lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: I seem to have a rather unique KSE problem...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-06-2011, 05:28 PM   #1
DarthNeutralus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Question I seem to have a rather unique KSE problem...

I've lurked all over the internet looking at any request for help even similar to mine, 90% of them were silly admin errors, the rest had mod incompatibilities.

I have successfully used KSE in the past on multiple occasions with both Kotor I & II, though I don't know which version(right now 3.3.3), but for some reason it doesn't want to work for me. It opens up just fine, no error messages, running it in Admin(i do the same for Kotor I & II) I am able to edit just fine, also receiving no errors. I add feats no problem, they show up in game, I edit credits, light/dark, etc. not a single problem, but if I try to add Force Powers, it either adds some, but not all, none, or takes away powers I got in game. I am properly applying and committing(hence it working with everything else I do) and I have removed all of my mods. Any assistance would be much appreciated.

Currently editing only TSL
DarthNeutralus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2011, 08:21 PM   #2
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Is it possible that they were spells that your PC was not, level-wise, supposed to be able to get? This can cause problems, because the game has checks for such things, it references back and forth through scripted variables and their corresponding .2da... so if you aren't supposed to have a Force Power at the level you are, yet you DO have that power, the game might just freak out on you.

Same thing for Prestige class powers, if there are any ( :?: )


That's my only idea, but it seems to jive with my own memory of a similar experience.


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2014, 12:25 AM   #3
lilmissamy
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Current Game: SW:KotOR II TSL (TSLRM 1.8.2)
I know this glitch, has happened to me.
Simply select all the powers you have AND ones you're going to add. (ctrl + click)
Hit remove powers, then add powers.
Finally commit changes, go into your game and you'll find all your powers and ones you added. (You can even give yourself lightsaber/force forms early on) (Follow these directions :3)

You have to do it like that or the force powers will keep fussing with you being all (I don't wanna be used :C)

Apparently there is a less painfully long process to this. Click the [+] next to Force Powers first before adding/removing powers so it doesn't break on you like that.
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=194567

This method does not work, i tried it myself. ^

Last edited by lilmissamy; 03-07-2014 at 10:18 AM. Reason: Extra++ Info
lilmissamy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2014, 04:41 AM   #4
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 560
Adding Force Forms can cause issues with the Jedi Masters and break your game...
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2014, 08:12 AM   #5
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 595
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hassat Hunter View Post
Adding Force Forms can cause issues with the Jedi Masters and break your game...
Really?! What issues can it cause, HH?


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2014, 10:07 AM   #6
lilmissamy
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Current Game: SW:KotOR II TSL (TSLRM 1.8.2)
Which is why you check which ones you won't get on a specific playthrough.
Like if you're going to make a consular-master. Go ahead give yourself Niman - Juyo - Shien - Makashi - Ataru because the masters will only teach you force forms. You just have to be careful :3
lilmissamy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2014, 04:51 PM   #7
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 560
And only if not using M4-78EP... so yeah, very careful.

@ FS: Conversations with masters will break. Which will ruin triggers and globals being properly set/run...
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2014, 06:36 PM   #8
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 595
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hassat Hunter View Post
And only if not using M4-78EP... so yeah, very careful.

@ FS: Conversations with masters will break. Which will ruin triggers and globals being properly set/run...
Oh! I thought you meant Trex's mod...


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > I seem to have a rather unique KSE problem...

Tags
kse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:17 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.