error on new game (also he had no campaign selection menu).
So I installed it on my comp, where the video card is a nv7600gs, so doesn't meet the specs, but it started (very slow), so I created 4 save games, 1 for each campaign on my computer and then copied it to his computer, now he can load these and works well on his single core system.

So here is the savefile:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2107048/SWTFU.BIN

Best regards,
Lorinc
hutopcat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2012, 11:48 PM   #14
Futher
Rookie
 
Futher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mesavan View Post
I got the crash problem solved with some help from the customer support. The following directions helped me.

Click on Start --> Run and typing %temp%. When the window opens, delete all of the files within that directory. Open "My Documents" and delete the folder there. Open the program file folder to delete anything left behind by the uninstall. Restart your computer, then reinstall the game. When patching the game, be sure to only patch 1.2, not both 1.2 and 1.1.

Thank you for the help.
Damn it... It was hard enough to find the damn patches and now find out to only use 1.2 -is that right? Do not use 1.1, but only 1.2??
Futher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Force Unleashed > General > Troubleshooting > Game crashing after intro

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:23 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.