lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: kotor 1 and 2 mouse problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-05-2011, 03:34 AM   #1
Darth Alexander
Lurker
 
Darth Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
kotor 1 and 2 mouse problem

ok so every so often when i click the mouse it takes me back to the desktop, like it happens every few min but only when i use the mouse click not the keyboard is there something wrong with my mouse? or my game? ive tried uninstalling and reinstalling many times and even using different mouse's but still same effect help please?


Reaver always finds you....
Darth Alexander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2011, 04:56 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
And now for the obligatory canned response.
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • If you're using Vista or Windows 7, go into your game folder, find "launcher.exe" and right-click on it. Select "properties", then "compatibility" and check the box beside "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and select "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)". Then check the box next to "Run this program administrator" and hit "OK". (EDIT by Q)
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2 (by running "launcher.exe").
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
You can leave out the keymapping and everything after that. Also, please specify which version of Windows you are using because the game can't ID anything newer than XP.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2011, 05:46 PM   #3
Darth Alexander
Lurker
 
Darth Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
i have windows 7 and im gonna try what you suggested and if it doesnt work ill put up my specs thank you in advance


Reaver always finds you....
Darth Alexander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2011, 05:52 PM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Since you have Windows 7, you should reinstall the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread, and see if that fixes your problem.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2011, 06:04 PM   #5
Darth Alexander
Lurker
 
Darth Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
i did what you said about putting it to windows xp service pack 2 but now it says scan failed and shows me that the video is no longer passing


Reaver always finds you....
Darth Alexander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2011, 06:09 PM   #6
Darth Alexander
Lurker
 
Darth Alexander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
just uninstalled now im gonna reinstall


Reaver always finds you....
Darth Alexander is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > kotor 1 and 2 mouse problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:07 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.