lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Trouble with MDlops
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-07-2011, 05:27 PM   #1
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 706
Veteran Modder 
Trouble with MDlops

I recently had a clean sweep of my computer and am re-installing all my modding apps. Having trouble with MDlops specifcially 0.6 ver. When I am using the app, and hitting the "read and write" button, I am not getting the usual...model is from K2, processing.etc.....which I used to get before my computer had a meltdown. Instead I am getting a long list of data as it runs thru the model. In short, I do not think it is working correctly.

Is there something I am missing from the install? I just downloaded the zip and extracted the files. Then double click on the .exe file.


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2011, 05:29 PM   #2
purifier
Forumite
 
purifier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: DisneyLand
Posts: 721
LF Jester 
Not really an expert mind you and this may not solve your problem, but I've had that kind of trouble myself with MDlops and few other programs before.

It always seem like it had to do with a file that got corrupted somehow during the download process. So what I did was delete the whole program off my harddrive, then I would download it again from the website.

Usually the second time around, after the download, it would start working correctly. But it seems like I remember a few times, it taking a third or fourth time to download before it finally worked correctly.

Anyway try that. Also..make sure you don't have another program, like a Anti-Virus program, preventing MDlops from working correctly. I've come across that before too.


SITH HAPPENS
purifier is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-18-2011, 02:04 PM   #3
Det. Bart Lasiter
obama.png
 
Det. Bart Lasiter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: `(.)~
Posts: 7,997
Current Game: all
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by newbiemodder View Post
I recently had a clean sweep of my computer and am re-installing all my modding apps. Having trouble with MDlops specifcially 0.6 ver. When I am using the app, and hitting the "read and write" button, I am not getting the usual...model is from K2, processing.etc.....which I used to get before my computer had a meltdown. Instead I am getting a long list of data as it runs thru the model. In short, I do not think it is working correctly.

Is there something I am missing from the install? I just downloaded the zip and extracted the files. Then double click on the .exe file.
Have you tried following the instructions in the 'installing perl' text file included with the mdlops archive?

Quote:
**********

I use ActiveState's free ActivePerl for Windows.
http://www.activestate.com/Products/ActivePerl/
click "Get ActivePerl", "Free download", "Continue", pick a Windows package.

If you have a default installation of ActivePerl, you'll need to install a couple of optional packages before you can run mdlops. Happily they've made the Perl Package Manager much friendlier to use than it used to be!

Open the Perl Package Manager. (It should be in your new ActivePerl folder in your Start Menu).

Menu: View->All packages.
Type win32-fileop in the search box. Wait for it to refresh: only one package should show up in the list.
Menu: Action->Install...

In the search box, now type Win32-Autoglob. Action->Install.
same thing with Time-HiRes. Action-Install.

Menu: File->Run Marked Actions. It should say "Ready to install 3 packages? PPM will install 3 additional prerequisite packages." Click ok.
When it finishes, quit the perl package manager.


**********

After you've installed the dependencies, you should be able to run mdlops by double-clicking mdlops.pl.

**********



"No, Mama. You can bet your sweet ass and half a titty whoever put that hit on you already got the cops in their back pocket." ~Black Dynamite
Det. Bart Lasiter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > Trouble with MDlops

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:29 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.