lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Space suit model and weapons
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-10-2012, 08:24 AM   #1
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,628
Space suit model and weapons

The space suit/water suit model lacks the hooks needed for weapons and force powers to display correctly. I tried following T7's tutorial on adding helpers, but this model in particular is being very stubborn. Fixing the hand hooks was more like Plan F, actually. Anyway, when exporting I get a sanity check error, and the model crashes the game. Modeling really isn't my area, so I'd appreciate some help here.

Oh, and the model does have all the proper animations already, though the walking one is different. I'm not sure why it lacks hand hooks, considering.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-10-2012, 09:39 AM   #2
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,225
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Probably because you weren't meant to use weapons with a space/swimsuit on.

What version of mdlops did you use to compile it?

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-10-2012, 09:45 AM   #3
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by VarsityPuppet View Post
Probably because you weren't meant to use weapons with a space/swimsuit on.
Yeah, but it's the same case with other full body models that are missing all combat animations.
Quote:
What version of mdlops did you use to compile it?
0.6 alpha 1. I think that's the most recent.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2012, 09:38 AM   #4
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,628
Still stuck here. I even tried importing it and then exporting it with no changes at all, same sanity check error. The model is clearly corrupted in some way, but I've no clue how to fix it.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2012, 04:06 PM   #5
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,225
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Sanity Check error shouldn't matter. Hit Continue or Yes, or whatever else. It should still export an ascii file.

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2012, 04:24 PM   #6
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 701
Veteran Modder 
I can take a look at. Might not be until later 2nite or 2morrow though


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2012, 04:28 PM   #7
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by VarsityPuppet View Post
Sanity Check error shouldn't matter. Hit Continue or Yes, or whatever else. It should still export an ascii file.
Yeah, I tried that, but unfortunately anything I do to this model completely destroys its animations in the game, even exporting it and then recompiling it with MDLOps without editing it in 3ds at all. In fact I only bothered to try it this way because it refused to import animations in 3ds. But the skin seems to be weighted to the bones properly.
Quote:
Originally Posted by newbiemodder View Post
I can take a look at. Might not be until later 2nite or 2morrow though
I'll be waiting...


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2012, 04:31 PM   #8
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 701
Veteran Modder 
TSL or k1?


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2012, 04:47 PM   #9
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,628
Doesn't matter, really. It's not for a mod, and I'm already switching back and forth between games. If it ends up working for K1 I'll use K1, if it ends up working for K2 I'll use K2. Ideally both, but I'm not picky.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2012, 09:07 PM   #10
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 701
Veteran Modder 
Hey JC....well, I've got the lightsabers in hand...but there are no fight animations...I am in TSL..and I have tried the watersuit.mdl model and the spacesuit01.mdl model.

Are these the models you were referring to or is there another model that I am missing?



Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2012, 09:20 PM   #11
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,628
Ok, this is really strange. Now animations for the space suit model are completely gone, even after I remove the files from Override. Fortunately my other installation is unaffected, so I managed to get a screenshot for you. So the opposite should be true by default. Those are the models, yes. Though I hadn't really tried with the water suit because it's broken for other reasons.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-17-2012, 09:29 PM   #12
newbiemodder
Gentleman Modder
 
newbiemodder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago
Posts: 701
Veteran Modder 
Ok maybe they don"t have two handed weapon animations.....I will remove one of the sabers and see what happens

Yep...that is it....we are in business. He can only use a single weapon in his right hand. Everything looks good including force pwer animations.

PM me your email address and I will send you the files.


Who's more foolish, the fool or the fool that follows?

Just exactly what is a head-piece to the Staff of Ra?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206819

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=206541

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...t=newbiemodder

Last edited by newbiemodder; 09-17-2012 at 09:41 PM.
newbiemodder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2012, 03:06 AM   #13
Zerimar Nyliram
Senior Member
 
Zerimar Nyliram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 1,448
Forum Veteran 
I've always wished the space suit could be replaced with the Iridorian armor.


Quote:
Originally Posted by a silly noob View Post
YOURS VERY SLOW ! PLS NEW PROGRESSS PLS NEW UPDATES PLS DARK FORCES FİNAL VERSİON İ CAN WAİTİNG KOTF PART 1 RELEASED 5 YEAR AND İTS 1 MAN ( OSMAN GUNYAZ DEVELOPERS ) BUT YOURS VERY PEOPLE İ CANT WAİTİNG 5 YEARS
Zerimar Nyliram is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2012, 11:10 AM   #14
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,628
Quote:
Originally Posted by newbiemodder View Post
Ok maybe they don"t have two handed weapon animations.....I will remove one of the sabers and see what happens

Yep...that is it....we are in business. He can only use a single weapon in his right hand. Everything looks good including force pwer animations.

PM me your email address and I will send you the files.
Great, thanks! PM sent. I just checked; it doesn't have dual melee animations by default. I'm sure the animations could be fixed too, might take a look at it. I only need the blasters at the moment, anyway.

And with any luck it will fix whatever I broke, too. If not I can use my other installation for a while.

Thanks again!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zerimar Nyliram View Post
I've always wished the space suit could be replaced with the Iridorian armor.
Oh, I could do that easy peasy, in fact I did it temporarily while I was checking what was wrong with mine (though I didn't fix the silly running speed, but that's probably an appearance.2da thing). However, I specifically need this model.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2012, 11:22 AM   #15
Darth DeadMan
Rookie
 
Darth DeadMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 116
Current Game: StarCraft II
Quote:
I just checked; it doesn't have dual melee animations by default. I'm sure the animations could be fixed too, might take a look at it. I only need the blasters at the moment, anyway.
It's because it's using S_Male02 as supermodel. You'll need to recompile it to S_Female02. Run MDLOps 0.6a1, read&write model (be sure that extract animations is checked).
Now open ascii model in notepad (or similar text editor). Somewhere in the beginning of file you'll see something like this:

setsupermodel WaterSuit S_Male02

Replace S_Male02 with S_Female02, save file and run it through MDLOps.


Stay metal, live forever, never die!

My mods @ DeadlyStream
Darth DeadMan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-18-2012, 12:29 PM   #16
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,628
Actually it uses its own supermodel, but I did successfully swap it out with the female one as it better suits my purposes. I also realized what was causing my other problem before: the water suit MDL (sans MDX) somehow slipped into Override. I probably dragged it in by accident, and because the space suit uses that as its supermodel, it was confusing the game.

It's always the most idiotic things that mess you up.

Check it out! Er... don't mind the background, that was just the location of my last save.



Last edited by JCarter426; 09-18-2012 at 02:53 PM.
JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Space suit model and weapons

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:16 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.