lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Cheats for TSL
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-29-2005, 03:41 PM   #41
Shrub91
Rookie
 
Shrub91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United States of America
Posts: 147
Oh, Ok, I only used it on myself.
Shrub91 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2006, 09:06 AM   #42
Jedi General
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 18
I have some problems with cheats also, the majority work to get items but not the following.

armoured flight suit
Ubese environmental suit
warp codes
the initial lightsaber creation fixtures, i have tried every kind of alternate code imaginable but they dont appear.
Jedi General is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2006, 10:02 AM   #43
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jedi General
I have some problems with cheats also, the majority work to get items but not the following.

armoured flight suit
Ubese environmental suit
warp codes
the initial lightsaber creation fixtures, i have tried every kind of alternate code imaginable but they dont appear.
The problem with most of the items you listed are because they are given by a scipt function rather than a standard "giveitem" cheat.. especially the lightsaber creation parts I posted here a way(s) to get saber parts by cheat, without causing flaky game syndrom :

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=159883

Warp codes are a major "warning" since TSL incorporates & depends on a ton of globals to fire off correctly in the game. Miss one and your game will have a hissy-fit... for now, warping in TSL is a "Do At Your Own Risk" measure...

Was there a particular area you had in mind?


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2006, 10:39 AM   #44
Jedi General
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 18
Yes, the Telos military base sub level and the HK factory, i have the codes, they just dont work.

Thanks for the link.
Jedi General is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 01:28 PM   #45
Marick
Lurker
 
Marick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: The Sith Base
Posts: 6
its easy all u have to do is go to the kotor file and type in EnableCheats=1
and u have to put in Enable Console=1 do it as i did it exalty like i did it....


The dark side is rising my young padawan.....
Marick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 03:46 PM   #46
igyman
Tension!
 
igyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: White City
Posts: 3,409
Current Game: Trine Enchanted Edition (PC)
Forum Veteran Helpful! Contest winner - Fan Fiction 
@Jedi General:
The military base sub-level and the HK Factory codes don't work because those areas were cut from the game.

There is a team of people working to restore this cut-out content to the game.

Visit http://www.team-gizka.org for further info.

igyman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 04:55 PM   #47
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
You can still visit the areas if you drop the xbox modules in your Modules folder: http://www.lucasforums.com/showpost....4&postcount=30

While still incomplete, the HK factory is best visited with hk-47 in your party for additional dialogue.

You will need the whereami armband (http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php ) to open some locked doors.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 08:02 PM   #48
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,902
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth333
While still incomplete, the HK factory is best visited with hk-47 in your party for additional dialogue.

You will need the whereami armband (http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php ) to open some locked doors.
I downloaded this and I ran into a question. Below are the instructions given.

1. to get the armband, use the following cheat code:
giveitem d3_location
2. Then go to your equip screen and equip the WHEREAMI ARMBAND
3. Activate at the location you want to get the coordinates.
4. Go to your Messages screen and click on "Message logs"
5. The coordinates will appear in the feedback screen
6. Take the coordinates you need and Save you game


Here is the confusing part of the instructions...

3. Activate at the location you want to get the coordinates.
How do you do that?


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2006, 08:09 PM   #49
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shem
I downloaded this and I ran into a question. Below are the instructions given.

1. to get the armband, use the following cheat code:
giveitem d3_location
2. Then go to your equip screen and equip the WHEREAMI ARMBAND
3. Activate at the location you want to get the coordinates.
4. Go to your Messages screen and click on "Message logs"
5. The coordinates will appear in the feedback screen
6. Take the coordinates you need and Save you game


Here is the confusing part of the instructions...

3. Activate at the location you want to get the coordinates.
How do you do that?
err...that has nothing to do with opening doors. To get your pc location, simply activate the armband when your pc stands at the location you want to get the coordinates and check the feedback screen (please continue this discussion in the armband thread). To open a door, activate the armband and just go through the dialogue: you'll have the option to open the door or not at the end.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2006, 02:38 PM   #50
Jasper_Kazai
Junior Member
 
Jasper_Kazai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Earth
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth333
...and I don't recommend the invulnerability cheat: raise your stats instead of this. In KOtor 1, this cheat would prevent you from finishing the game.
No it doesn't. I used invulnerability on all of my party members and I finished the game just fine (in KotOR I, that is).

EDIT: Oh, I just read the other posts. I had finished it on the light side. Heh, I'm very close to the point of betrayal on my DS file... But, you can always turn invulnerability off.

Doesn't work, even with turning Invulnrability off, it messes up a game setting or something. -RH



Last edited by RedHawke; 05-09-2006 at 10:27 PM.
Jasper_Kazai is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-10-2006, 09:53 PM   #51
Darth_Nihl
Rookie
 
Darth_Nihl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 38
Yes THe invulnerbility only screws up the game when plying DS. But you can fix that. Save the game in the middle of the Juhani & Jolee battle, quit the game, and start it up again everytime you quit the game you have to reactivate certain cheats like invulnerbility and turbo.


My master will not make Palpatine's mistake. All Jedi must die. <Darth Nihl>
Darth_Nihl is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-13-2006, 09:43 PM   #52
Windu Gangster
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Angry Help:-( giveitem cheat

How do u enter it what do u press i already know how to do other cheats but what keys do u press exactly???

also am i even in the kotar 2 thread

can someone make a picture with mace windu wearing a gangster hat please?

Please do not triple post. Use the "edit this" function to the lower right if you need to add anything. ~ Cz

Last edited by ChAiNz.2da; 11-14-2006 at 10:15 AM. Reason: combined triple post
Windu Gangster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2011, 01:36 PM   #53
LORDHAVOK
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
cheat console

ok so i have a feeling i did it right but when i go ingame and press ` and start typing i move forward, backward, quest menu opens up all depending on wat button i pressed. its not working. is the console shortcut alt+` or sumthing?
LORDHAVOK is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2011, 12:48 AM   #54
Lordjedi
Forumite
 
Lordjedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 509
Quote:
Originally Posted by LORDHAVOK View Post
ok so i have a feeling i did it right but when i go ingame and press ` and start typing i move forward, backward, quest menu opens up all depending on wat button i pressed. its not working. is the console shortcut alt+` or sumthing?
Did you edit the swkotor2.ini file?
Lordjedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Game Discussion > Padawan's Lounge > Cheats for TSL

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:00 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.