lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Could someone help?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-18-2012, 06:45 AM   #1
warguy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Current Game: Dead Island
Could someone help?

Hello everyone!I recently finished Star wars jedi knight:jedi outcast and now i want to buy jedi academy so i tried the demo but i have a little issue.I cant change the resolution down and i have no idea why.Actuly i cant change anything in the video menu which sucks.The reason i want to turn i dont have a very good computer..Worked fine with jedi outcast but not with jedi academy.It just says jedi academy has encountered an error and so on.It works pretty good with the defualt settings but its still a little bit laggy.Is there any other way to change the resolution?If yes than please help.Thank-you.

Last edited by warguy; 02-18-2012 at 12:13 PM.
warguy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2012, 08:07 PM   #2
Master Temporal
Rookie
 
Master Temporal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 21
Maybe try running it on a different PC.

Jedi-Academy is an older game and may run differently on newer PCs.

Also the DEMO may behave differently than the full retail version.

Mine crashes all the time, and only runs in 2 video modes. Full screen and windowed 648x480.


{EDIT: Oops my bad. Double checked and mine runs 640x480, 1024x768 up to 1600x}

Hope that helps?

Last edited by Master Temporal; 03-07-2012 at 09:12 PM. Reason: fact check
Master Temporal is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2012, 09:31 PM   #3
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Jedi Academy seems to have problems when your monitor is in a widescreen mode. My would suggest try running it windowed with a 4:3 resolution like 1024x768

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2012, 12:56 PM   #4
warguy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Current Game: Dead Island
:/

I have a pretty old pc and cant run any newer games.Even games like Call of duty 1 lag.Still jedi academy demo works fine with little lag and im still afraid to buy the game
warguy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Could someone help?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:34 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.