lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Jedi Knight Enhanced Map messed up?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-06-2009, 12:26 PM   #1
Trogaodr
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Question Jedi Knight Enhanced Map messed up?

OK, first time here plus only had Jedi Knight for about a week so forgive me if I've missed something stupid XP

Anyway, after getting JKII a couple years back, I loved it. A year after, I bought JKA which was... alright, not as good as JKII ^_^

Now I'm onto DFII and am loving it. After doing some googling about mods and stuff, I found JK Enhanced. Then I came here and found Zwier Zak's thingie that made that and other mods into a simple setup. So I tried it, and all the mods are pretty much working apart from one thing...



The map is messed up and I haven't a clue why T_T

Am I doing something wrong? I'm just running the 2 setup files that were in the download then playing the game.

If anyone can help, please do, I really want to play with JK enhanced =D

Thanks

EDIT PLEASE READ: Just realised that I had not run the patcher.bat and all that stuff but I've got more problems now. When I follow the instructions and everything, the JK.exe becomes unrunable. "JK.exe is not a valid Win32 application" comes up and I don't know what to do. I've re-installed comuntless times and trying diffrent things but I can't get it.

Kurgan, I saw on jkhub.net that you posting about the same thing? Did you ever get it fixed? Please, help me T_T

Last edited by Trogaodr; 03-06-2009 at 12:47 PM.
Trogaodr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2009, 04:17 PM   #2
Zwier Zak
Junior Member
 
Zwier Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 254
If you run the setup file I made (JKUP Setup.exe) it automatically patches your jk.exe. If you run pacher.bat after that the game will not start. It’s like trying to do the same thing twice.


1.Reinstall the game.
2.Run this: http://rapidshare.com/files/20728278...Setup.exe.html
3.Download JK Enhanced, JK Retexture Pack and install them manually (don't use the setup file. its out of date)
4.Try running the game.
5.Start a new game. The Retexture pack will mess up your textures if you saved BEFORE installing the mod.

If it does not work try:

1.Reinstall
2.Manually install the latest unofficial patch and run patcher.bat
3.Download and manually install JKE, JKR

When you reinstall remove all the files from you JK folder. (Just leave the saves right?:P)
Zwier Zak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2009, 06:26 PM   #3
Trogaodr
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Worked like a charm

I was only on level 4 so its all good ^_^

One slight problem, everything works fine but the new HUD doesn't show up. I prefer the old one anyways but I'm just wondering why sometimes it shows up and sometimes it doesn't xD
Trogaodr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2009, 10:19 AM   #4
Zwier Zak
Junior Member
 
Zwier Zak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 254
The hud is not a part of JKE,JKR or the unofficial patch. You need to download it:

http://jkhub.net/project/show.php?projid=343
Zwier Zak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2009, 05:11 PM   #5
Telex Ferra
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 18
Sorry to bump an old thread but...

I did all of that, and I got the JK is not a valid win32 application error.

Could someone send me their jk.exe?
Telex Ferra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2009, 09:16 PM   #6
Cobra SA
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zwier Zak View Post
If you run the setup file I made (JKUP Setup.exe) it automatically patches your jk.exe. If you run pacher.bat after that the game will not start. Itís like trying to do the same thing twice.


1.Reinstall the game.
2.Run this: http://rapidshare.com/files/20728278...Setup.exe.html
3.Download JK Enhanced, JK Retexture Pack and install them manually (don't use the setup file. its out of date)
4.Try running the game.
5.Start a new game. The Retexture pack will mess up your textures if you saved BEFORE installing the mod.

If it does not work try:

1.Reinstall
2.Manually install the latest unofficial patch and run patcher.bat
3.Download and manually install JKE, JKR

When you reinstall remove all the files from you JK folder. (Just leave the saves right?:P)
Hello
I followed your instructions step by step however I have a problem

in software mode the game crashes, can't go into game
in 3D accel mode the hires texture work but there is a glitch with my ATI radeon that causes massive gfx corruption and game is unplayable

what should I do now?
Cobra SA is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2010, 04:27 AM   #7
CrisG
Aging Jedi
 
CrisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Colorado and California
Posts: 856
The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
If you have a valid and real copy of the game, JK, and follow the steps for installing the JKE and the texture pack, everything will work and it will run fine.See the thread in this section that i created for Jedi Knight Enhanced. It is a great improvment on a great game.


There is no Chaos, There is Harmony.
----------------------------------------------------
Admin 3D Worlds and Game Developers Group - Linkedin - "We Build Worlds"
DF-JK DF2-DFMOTS-JKII-JKIII-KoTOR I-KoTOR II - XW-TF-XvT-BOP -XWA-Rogue Squad - Starfigher-Racer- RC-Battle for Naboo-Episode I Phantom Menace-Shadows of the Empire-BF I - BF II-EAW-EAW:FOC-Loom-Grim F-MI-MII-MIII-DOTT-IJFOA-IJLC-IJET-IJIM-Dig-Sam and Max HTR
CrisG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2010, 04:50 PM   #8
Mentat
Rookie
 
Mentat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 15
Current Game: JKDF2, JKMotS & HL2
http://forums.massassi.net/vb3/showthread.php?t=56665
Mentat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Knight / MotS > Jedi Knight Enhanced Map messed up?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:39 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.