lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problem With Kotor Tool
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-24-2012, 08:00 PM   #1
ranger_filin
Lurker
 
ranger_filin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Problem With Kotor Tool

Hello everybody!

I don't have internet at home and I'm using the computer at the library to type this. There's a very important reason I'm telling you all this:

I installed kotor tool but whenever I go to launch it, it's telling me I need the Microsoft.net framework. Now, normally I'd be able to just go on the internet and install it, but here's the catch - I have no internet. I know Kotor tool requires the Microsoft.net framework to work, but is there a way I can just download a file or something from the library on a flash drive and bring it home???

P.S. Links would be very helpful (and it must be free).
ranger_filin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2012, 11:53 PM   #2
Totenkopf
English spoken in What
 
Totenkopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: What?
Posts: 4,787
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member Forum Veteran 
Don't know if you can download things off the library computer (you might have to check w/their staff to find out), but the file you're looking for will easily fit on a thumb drive and doesn't cost anything (at least it didn't when I got it a few years back), or so it would seem from:http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl...ylang=en&id=19


Now, I want you to remember that no bastard ever won a war by dying for his country. He won it by making the other poor, dumb bastard die for his country.---Patton

There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism.---Teddy Roosevelt

I never forget a face, but in your case I'll make an exception.---Groucho

And if you all get killed, I'll piss on your graves.---Shaman Urdnot

How would you like to own a little bit of my foot in your ass.---Red Foreman
Totenkopf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-29-2012, 09:34 PM   #3
ranger_filin
Lurker
 
ranger_filin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Thank you so much for trying to help! I was actually able to fix it all by myself. All I had to do was download the 3.5 version of the Microsoft (dot) net framework! Here is the link for others in case they have the same issue: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=25150

Again, thank you for the response!
ranger_filin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR Tool > Problem With Kotor Tool

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:47 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.