lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: SP_worldspawn: The first entity isnít worldspawn.
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-02-2002, 02:16 PM   #1
alienprotein
 
alienprotein's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 144
SP_worldspawn: The first entity isnít worldspawn.

I was working on my map, and had compiled it several times, with no hitches. Was able to load up map with no problems. But, now all of a sudden I get this error "SP_worldspawn: The first entity isnít worldspawn." when loading up my freshly compiled map.

I looked and my map is set to Multiplayer. So I am unsure what is causing this. Anyone have this error, and knows how to fix it??


Also. I may be missing something. I have been trying to figure where to locate the Caulk. Would it be a texture?
alienprotein is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2002, 02:22 PM   #2
Xcom
k_ai_master
 
Xcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: scripts.bif
Posts: 1,011
Make a backup of your MAP file and then open it in Notepad. See if it starts like this:

// entity 0
{
"classname" "worldspawn"
// brush 0
{


It's probably got messed up and missing {.

Caulk = system/caulk
Xcom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2002, 04:42 PM   #3
alienprotein
 
alienprotein's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 144
this is what I got..

// entity 0
{
"light" "300"
"spawnflags" "1"
// brush 0
{


Thanks for tha caulk. Been looking for it, and now I have it.
alienprotein is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2002, 04:57 PM   #4
Xcom
k_ai_master
 
Xcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: scripts.bif
Posts: 1,011
What you got is wrong. Change it the way I posted above.

Remove spawnflags line.
Change "light" to "classname" and "300" to "worldspawn". Save and see if it works.
Xcom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2002, 06:16 PM   #5
RichDiesal
Pointfile of DOOM
 
RichDiesal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,362
Actually, I would locate the current worldspawn entity (should be somewhere later in the file) and switch it with that one.


There are three things that I paricularly hate: kids, animals, and women with attitudes.

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com - Map Showcase and Tutorials!
RichDiesal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2002, 06:56 PM   #6
Xcom
k_ai_master
 
Xcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: scripts.bif
Posts: 1,011
Quote:
Originally posted by RichDiesal
with that one.
Which one?
Xcom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2002, 07:02 PM   #7
RichDiesal
Pointfile of DOOM
 
RichDiesal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,362
Well I mean, he likely has an //entity 500 as worldspawn somewhere... I would switch the content of that entity (worldspawn) with the content of entity 0 (what should be worldspawn).

That was you won't have two worldspawns and won't lose that light.


There are three things that I paricularly hate: kids, animals, and women with attitudes.

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com - Map Showcase and Tutorials!
RichDiesal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2002, 07:10 PM   #8
Xcom
k_ai_master
 
Xcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: scripts.bif
Posts: 1,011
I am willing to bet that that light isn't even being displayed cuz it's missing "origin". His map code is somehow got messed up.
Xcom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-03-2002, 04:58 AM   #9
RichDiesal
Pointfile of DOOM
 
RichDiesal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,362
Oh yeah, I didn't even think about that...

The only way I've ever seen that to happen is if you highlight nothing, press n, scroll down to worldspawn and then with that open, added a light entity.

For some reason, that screwed with my Radiant. Or something like that anyway hehe.


There are three things that I paricularly hate: kids, animals, and women with attitudes.

http://richdiesal.jedioutcastmaps.com - Map Showcase and Tutorials!
RichDiesal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2002, 07:08 PM   #10
alienprotein
 
alienprotein's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 144
Forum was down, so I couldnt reply

Yeah I had fixed it. I didnít get a chance to reply, due to the forum downtime.

I did fix it. I just replaced

// entity 0
{
"light" "300"
"spawnflags" "1"
// brush 0
{

WITH

// entity 0
{
"classname" "worldspawn"
// brush 0

Works like a charm. I was about to get pissed. When I opened the file in Radiant, there was nothing. Just a bunch of nothing. After changing that it all came back. My poor poor mouse took the worst of my frustration. But it is working fine now. Thanks for the idea about making a backup. Got 2 just incase

Thanks for the help guys
alienprotein is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2003, 06:27 AM   #11
SJStewart
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1
I have a similar problem to this, the only difference, is that when I open the map up in notepad, there is no part that says entity 0. I tried adding in "classname" "worldspawn" anyway, but then the file size appears to go down and then when I compile and open it in JK2, it gives me an error, "Map has no nodes".

Basically, the first lines look like this:

{
// brush 0
{

then it goes right into the code. No entity 0 and worldspawn is under entity 23. I'm stumped... It worked every time before. Then I added to the map to finish off a section of it and it started doing this..
SJStewart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2011, 08:56 AM   #12
whitee
Lurker
 
whitee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by alienprotein View Post
Yeah I had fixed it. I didnít get a chance to reply, due to the forum downtime.

I did fix it. I just replaced

// entity 0
{
"light" "300"
"spawnflags" "1"
// brush 0
{

WITH

// entity 0
{
"classname" "worldspawn"
// brush 0

Works like a charm. I was about to get pissed. When I opened the file in Radiant, there was nothing. Just a bunch of nothing. After changing that it all came back. My poor poor mouse took the worst of my frustration. But it is working fine now. Thanks for the idea about making a backup. Got 2 just incase

Thanks for the help guys
Man where did you repalce that and how? need help for this please!
whitee is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2011, 12:59 PM   #13
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
if you open .map files in notepad or your favorite text editor, you will see they are text files listing the coordinates of all the brushes and entities in a map.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JO Mapping > SP_worldspawn: The first entity isnít worldspawn.

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:46 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.