lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: New jedi robe
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-22-2012, 02:44 PM   #1
peppeop
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
New jedi robe

Hello, I'm back and I have a new request.
About the file g_a_jedirobe04.uti. I modified the texture value from 4 to 5 to associate my. tga. It works well
But if I try to add a property, or changing the name or description. In kotor lose everything and the icon appears without a name, description and properties.
I'm following the guide "How To Make A Custom Jedi Robe. PrtyLizardJedi by"
I did this step correctly:
"go to LocalizedName. In the STRREF enter -1 in the first box, (right next to the STRREF: letters) and 0 to the one below. Here you will enter the name for your item. I will name it Jedi Battle Robe, choose the name yourselves if you want to. Now go to DescIdentifed and do the same thing (enter the -1 and 0). Write here the description eg. background of the Robe. Then go to Tag. Change the g_a_jedirobe01 to g_a_jedirobe02. Do the same with the TemplateResRef. Then change Texturevar from 1 to 2. Then save the file as g_a_jedirobe02.uti."
But I do not get the result.
I am using 1.3.1 Kgff
Suggestions?


Uploaded with ImageShack.us
peppeop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2012, 02:51 PM   #2
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,636
You appear to be using the Italian version of the game. If in K-GFF you see only "[LocalString 1] (Male English)" under the name and description structures, that means the text you entered will only show up in the English version.

I'm not entirely sure how the language properties work, but I'm sure it's easy to add support.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2012, 05:12 PM   #3
peppeop
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Thanks a lot
yes! all description and name works!!
But proprietis still does not work.
Really is not important, but ...
peppeop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > New jedi robe

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:49 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.