lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Grim Fandango in Vista (64bit)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-03-2008, 07:18 AM   #41
jax87
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: perth
Posts: 3
hi guys
im really new to this and know very little about computers but here goes.
bought GF for the first time a few weeks back and im guessing having read a few of thes forums that it is the new edition as it says it can be used on XP though i didnt know anything about different versions when i got it.

im running vista 32 on a vaio and i first installed with the normal launcher on the cd's and found that it had all problems with sound dropping out after using the menu, sound sticking after about 10mins of play and it crashed once or twice before i even left the building.
since then i have downloaded bennys launcher (about 2 days ago!!) changed the compatabilty settings to 95, set as administrater and it works like a dream (all that learnt thru this site, adventuregames, and another one i can't remember)
however ive now completed year 2, watched the cut scene with the boat cumin to port and it suddenly cuts out with the message 'Grim Fandango has stopped working'
i think i remember reading somthing about it crashing here on one of the many forums i checked before but not sure.
have tried turning off hyperthreading in my bios but either this computer doesn't have it or it can't be altered by my feeble computer skills, i also tried downloading jonahs patch but my laptop cant read/decompress it.
if any body can help i would be SOOOOOO grateful as its maddening being right into it at the half way point and then this happening
p.s. sorry bout the long message

System Model: VGN-FE48G_H
BIOS: Phoenix NoteBIOS 4.0 Release 6.1
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPUT7200 @ 2.00GHz (2 CPUs~2.0GHz
Memory: 1022MB RAM
Page File: 1128MB used, 1163MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 10
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce Go 7600
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce Go 7600
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
DxDiag Version: 6.00.6000.16386 32bit Unicode
jax87 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2008, 09:16 AM   #42
ThunderPeel2001
Lovebucket
 
ThunderPeel2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,768
If you haven't already, try the dedicated GF tech help forum here:

http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=236

It may have some answers. Otherwise, roll on Residual...

ThunderPeel2001 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2008, 07:34 PM   #43
jax87
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: perth
Posts: 3
thanks will do
jax87 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-19-2008, 05:51 AM   #44
citygold
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Thumbs up

[QUOTE=Jona]I suggest you try my homemade modified version ... included is the patched files, and multithreadprocessing is already disabled in the exe, so you shouldn't have any problems with that... plus some minor tweaks, I've run this just fine under both Vista 32 and 64.
Just copy the files to your install directory (usually \Program Files\LucasArts\Grim\) and run grimfandango.exe.

Grimdata Homebrew

Thanks JONA! Ur homebrew was delicious!! It works like a charm! This thread should be sticked for working Grim in vista. THanks again!
citygold is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2008, 01:49 PM   #45
Longcat
Junior Member
 
Longcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 287
jax87: use WinRAR to decompress the archive.
Longcat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2008, 03:29 PM   #46
ThunderPeel2001
Lovebucket
 
ThunderPeel2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,768
Confused... Grim works fine in Vista, doesn't it? The problem comes from 8800 GFX cards...?

ThunderPeel2001 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-29-2008, 05:10 PM   #47
Silvek
 
Silvek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunderPeel2001
Confused... Grim works fine in Vista, doesn't it? The problem comes from 8800 GFX cards...?
It does, I'm not sure if my original problem was to blame on Vista or 64-bit OS, or a combination of both.

Nevertheless, the main issue right now is, as you say, the 8800 problem.
Silvek is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2008, 09:34 AM   #48
Longcat
Junior Member
 
Longcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 287
Running on dual processors may screw Grim up, Vista or no vista.
Longcat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2008, 12:13 AM   #49
frankie00
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Can't install GF on Vista 64 - bad VOX0003.LAB file?

Hello all -

I have been searching high and low for a solution to my Grim Fandango installation problems, to no avail thus far. Here is what happened:

I was unable to install the game normally, due to the fact that I have Windows Vista - I got an error message saying that the 16bit program was not supported by my 64bit system. So I tried installing with bgbennyboy's launcher, which worked until it got to the VOX0003.LAB file (which seems to be the voice file for year 3 of the game?). I got an error message saying that the file could not be installed due to a "cyclic redundancy error." It seems that it may be corrupted in some way, although I don't know for sure.

I have found various other threads concerning this problem, (such as this one: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...52#post2569752), but every time I thought I found a solution, it was just a dead end. I tried installing the game without that file (I just skipped it), but that failed miserably as well. In the end, I just gave up and uninstalled the game, and have no idea where to go from here.

Has anyone else encountered this problem? And is there any way to fix it? I am incredibly frustrated - I just wanted to play my game!

Thanks in advance for any help, sorry about the long post, and please let me know if any extra information about my problem is needed.

Thanks!
Frankie


EDIT:
Also, I'm not entirely sure how to change around the Compatability Mode like I've seen suggested in many places...not that that matters if I can't even get the game installed...
frankie00 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2008, 01:34 PM   #50
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
A crc error usually means that there's a scratch on the disk - essentially it means that windows cant read that part of the disk.
Solutions usually involve trying in a different cd/dvd drive as some are better at reading errors than others, or trying to get the file with specialist software designed to recover files from cds.

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2009, 12:56 AM   #51
skrilmo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Good news for everyone, your GF is safe for a few more years. Just installed GF on 64bit windows 7 beta with the method established here. GrimSetup1.0>GrimData Copy>Grim Launcher. Good Job guys.
skrilmo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2009, 02:42 AM   #52
a.borque
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
I just want to mention that there are new builds ( January 2009 ) of the residual-engine on www.scummvm.org/subprojects.php .
I don't know what has changed as the wiki-pages are not updated yet and I do not have a chance to test.
Perhaps anybody else knows something?
a.borque is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2009, 01:02 PM   #53
Longcat
Junior Member
 
Longcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 287
It's just been updated for Debian compatibility, nothing new of significance I'm afraid.
Longcat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2009, 01:55 PM   #54
a.borque
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jona View Post
It's just been updated for Debian compatibility, nothing new of significance I'm afraid.
Bad news... I thought, that more might have been changed as new binaries for all OSes were released.
Does anybody know, if there is more then just one developer working on residual? Can in it be supported in any way (except for programming, which I am not very skilled in)?
a.borque is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2009, 02:02 PM   #55
Thrik
Symbolically Compelling
 
Thrik's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 4,202
Hot Topic Starter Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Perhaps with cold, hard cash.


Thrik is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2009, 05:57 PM   #56
Longcat
Junior Member
 
Longcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by a.borque View Post
Bad news... I thought, that more might have been changed as new binaries for all OSes were released.
Does anybody know, if there is more then just one developer working on residual? Can in it be supported in any way (except for programming, which I am not very skilled in)?
There is only one dev (aquadran) working on residual actively.
GF runs fine in windows environments, just follow the instructions in this thread. Unless you are on another OS that is.
Longcat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2009, 03:00 PM   #57
Sven_Q45
Forumite
 
Sven_Q45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: near Stuttgart
Posts: 723
Is it dangerous for my PC if I reinstall it everytime?
Cuz I can only install the German or the English version of the game.
Sven_Q45 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2009, 01:33 PM   #58
Sven_Q45
Forumite
 
Sven_Q45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: near Stuttgart
Posts: 723
Big sound problem. If I save the game and get back to the game the sound stucks. I can load again it want help!!
Now the monster in year 1 came and after that Manny walks and the sound stucks again. Now I can´t hear a thing!
Please help. I have updated the game!

Or if that not happens. The game repeat sounds and I can´t hear the rest: Sound, music and voice.
Sven_Q45 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2010, 07:59 PM   #59
Chaco
Lurker
 
Chaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Question Vista 64 audio problem

I just bought Grim Fandango 1.0.0.1. Was only able to install it after reading this thread. It seemed to be working great when I suddenly lost the audio. If I save the game, the saved game has no audio. In addition, whenever I try to save a game before I lose the audio, I then lose the audio on the current game as well as on the saved game. With the sound being so important to enjoyment of the game, I sure would appreciate any help. I don't get very far before this happens (met Glottis once) so I've pretty much got that first scene memorized. TIA
Chaco is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2010, 05:29 PM   #60
TK-949
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
I wanted to install Grim Fandango on my Windows 7 64bit system and tried the GrimSetup1.0.exe. But it does nothing. When I doubleclick the file a setupwindow appears in the taskbar, which I'm unable to maximize and it only can be closed through the taskmanager. Taskmanager says, that the setup is not responding. Am I doing something wrong? I have the old Windows 95/98 (German) version of Grim Fandango.

EDIT: The same happens under Windows XP....

Last edited by TK-949; 09-16-2010 at 12:56 AM.
TK-949 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-19-2010, 12:18 PM   #61
TK-949
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Wow, 3 months and no answer.

Since I made a huge hardware-change last week I made a fresh installation of Windows 7 and tried to install Grim Fandango again, but the GrimSetup still doesn't work. Does it work under Vista only, since it doesn't seem to work under XP, too?
TK-949 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-20-2010, 05:21 AM   #62
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
Its an issue with the drive scanning code in my installer, it enumerates all drives looking for the grim cd. But if there's some problem with the drives and it cant parse one of them, it appears to freeze and keeps trying to read it.

I have got a newer version where it lets you manually choose the drive, but its not really tested and I cant remember if its finished. I'll try and have a look when I get chance.

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2011, 05:43 PM   #63
Ultim@te ED
Lurker
 
Ultim@te ED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Current Game: Fallout 3 Series
Lightbulb

So, like Silvek, Grim Fandango got a dusting off to be played again.

I'm running Windows 7 64-bit and have it working just fine. However, without some tweaking, the game displayed the following characteristics;

It disliked moving from fullscreen game to desktop and back again,
Whenever you pressed F1 to get to the menu, then resumed the game, the sound would disappear,
When you selected to use hardware acceleration (aka, anything other then software rendering), the game would hang after a short while.

To correct these problems I used the grimsetup1.0.exe installer from http://quick.mixnmojo.com/software/grim-fandango-setup as a replacement installer. It asked for both cds and installed flawlessly.

You then want to go to the directory where you installed it, (In my case it was C:\Program Files (x86)\Lucasarts\Grim ), and right click on 3 *.exe files, 1 at a time and select "Properties". The 3 files are;

Grim Fandango Launcher.exe
GRIM.EXE
GrimFandango.EXE

(GRIM.EXE is the important one, but I thought I'd do the other two just in case)

Once in the Properties, click on the "Compatibility" tab,
check the "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" box,
and select from the dropdown menu: "windows 98 / Windows Me" (since this is what the game was designed for).

(If you still have issues, you may want to try checking some of the boxes under the settings section. I currently don't have any more issues, but these would be my next port of call.)

Next double click the icon created on your desktop and run the launcher, this should detect if your version has the patch installed or not and ask if you want to download and install it... click yes.

When that's done, launch the game, and once you're in Manny's office, hit F1, go to Options and turn on your Hardware acceleration.

At this point you should note that you have crisper graphics, when you resume the game, you should still have sound, and the game should not act erratically if you need to Alt+Tab to the desktop and back.

Hope this clears up some concerns or unscratches some heads.

Have fun

ED

www.igniteed.com
Ultim@te ED is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2011, 06:37 AM   #64
Longcat
Junior Member
 
Longcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 287
Or you could save yourself a lot of trouble and play it with Residual
Longcat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2011, 08:06 AM   #65
Ultim@te ED
Lurker
 
Ultim@te ED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Current Game: Fallout 3 Series
looks like a good idea.... but this page doesn't fill me with confidence

http://residual.sourceforge.net/compatibility/

Ultim@te ED is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2011, 10:02 AM   #66
ThunderPeel2001
Lovebucket
 
ThunderPeel2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,768
Here's the big problem with GF:



Do you not get this issue once you turn H/W Acceleration on? If you've found a solution to this problem, you should post it here: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=160387

Also, Residual is nowhere near ready for a full playthrough from what I've read.

ThunderPeel2001 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2011, 01:34 PM   #67
Jenni
Rookie
 
Jenni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New York, United States
Posts: 202
Current Game: Monkey Island 4 (ResidualVM)
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThunderPeel2001 View Post
Also, Residual is nowhere near ready for a full playthrough from what I've read.
I played all the way through Grim Fandango in Residual a few months ago. There were only a few very minor animation glitches, and most of those have been fixed since then.

Jenni is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-17-2011, 07:13 PM   #68
Longcat
Junior Member
 
Longcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 287
Yeah, it's in pretty good shape actually.
Longcat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2011, 10:45 PM   #69
ThunderPeel2001
Lovebucket
 
ThunderPeel2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,768
Wow. That's big news to me. I'll check it out.

ThunderPeel2001 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Mixnmojo.com > Mojo Discussion Forums > Help! > Grim Fandango in Vista (64bit)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:37 PM.


LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.