lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problems >_<
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-23-2011, 07:59 AM   #1
King Zephyr
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Angry Problems >_<

------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 12/23/2011, 04:55:08
Machine name: ANDREW-PC
Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.111025-1505)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Gateway
System Model: M-1624
BIOS: Rev 1.0
Processor: AMD Turion(tm) 64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-60 (2 CPUs), ~2.0GHz
Memory: 2048MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 1918MB RAM
Page File: 937MB used, 2898MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

and Graphics/Drivers
---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: ATI Radeon X1200 Series
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI Radeon X1200 Series (0x791F)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_791F&SUBSYS_0381107B&REV_00
Display Memory: 830 MB
Dedicated Memory: 127 MB
Shared Memory: 703 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 800 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: unknown
Monitor Id: SEC3945
Native Mode: 1280 x 800(p) (60.004Hz)
Output Type: Internal
Driver Name: atiumdag.dll,atiumdva.cap,atitmmxx.dll
Driver File Version: 8.14.0010.0647 (English)
Driver Version: 8.593.100.0


Hello. I'm actually having a new problem.

Im running TSL in Windows XP Compat mode, I have the disable vecter buffering set to 1, and I've tweaked the graphics settings of it.

But i'm still getting incredible lagg and freezing on Dantooine when I try to go to the Enclave and talk to the leader there.

Got any suggestions? :S

running w7 btw

Last edited by King Zephyr; 12-23-2011 at 11:42 PM.
King Zephyr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2011, 11:42 PM   #2
King Zephyr
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Bump - Updated. Somebody please help
King Zephyr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-23-2011, 11:47 PM   #3
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Did you install the game according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2011, 12:12 AM   #4
King Zephyr
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Yeah, I had problems before and after I Did that. I skipped a step before because it brought up a new problem so I ignored it. This is the problem that occured from using the SecuRom .exe that was on that thread. http://gyazo.com/c4855079c14b68e6c454b83806bfcee4

Any tips to fix either of them? The Dantooine still lagging, and/or that one.
King Zephyr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2011, 12:16 AM   #5
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Which step did you skip?

Also, could you use the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • If you're using Vista or Windows 7, go into your game folder, find "launcher.exe" and right-click on it. Select "properties", then "compatibility" and check the box beside "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and select "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)". Then check the box next to "Run this program administrator" and hit "OK". (EDIT by Q)
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2 (by running "launcher.exe").
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
You can leave out the keymapping and everything after that.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2011, 12:37 AM   #6
King Zephyr
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
I skipped the step where you replace the swkotor2.exe because when I did that and tried to run it, it kept asking for a disc and it wasn't working :S Which was odd.


SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=12/23/2011 9:35:01 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.424
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 3
Service Pack=Service Pack 3
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=2
CPUSpeed=1995
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=8
CPUStepping=2
CPUVendor=AMD
CPUName=AMD Turion(tm) 64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-60 1995MHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=101.97GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=5.20GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=E:\,G:\
Drives=Optiarc DVD RW AD-7563A ATA Device

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=1024
Desktop Resolution=0x0x0
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.1.8545 Release
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=ATI Radeon X1200 Series
ATI Driver=(null)
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Fail
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers (High Definition Audio Device)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=1024
Height=768
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1

[Game Options]

[config]
firstrun=0


The thing about graphical driver not being good enough, that doesn't make sense. I have the most up to date graphics driver, and I can play the game fine without that SecuRom .exe launcher.
King Zephyr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2011, 01:19 AM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
It makes perfect sense because KotOR 2 is an old game that can't recognize newer hardware and software.

OK, as far as the .exe is concerned, did you patch the game?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-24-2011, 01:32 AM   #8
King Zephyr
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Yeah, I patched the game.
King Zephyr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-26-2011, 06:30 AM   #9
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Do you have the American version, or something else?

Game version should be 2.10.427, or something like that.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2012, 10:39 PM   #10
Darth Dan 012
Rookie
 
Darth Dan 012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 59
Have you tried turning V-Sync off? It could also be because of grass, did you turn that off?
Darth Dan 012 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Problems >_<

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:50 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.