lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Connection Interrupted
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-15-2012, 08:10 AM   #1
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,172
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Connection Interrupted (JA+ Client)

So, I've installed Jedi Academy on my Windows 7 laptop to play some multiplayer again and somehow the game is stuck on "Awaiting snapshop". And on the rare ocasions where it doesn't, I get a "Connection Interrupted" warning every time it enters on a server. My internet connection is fine, 12 Mbps, and the game is patched.

Sometimes I also get a message "Or check your client plugin installation (...)."

Any help?



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.

Last edited by Alexrd; 09-21-2012 at 04:25 AM.
Alexrd is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2012, 07:55 AM   #2
battle111
Forumite
 
battle111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lithuania/Korriban
Posts: 678
Current Game: SWTOR and LOTRO
HERE IS SOME HELP

l have to the same problem with a server but only on pc sometimes l think it will be better if you restart the server if it doesn't help then l am in for suprise
battle111 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2012, 02:00 PM   #3
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
Did you install the 1.01 patch?


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2012, 02:26 PM   #4
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,172
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinny View Post
Did you install the 1.01 patch?
Me? The version I've installed is already patched. Forgot to mention that my OS is 64-bit.



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2012, 12:10 PM   #5
setlec
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 88
64bit info is not really useful. Have you allowed your firewall (windows or any 3rd party firewall like modem or router) to allow connection for JA?
setlec is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2012, 02:59 PM   #6
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,172
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by setlec View Post
64bit info is not really useful. Have you allowed your firewall (windows or any 3rd party firewall like modem or router) to allow connection for JA?
Yes.



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2012, 04:19 AM   #7
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,172
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
I believe I've discovered the problem:



However, I don't know why I need the client installed. I've installed it either way, but the problem remains. Any help?

Thanks in advance.



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2012, 02:18 PM   #8
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
Ah, that looks like a JA+ server then. There are servers that use this mod, so if you don't have the client you can't play on them.


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-21-2012, 02:45 PM   #9
Alexrd
Senior Member
 
Alexrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2,172
Current Game: UEFA Euro 2004
Forum Veteran LF Jester 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinny View Post
Ah, that looks like a JA+ server then. There are servers that use this mod, so if you don't have the client you can't play on them.
But I never needed to download any mod to play on a JA+ server. Usually it's automatic (at least it used to be until now). I've downloaded the client but the "Connection Interrupted" is still there...



Star Wars: In Concert - Lisbon - Some pictures of the exhibition accompanying the event.
Alexrd is online now   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Connection Interrupted

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:51 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.