lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Kotor 1 breaks Kotor 2 and vice versa
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-24-2011, 11:35 PM   #1
thedavid
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Kotor 1 breaks Kotor 2 and vice versa

Ok, let me explain as simply as I can. I have a laptop that is pretty good. It is about two years old.

When I first got the laptop from NEC,(because I live in Japan) it had Vista on it with NEC provided drivers. The computer reported that it had Mobile Intel 4 series express chipset installed.

With this set up Kotor 1 (as well as many other games that I love from Oblivion to phantasy star) worked great. I could play the game with the graphics set on high and I never had a problem. I don't remember if I had to do anything special to get the game to work I just remember that it worked and my son was happy to cut down sand people with a lightsaber.

I brought a copy of Kotor 2 with me from America but I could never get it to work with Vista not matter how many times I reinstalled the game, moved dll files or what have you. It never worked.

Then I upgraded my computer to Windows 7 so that I could change the system language from Japanese to English. (Don't ever use a pc that is not in your language, it is a massive headache)

Of course with the new system still had the same hardware but now I was working with Windows 7 and a Microsoft provided graphics driver.

After I set the computer up I tried to install Kotor 2 and what do you know, it worked. It wasn't perfect but it did work. There were lots of random crashes and sometimes the computer forgot to render the world so my character was running around in empty space but the game did work. After a while I figured out that I couldn't play for longer than about an hour at a time or the game would glitch and I needed to switch between the game and another application about every ten minutes for some reason or the game would crash but once I knew the tricks I was able to get through the game.

After beating Kotor 2 a couple of time I decided to go back and play Kotor 1 again because some things HK said didn't seem to add up story wise and I wanted to check it out. But Kotor 1 would not work. I couldn't even get the game to start. It would install fine but I just couldn't get the game to run.

I tried compatibility installing, moving dll files, replacing the EXE file, but nothing worked. Then I decided to go to Intel's website and download an updated graphics driver. With that Kotor 1 worked and I could play the game with graphics on high. But there was a problem, now Kotor 2 won't work anymore. It crashes if I load one of my game saves. If I start a new character I can get through character creation but when it starts to load the prologue the game crashes.

So here is what I'm looking at with this machine:

Vista with NEC provided graphics driver: Kotor 1 works great, Kotor 2 won't

Windows 7 with Microsoft provided graphics driver: Kotor 1 won't work, Kotor 2 works with some problems but is playable, just don't use force sight, that crashes the game.

Windows 7 with Intel provided graphics driver: Kotor 1 works great, Kotor 2 crashes after character creation

The same machine is able to play both games but not at the same time apparently. I have done a lot of the suggestions here to get kotor 2 to work with the Intel driver but nothing works. I've reinstalled with compatibility mode, run as administrator, get a new EXE from securom but nothing works.

Please HELP, I am about to pull my hair out.

Now I have considered that this just might have to be the way things stay and in that case I am almost prepared to go out and buy a graphics card to update another computer I have so it can play both games but which of the currently marketed graphics cards will play them?
thedavid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-25-2011, 12:43 AM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You should reinstall the games according to the large-print instructions at the top of the second post in this thread.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-16-2012, 07:39 PM   #3
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,465
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Just one thought on this issue....

I recently installed TSL (again) on my XP rig. I had the BoPC version of K1 installed, as it stays in the HDD permanently.

I did normal XP installation, as in, uh, install it. Updated with patch and HQ's. Went to start up a game.... and it started up just fine?!?!?

I thought for sure that there would be a Securom issue, as there always is, thus why I keep several versions of that .exe archived from ones they have sent me over the years. However, not this time.

My point: Whatever securom version they use in BoPC does not get overwritten or touched by TSL installation, and then carries over to prevent Securom issues for the TSL install. Strange, but that seems to indeed be the case

XP has changed over time though... It is quirkier running this game than it used to be, especially at start-up: it always starts in Windowed mode now, even though I have not played with those options in the Graphics Settings.


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Kotor 1 breaks Kotor 2 and vice versa

Tags
kotor 1, kotor 2, mobile intel, vista, win7

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:24 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.