lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Visual Studios Debugger with Steam version of JKA?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-11-2011, 10:33 PM   #1
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
Visual Studios Debugger with Steam version of JKA!

Has anyone tried to run the Visual Studios debugger with the Steam version of JKA? I keep getting the following popup error:

Code:
Application load error T:0000065432
I'd really like to get this working so I can do JKA debugging on the go without resorting to an hacked version of the game.

UPDATE!

I've figured it out. These instructions are for Visual Studios 2010. Here's how you do it....

1. Swap the names of jasp.exe and jamp.exe in <steam install>/SteamApps/common/jedi academy/GameData. (jasp.exe->jamp.exe; jamp.exe -> jasp.exe)

Note: This will make steam load JKA multiplayer by default instead of singleplayer. To load singleplayer, you will need to use the "Launch Multiplayer" option in steam.

2. In your debugger options, set your debugger .exe to steam.exe in your steam install folder.

3. To your debugger command args, add "+set fs_cdpath "<your dev path>"".

This makes the game include your development folder when looking for game assets. (This use of fs_cdpath is functionally backwards from when debugging a CD copy of JKA.)

4. After starting to debug, you have to use Debug->Attach to process to actually debug.

I think this is because steam.exe is really just a launcher for JKA, but the debugger doesn't understand so it assumes you've finished debugging as soon as steam.exe closes.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder

Last edited by razorace; 06-12-2011 at 08:06 PM. Reason: Added solution.
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2011, 07:16 AM   #2
nizwiz
Rookie
 
nizwiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 159
Maybe it's some kind of anti-debug protection built into the steamworks code. DRM systems are usually made debug-resistant.

Last edited by nizwiz; 06-12-2011 at 07:33 AM.
nizwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2011, 11:03 AM   #3
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
Razor, are you still modding JA?!?! I'd given up a while ago, but since you're still doing it now i'm motivated to get back in too :O. And no, i don't know why the steam version is doing that.


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2011, 07:39 PM   #4
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
Sorry to be a demotivator, but I'm not really back in the scene. I'm just updating the project files to VS2010 and getting it to work with the steam version of the game.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2011, 08:02 PM   #5
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
I've figured it out. These instructions are for Visual Studios 2010. Here's how you do it....

1. Swap the names of jasp.exe and jamp.exe in <steam install>/SteamApps/common/jedi academy/GameData. (jasp.exe->jamp.exe; jamp.exe -> jasp.exe)

Note: This will make steam load JKA multiplayer by default instead of singleplayer. To load singleplayer, you will need to use the "Launch Multiplayer" option in steam.

2. In your debugger options, set your debugger .exe to steam.exe in your steam install folder.

3. To your debugger command args, add "+set fs_cdpath "<your dev path>"".

This makes the game include your development folder when looking for game assets. (This use of fs_cdpath is functionally backwards from when debugging a CD copy of JKA.)

4. After starting to debug, you have to use Debug->Attach to process to actually debug.

I think this is because steam.exe is really just a launcher for JKA, but the debugger doesn't understand so it assumes you've finished debugging as soon as steam.exe closes.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2014, 06:01 AM   #6
empirerex
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorace View Post
I've figured it out. These instructions are for Visual Studios 2010. Here's how you do it....

1. Swap the names of jasp.exe and jamp.exe in <steam install>/SteamApps/common/jedi academy/GameData. (jasp.exe->jamp.exe; jamp.exe -> jasp.exe)

Note: This will make steam load JKA multiplayer by default instead of singleplayer. To load singleplayer, you will need to use the "Launch Multiplayer" option in steam.

2. In your debugger options, set your debugger .exe to steam.exe in your steam install folder.

3. To your debugger command args, add "+set fs_cdpath "<your dev path>"".

This makes the game include your development folder when looking for game assets. (This use of fs_cdpath is functionally backwards from when debugging a CD copy of JKA.)

4. After starting to debug, you have to use Debug->Attach to process to actually debug.

I think this is because steam.exe is really just a launcher for JKA, but the debugger doesn't understand so it assumes you've finished debugging as soon as steam.exe closes.

Hey razor I hope you still check this I am having some issues setting up debugging with my steam version of JKA.

On step 4 you mention you need to attach to process but you never mention what process you attach.
Do I start steam with debugger then launch JKA single player and attach it?

Also you mention that you need to add CMD line arguments of "+set fs_cdpath "<your dev path>"". My code is located on C:\MB2\ but the rest of the game is located in Steam\JKA\GameData\ so I am not sure which location to put down for my fs_cdpath. Hope you can help!

Last edited by empirerex; 07-09-2014 at 06:13 AM.
empirerex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-09-2014, 11:57 AM   #7
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,187
ADDITIONAL UPDATE: Upon additional investigation, I don't think the steam version of JKA fully works with Visual Studios. There appears to be some sort of DRM feature that causes the game to crash whenever you attempt to use a breakpoint.

My workaround has been to use OpenJK as my development platform. No drm to worry about there.

Quote:
Also you mention that you need to add CMD line arguments of "+set fs_cdpath "<your dev path>"". My code is located on C:\MB2\ but the rest of the game is located in Steam\JKA\GameData\ so I am not sure which location to put down for my fs_cdpath. Hope you can help!
In your case, <your dev path> is c:\MB2\.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > Visual Studios Debugger with Steam version of JKA?

Tags
debugger, steam, visual studios

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:00 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.