lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KT GFFEditor problem (please help)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-11-2008, 12:41 AM   #1
Swxpert
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
KT GFFEditor problem (please help)

I new and i can't seem to be able get the GFF editor to work in kotor tool, i downloaded kgff but it still dosnet do anything there is an error message that pops up in kt everytime that says
says " error lauching GFFEditor
is it in the same directory as this program? "

here is whaT I'M DOING just in case it's me but i just redid it to make sure i'm not messing up:
i go computer>C>Programfiles>KotORTool>
then i move the kgff in there the i rename it "GFFEditor.exe" then i start up kt and test it on 001ebo.git(42409) and it always pops up with the error messages that i printed above.

Edit: i'm sorry if this sounds like i'm whining at people to help me but all i want is for this to work so i can start making things and become a contributor aswell, then everyone can appriciate the ideas i have, cause i hate taking and using mods without trying to create and share with people, so if someone could help me figure out whats wrong with my kt i'd really appriciated it.
Swxpert is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2008, 10:14 AM   #2
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
I get the same errors. I have chalked it up to changes in KGFF since this method used to work with KT. Since there have not been any updates to KT in nearly 2+ years and since then Tk102 has improved and fixed different things within his utilities this would lead me to believe that KT is looking for more than a file named "GFFEditor.exe" odds are it is also looking for some other internal hooks that have changed within the KGFF's program code.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2008, 03:12 PM   #3
Swxpert
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
So how do you work around this then?
Swxpert is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2008, 05:52 PM   #4
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I have no such problems launching KGFF from KT. Here is what KT does:
1. extracts the resource to KT's working directory
2. it executes "GFFEditor.exe" located in the same directory as Kotor Tool and passes the name of the resource it just extracted to that program.

There is nothing more magical than that. (I mean, you could copy notepad.exe to GFFEditor.exe and you'd open the file in notepad.)

My KT directory is C:\program files\fred tetra\kotor tool

You might want to double-check your paths.

The work around of course is to simply extract the file and launch KGFF on your own.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2008, 12:35 AM   #5
Swxpert
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
ok so i open the modules with my KGFF what do i do with them?
Swxpert is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2008, 01:02 PM   #6
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
That's beyond the scope of this thread.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2009, 08:49 PM   #7
tjhazmat
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102 View Post
I have no such problems launching KGFF from KT. Here is what KT does:
1. extracts the resource to KT's working directory
2. it executes "GFFEditor.exe" located in the same directory as Kotor Tool and passes the name of the resource it just extracted to that program.

There is nothing more magical than that. (I mean, you could copy notepad.exe to GFFEditor.exe and you'd open the file in notepad.)

My KT directory is C:\program files\fred tetra\kotor tool

You might want to double-check your paths.

The work around of course is to simply extract the file and launch KGFF on your own.
Or you could just rename the kgff.exe to gffeditor.exe!!!

Simple fix worked for me!
tjhazmat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-22-2010, 06:23 AM   #8
redskutter
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
This fixed it for me..

I know this is an old thread but it was bugging me.

Rename the file as said above^^

Find your kotor tool folder right click > properties uncheck the read only box > apply > OK.

Fixed it for me atleast.
redskutter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KT GFFEditor problem (please help)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:44 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.