Thread: Can Knights Jump? for real?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-29-2012, 05:26 PM   #1
CrisG
Aging Jedi
 
CrisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Colorado and California
Posts: 856
The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
Can Knights Jump? for real?

OK, i know there is a force power that allows us to leap on enemies but is there a Force JUMP that we could use.??? I tried last night for a long time to get two of the Datacrons in Corisant and failed...both needed jumping that I just cant do, and I dont know how anyone can.... unless we can fly

any info on this much appreciated. my fingers will thank you too.


There is no Chaos, There is Harmony.
----------------------------------------------------
Admin 3D Worlds and Game Developers Group - Linkedin - "We Build Worlds"
DF-JK DF2-DFMOTS-JKII-JKIII-KoTOR I-KoTOR II - XW-TF-XvT-BOP -XWA-Rogue Squad - Starfigher-Racer- RC-Battle for Naboo-Episode I Phantom Menace-Shadows of the Empire-BF I - BF II-EAW-EAW:FOC-Loom-Grim F-MI-MII-MIII-DOTT-IJFOA-IJLC-IJET-IJIM-Dig-Sam and Max HTR
CrisG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2012, 05:55 PM   #2
Lynk Former
internet hate machine
 
Lynk Former's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 18,978
10 year veteran! The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer LF Jester 
Press spacebar to jump.

In the future if you have any more questions like this, instead of posting a new thread you should post in this thread: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=208904

Lynk Former is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2012, 07:42 PM   #3
Scorge
Jedi Master
 
Scorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Next door.
Posts: 566
Current Game: SWTOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
You don't "need" to jump to get the datacrons, just find a clever way to get to it.


Formally MrObiWan

If you need help with textures on any KotOR/TSL mod, feel free to contact me.



Scorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2012, 08:11 PM   #4
Lynk Former
internet hate machine
 
Lynk Former's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 18,978
10 year veteran! The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer LF Jester 
...except the ones where you need to jump... obviously

Lynk Former is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2012, 09:56 PM   #5
CrisG
Aging Jedi
 
CrisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Colorado and California
Posts: 856
The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
I knew about the Jump with the space Lynk and I do not mean to open threads unnecessarily but i was really frustrated at the limits of the normal jump...it just does not cut it for reaching some places. There is a data chron in the Justical area, and you have to climb some boxes well there is a box at a gap but it just far enough away from the next higher jump and at an angle that makes it IMPOSSIBLE to reach the next upper level, i tried maybe 20 times or more and never made it hence my seeking to see if there might be a force power that we might get to to be able to make Real jumps.

Same thing on another datachron in the Works area, you have to climb pipes and there is another gap that is just too far to be able to jump. Both are designed to create a maximum of frustration a normal human, i know there must be many much better gamers than i am obviously but both were a trial indeed.

I will not ask further futile questions... but if i do have some i will go that thread thanks.

the in game help is no help and the support services arent much more either. the manual could be expanded in some basic areas too.... for now, i give up on the datacrons tho i was able to at least find two after a lot of looking in just about every possible place i could find. they are not easy to see.


There is no Chaos, There is Harmony.
----------------------------------------------------
Admin 3D Worlds and Game Developers Group - Linkedin - "We Build Worlds"
DF-JK DF2-DFMOTS-JKII-JKIII-KoTOR I-KoTOR II - XW-TF-XvT-BOP -XWA-Rogue Squad - Starfigher-Racer- RC-Battle for Naboo-Episode I Phantom Menace-Shadows of the Empire-BF I - BF II-EAW-EAW:FOC-Loom-Grim F-MI-MII-MIII-DOTT-IJFOA-IJLC-IJET-IJIM-Dig-Sam and Max HTR
CrisG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2012, 11:07 PM   #6
Lynk Former
internet hate machine
 
Lynk Former's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 18,978
10 year veteran! The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer LF Jester 
Getting the datacrons is meant to be difficult and the fact that jumping is being exploited with the pipe jumping courses is part of that. The best thing you can do is have a very responsive keyboard and a good sense of timing in relstion to how the jump mechanic works in the game. After awhile you figure out the tricks and datacrons become pretty easy to get.

Lynk Former is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2012, 11:57 PM   #7
CrisG
Aging Jedi
 
CrisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Colorado and California
Posts: 856
The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
Sigh.

Ok, i will keep trying. thanks for the replies i do appreciate it and I appolgize for posting so much I will shut up and do my best. and i dont have a good keyboard, i have an oldie that i have had a long time and love. so, i will just do what i can.


There is no Chaos, There is Harmony.
----------------------------------------------------
Admin 3D Worlds and Game Developers Group - Linkedin - "We Build Worlds"
DF-JK DF2-DFMOTS-JKII-JKIII-KoTOR I-KoTOR II - XW-TF-XvT-BOP -XWA-Rogue Squad - Starfigher-Racer- RC-Battle for Naboo-Episode I Phantom Menace-Shadows of the Empire-BF I - BF II-EAW-EAW:FOC-Loom-Grim F-MI-MII-MIII-DOTT-IJFOA-IJLC-IJET-IJIM-Dig-Sam and Max HTR
CrisG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2012, 10:15 PM   #8
Scorge
Jedi Master
 
Scorge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Next door.
Posts: 566
Current Game: SWTOR
Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynk Former View Post
...except the ones where you need to jump... obviously
Lol, I meant the ones he was trying to get. One datacron you have to "jump" with space bar to get is on Hutta, I don't bother trying to get them unless I know how to get it....and if they are actually useful.


Formally MrObiWan

If you need help with textures on any KotOR/TSL mod, feel free to contact me.



Scorge is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2012, 12:24 AM   #9
Darth Avlectus
Your point?
 
Darth Avlectus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Attack on Titan
Posts: 4,255
Current Game: Soul Calibur 5
"Can knights jump? For real?"

Of course. Why the hell not?!


"I cant see S***! --YOU GO TO HELL!" --Tourettes guy
Darth Avlectus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2012, 08:15 AM   #10
snommism
Rookie
 
snommism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 65
I practiced different jumps on flat ground. hitting [space] & [w] at the same time, hitting [space] then [w], hitting [w] then [space], and I jumped around like an idiot while running from place to place in my day to day activities (even though they say this slows you down). It seemed to help me get a feel for the physics of the game and therefor makes your fingers take action all of their own as needed.

All that being said, I still hate datacron hunting (have all but a few on my first 50, only one or two on my second 50, and none on my 43 I keep saying I'll get them one day.)
snommism is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2012, 08:28 AM   #11
Lynk Former
internet hate machine
 
Lynk Former's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 18,978
10 year veteran! The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer LF Jester 
I've gotten all but one on Belsavis which gives you the wrong colour shard and the +10 stats one on the fleet station with my Vanguard.

Lynk Former is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2012, 10:49 AM   #12
snommism
Rookie
 
snommism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lynk Former View Post
and the +10 stats one on the fleet station with my Vanguard.
My guild does a monthly +10 datacron event. When you have a few sages, it only takes a few minutes to get each person to the datacron
snommism is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2012, 05:32 PM   #13
Lynk Former
internet hate machine
 
Lynk Former's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 18,978
10 year veteran! The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer LF Jester 
I really want to get them but I know the few other level 50 players in The Walking Carpets don't have the patience to do it...

Lynk Former is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2012, 11:21 PM   #14
CrisG
Aging Jedi
 
CrisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Colorado and California
Posts: 856
The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
I actually almost got that one in Justciar territory, made all the jumps but ended up wedged in a wall below the last pipe...but at least i know how now, and can try again.

you were right Lynk, just have to keep doing it to learn. and thanks for all the tips. I have six now, three from Typhon, one from Ord Mandrell and two from Coruscant..it is fun and they do give just the sort of history i was hoping to learn.


There is no Chaos, There is Harmony.
----------------------------------------------------
Admin 3D Worlds and Game Developers Group - Linkedin - "We Build Worlds"
DF-JK DF2-DFMOTS-JKII-JKIII-KoTOR I-KoTOR II - XW-TF-XvT-BOP -XWA-Rogue Squad - Starfigher-Racer- RC-Battle for Naboo-Episode I Phantom Menace-Shadows of the Empire-BF I - BF II-EAW-EAW:FOC-Loom-Grim F-MI-MII-MIII-DOTT-IJFOA-IJLC-IJET-IJIM-Dig-Sam and Max HTR
CrisG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2012, 09:31 AM   #15
snommism
Rookie
 
snommism's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 65
sometimes if you mess up a jump and get into a bad spot, you can try "/stuck" and it will put you back to the last spot you were in.

(and sometimes that will start you over, but most of the time that is your only other alternative anyway)
snommism is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2012, 01:21 PM   #16
CrisG
Aging Jedi
 
CrisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Colorado and California
Posts: 856
The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
ah, i have used that in other situations, wow, did not know it might be a "do over" that would have saved me

i will try again. I guess Jedi are not supposed to be afraid of heights lol


There is no Chaos, There is Harmony.
----------------------------------------------------
Admin 3D Worlds and Game Developers Group - Linkedin - "We Build Worlds"
DF-JK DF2-DFMOTS-JKII-JKIII-KoTOR I-KoTOR II - XW-TF-XvT-BOP -XWA-Rogue Squad - Starfigher-Racer- RC-Battle for Naboo-Episode I Phantom Menace-Shadows of the Empire-BF I - BF II-EAW-EAW:FOC-Loom-Grim F-MI-MII-MIII-DOTT-IJFOA-IJLC-IJET-IJIM-Dig-Sam and Max HTR
CrisG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2012, 01:55 PM   #17
mimartin
TOR ate my KotOR
 
mimartin's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 6,049
Current Game: TOR/FO:NV
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Officer The Walking Carpets Guild Officer Alderaan News Holopics contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrisG View Post
but ended up wedged in a wall below the last pipe...
Call me when you get this stuck.
Show spoiler


My suggestion to everyone new to the game is buy at least a couple fleet passes (once you reach a certain level). Sure you have the emergency fleet pass, but a backup is always advisable. Lynk can tell you I get stuck in rocks, walls and even mountains (as seen above). Using the stuck button as snommism wrote usually works (although unless they changed the settings, it does not always put you back where you were. How do you think I got inside of the mountain?). Cover is another way I've used to get unstuck (does not always work). My next option is fast traveling (but this does not work if you are falling, use the stuck button a few times to see if you can get the toon on fake solid ground. Next is the emergency fleet pass or if that has already been used I use a regular fleet pass.

I've only used the fleet pass once when stuck, but after already doing everything else before trying I was really thankful that I had it. The mountain was not the scariest. It only took a few times hitting the stuck button to get her to quit falling and I then used fast travel. Got stuck between some rock after being punched by a rancor was the scariest. I had to use the fleet pass there. They really need a toon suicide for stuck players so you could just go to the closest medical facility.

Oh, and I blame Lynk for my problems getting stuck. Before I played with him I usually stuck to the roads. Now I cut across everything.
mimartin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2012, 03:56 PM   #18
RogueJedi86
 
RogueJedi86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: A cozy BT-7 Thunderclap
Posts: 524
Current Game: Star Wars: The Old Republic
10 year veteran! 
I'm an OCD nut about getting all datacrons and codexes on world before I finish them. Datacrons can be tricky, but you get a feel for your jump ability after a few of them. Coruscant's get steadily harder, with the Works one being a nightmare, then the easy Jedi Temple one after. It helps for me to hit / on Number Pad to toggle walk to walk along the pipes for some of them so you don't accidentally fall from running. And if you have a friendly Vanguard, they can get up there and then Harpoon you up. I've done that to get people to datacrons I got to, saved some time.

I also get stuck sometimes when I explore, liking to go up mountains or go around the back of buildings for new reason. Haven't used my Emergency Fleet Pass much, but I have had to QT out of spots sometimes where I couldn't get out of the spot but the spot itself was solid ground so /stuck wouldn't work.

Just babbling, I like datacrons too. The starter world ones are pretty easy, with the NE corner pipeline Hutta one being one of the harder ones for that jump between connecting pipes.


"Sir,we are beginning our search for these rumored 'underwater villages'.They will not stay hidden for long". -Battle Droid Commander OOM-9!
RogueJedi86 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2012, 04:37 PM   #19
CrisG
Aging Jedi
 
CrisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Colorado and California
Posts: 856
The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
thanks..yes i do have the Emergency Fleet Pass.... havent used it yet...and also that is a good idea about Cover...all of those suggestions will help, i finally made it up that box jump in Justical territory it was really sticking me.... i used the / key and also changed from sprint to walk to make some shorter jumps, so as to not over jump. i will save the Works for later when i am better, it is very hard. thanks again.


There is no Chaos, There is Harmony.
----------------------------------------------------
Admin 3D Worlds and Game Developers Group - Linkedin - "We Build Worlds"
DF-JK DF2-DFMOTS-JKII-JKIII-KoTOR I-KoTOR II - XW-TF-XvT-BOP -XWA-Rogue Squad - Starfigher-Racer- RC-Battle for Naboo-Episode I Phantom Menace-Shadows of the Empire-BF I - BF II-EAW-EAW:FOC-Loom-Grim F-MI-MII-MIII-DOTT-IJFOA-IJLC-IJET-IJIM-Dig-Sam and Max HTR
CrisG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2012, 04:38 PM   #20
RogueJedi86
 
RogueJedi86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: A cozy BT-7 Thunderclap
Posts: 524
Current Game: Star Wars: The Old Republic
10 year veteran! 
After you jump up the boxes and run the pipes, when you have to jump up onto other pipes just above you, I find it easier to aim at the wall slightly. That way you slide against the wall rather than overshoot, so you don't fall off.


"Sir,we are beginning our search for these rumored 'underwater villages'.They will not stay hidden for long". -Battle Droid Commander OOM-9!
RogueJedi86 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2012, 01:13 AM   #21
CrisG
Aging Jedi
 
CrisG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Colorado and California
Posts: 856
The Walking Carpets Guild Member 
Yes i got lucky and guessed about that and it worked, just as you said. I sadly got to the very last pipe jump and overshot and ended up wedged below the top pipe and the wall and did not know that you could use the Unstuck proceedure to return to your position. thanks again for all the help here.


There is no Chaos, There is Harmony.
----------------------------------------------------
Admin 3D Worlds and Game Developers Group - Linkedin - "We Build Worlds"
DF-JK DF2-DFMOTS-JKII-JKIII-KoTOR I-KoTOR II - XW-TF-XvT-BOP -XWA-Rogue Squad - Starfigher-Racer- RC-Battle for Naboo-Episode I Phantom Menace-Shadows of the Empire-BF I - BF II-EAW-EAW:FOC-Loom-Grim F-MI-MII-MIII-DOTT-IJFOA-IJLC-IJET-IJIM-Dig-Sam and Max HTR
CrisG is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Star Wars: The Old Republic MMO Forums > Game Discussion > Tython Temple > Can Knights Jump? for real?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump