lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Triggers,etc i can help u
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-27-2002, 05:21 AM   #1
Darth2Tyranus
 
Darth2Tyranus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stiflers Palace Of Love
Posts: 82
Triggers,etc i can help u

i'm here to help with triggers and other problems u may have
so any has a question fire it at me
Darth2Tyranus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-27-2002, 06:14 PM   #2
Exterminator234
 
Exterminator234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Illinois
Posts: 772
what do you have to do with the triggers so that you will be defeated if a certain unit dies?


Currently Playing:
Day of Defeat
Battlefield: Vietnam
Call of Duty
Exterminator234 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2002, 08:34 PM   #3
billp
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: nyc
Posts: 2
I am trying to use sceanario editor to change the damage points done by heros when they attack. I know it has to do with triggers, but that's about all I know. Whatever I try I can't make it work. Can you help?

Many thanks.

Bill
billp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2002, 06:13 AM   #4
Darth2Tyranus
 
Darth2Tyranus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stiflers Palace Of Love
Posts: 82
Exterminator234,
trigger-
new condition-destory object set the hero/unit you want
new effect-declare victory player 2

test your map and kill your unit that u set and u should lose the game

billp,
trigger-
new effect-change object attack then add say 20,set the unit then test the map and it should say on the set unit the origanl attack number like 9 then +20,easy

hope that helped
Darth2Tyranus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2002, 11:36 AM   #5
Darth2Tyranus
 
Darth2Tyranus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stiflers Palace Of Love
Posts: 82
any more questions?
from s


Darth2Tyranus
GB Scenario And Trigger Help
Future JK2 W.I.P-

"How About You Guys Actully Locate Your Dicks,Remove The Shrink Wrap And Use Them"-Stifler American Pie
Darth2Tyranus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2002, 04:27 PM   #6
Exterminator234
 
Exterminator234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Illinois
Posts: 772
Quote:
Originally posted by Darth2Tyranus
Exterminator234,
trigger-
new condition-destory object set the hero/unit you want
new effect-declare victory player 2
ah, of course. thx


Currently Playing:
Day of Defeat
Battlefield: Vietnam
Call of Duty
Exterminator234 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2002, 06:42 PM   #7
Exterminator234
 
Exterminator234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Illinois
Posts: 772
alright a few more q's

is there a way to change unit's names, attack, defense, hp, etc. without triggers?

how do i force units to move using triggers?

is there a way to stop the ai from resigning?

what is the condition "ai signal" used for?

thats all for now


Currently Playing:
Day of Defeat
Battlefield: Vietnam
Call of Duty
Exterminator234 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-06-2002, 05:49 AM   #8
Darth2Tyranus
 
Darth2Tyranus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stiflers Palace Of Love
Posts: 82
1.no you cant't change name,attack,hp without triggers
the only way you can change defense is by probarly editing the langauge.dll file whic is not advised,and illegal
2.effect-task object
3.yes create an area like the offical campaigns and put a scout unit of the ai there and they should not resign
4.not sure i haven't ever used it

hope that helps


Darth2Tyranus
GB Scenario And Trigger Help
Future JK2 W.I.P-

"How About You Guys Actully Locate Your Dicks,Remove The Shrink Wrap And Use Them"-Stifler American Pie
Darth2Tyranus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-06-2002, 04:40 PM   #9
Exterminator234
 
Exterminator234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Illinois
Posts: 772
hmm, cant quite get the change name trig to work. what do u need to type into the box?


Currently Playing:
Day of Defeat
Battlefield: Vietnam
Call of Duty
Exterminator234 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-06-2002, 04:44 PM   #10
TheMadDoofer
You gonna make biscuits?
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Not likely anywhere near you.
Posts: 1,613
You type in what you want the character's or building's name to be.


"700 years old, and still **** you up I can" -Yoda
http://www.gaijindesign.com/lawriemalen/jedi/yoda.jpg


Aresen, where sanity is abnormal.
JK.com, where you can wax nostalgic about a great game
GB.com, where people are more normal, but still fun to hang around with

TheMadDoofer on WoW (Bloodscalp server), Call of Duty:UO, Battlefield 2,
JKA, and Republic Commando. If you see me, then shoot me or whatever.
TheMadDoofer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-14-2002, 12:47 PM   #11
Darth2Tyranus
 
Darth2Tyranus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stiflers Palace Of Love
Posts: 82
yeh what TheMadDoofer said is correct sorry i did not reply


Darth2Tyranus
GB Scenario And Trigger Help
Future JK2 W.I.P-

"How About You Guys Actully Locate Your Dicks,Remove The Shrink Wrap And Use Them"-Stifler American Pie
Darth2Tyranus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2002, 06:51 PM   #12
Billy Shears
 
Billy Shears's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NJ
Posts: 174
I've been trying to get the Display Instructions thing to work, but it never does. I do it with a timer, set it to zero, then put the display instructions thing on. I try other things with the timer and they all work, so it's gotta be something wrong with the display instructions effect thingy. Any help would be.....very......helpful.


"I don't have to blow up everything I see. I just like to."
--Kell Tainer, Wraith Squadron

I support our troops.
Let's bring them home.
Billy Shears is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2002, 06:45 PM   #13
DarthB
 
DarthB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3
Hi i just join today i was lead here by lucasarts technical support, they couldn't answer my question.
1 My question is, is their a way to insert you own movie into the cinimatics section of the editor. I have my cutsence ready and copy it to the same directory the other movies are in but i didn't show up in the cinimatics. Just wondering if anyone new if this was possible.

2 Another one i have is how can you create you own AI it says it is possible by saving your file in the AI folder in your directory. But i don't know how to make the file itself.

If anyone has any help on these questions i would appericate it.
DarthB is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2002, 11:54 AM   #14
afdjaklhg
 
afdjaklhg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 1
How can I do that I first have to meet for example Jabba,then destroy something and then return to Jabba??
afdjaklhg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2002, 09:25 PM   #15
DarthB
 
DarthB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3
Reply to afdjaklhg

For the Jabba situtation you would have to disable the trigger of when you return to jabba the second time. And add a effect of enabling the trigger when you destroy the object. Something like this:

Trigger1-(No condition) Effect-Disable Trigger4
Trigger2-Condition-Bring object to object(jabba) Effect-dislplay instuctions"destroy whoever"
Trigger3-Condition-Destroy object Effect-Activate Trigger4
Trigger4-Condition-Bring object to object(jabba) Effect-whatever happends next.

This should work i haven't tried it but i've done stuff similar.
DarthB is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-16-2002, 09:49 PM   #16
DashRendar1
 
DashRendar1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 70
Hi.

I want to add a cutscene to a scenario im making. What I want to do is, my group enters a room with a boss. I want everything to freeze, and have some dialogue appear. Then I want to go to the boss fight. Any help would be hot


Yub, Yub Commander!

"I'm Man-with-a-blaster-about-to-cook-you" Dash Rendar
DashRendar1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-23-2002, 07:48 PM   #17
DrSoloSkinner
 
DrSoloSkinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1
Angry

Hey guys I am brand new here. I found this thread becouse I need help with the scenerio I am building! It is called laser tag.
2-8 multiplayer game. You start out with 10 fed troopers, 1 scout & OMM-14 as your leader you start out next to a Power Core if power core is distoried than your scout dies & want it to freeze OMM-14 but for some reason I can't get the freeze him or to work in any way on anything & also there doesn't seem to be a unfreeze effect if I did get it to work. Anyways if OMM-14 dies then everything you have is destoried. Object is to be last man standing while keeping a good defence. Its fun if you have more than 6 people! please help me!
DrSoloSkinner (zone.com name)
DrSoloSkinner is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-04-2002, 02:52 AM   #18
Supreme Warlord
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: On my Death Star Named "Supreme Weapon"
Posts: 3
Hello,

I am just curious how to make my own levels but my level of understanding is very low on triggers. Could I ask you guys to explain how trigger work exactly or is that just too long to explain? Thanks a million for replying!

Regards,

Supreme Warlord


Never challenge a foe until you know his strength and weakness.




Hey I am back!!!!!
Supreme Warlord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2003, 04:08 PM   #19
CaoCao
 
CaoCao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Wiltshire, UK
Posts: 17
I am also curious of the Scinareo editor i have tried it and they have mostly just been normal single player games until i found triggers. Is there a list avaliable for the effects of each condition and effect? If so please reply, many thanks to whoever does.


- CaoCao -
CaoCao is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2003, 12:54 AM   #20
Corran Horn DFD
 
Corran Horn DFD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 34
Any condition can use any effect and vice versa.

And editing the language.dll is perfectly legal and done in modding. Editing unit stats without triggers is possible thorugh modding, names through a Language.DLL Mod, other stats through a Genie.dat mod.


Corran Horn
Proud Leader of DFD
Corran Horn DFD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-30-2012, 10:27 AM   #21
anakinfang
Lurker
 
anakinfang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
how do you add sub triggers, i can add color text?
anakinfang is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > Community > GalacticBattles.com > Battlegrounds Editing > Design, Creation & Mod Forum > Triggers,etc i can help u

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:23 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.