lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Weapons unequip in combat
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-30-2012, 11:24 AM   #1
VivianDarkbloom
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Weapons unequip in combat

I'm playing KOTOR II (via steam) and am currently on the exchange boss's ship orbiting Nar Shaddaa, with Atton and T3 there to rescue the excile. Only at some point during the misson, I've found whenever I switch to T3 in battle Atton will unequip his weapon.

I've tried reloading to earlier saves, all will be well initially, but eventually it occurs again.

Any fixes?
VivianDarkbloom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2012, 11:27 AM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Are you using any mods?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2012, 12:26 PM   #3
VivianDarkbloom
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
Nope, 100% vanilla game.
VivianDarkbloom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2012, 07:00 PM   #4
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 550
Could be his stance. Is it ranged?
Then if enemies get too close he switched weapon sets. And if the other ones has no item equipped, it would indeed be empty handed.
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2012, 09:52 AM   #5
VivianDarkbloom
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3
You know, I think it might be the stance! I'd only recently changed it, but clean forgot to give him a melee weapon XD. I feel like such an idiot. Although the weapon itself will either vanish, or drop into the second slot (where I guess he can't use it because it isn't melee?)

Can't check it atm as I am getting crashing issues :/.

Thanks for your help!
VivianDarkbloom is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Weapons unequip in combat

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:11 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.