lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Change npc's
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-21-2012, 12:21 PM   #1
duster
Rookie
 
duster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: High in the sky...
Posts: 217
Current Game: Fallout NV
Change npc's

Hello.Can someone tell me where to find a tool that can change a npc in an SP map?I searched and i think i found this:http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=127967.Or am i wrong?


duster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2012, 05:20 PM   #2
katanamaru
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 472
You mean change npcs like turn stormtroopers into reborn? Or add npcs to all ready finished maps? Like download a multiplayer map and then add npcs to that?

I only know how to do the first thing A into B.
katanamaru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2012, 05:59 PM   #3
duster
Rookie
 
duster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: High in the sky...
Posts: 217
Current Game: Fallout NV
Quote:
Originally Posted by katanamaru View Post
You mean change npcs like turn stormtroopers into reborn? Or add npcs to all ready finished maps? Like download a multiplayer map and then add npcs to that?

I only know how to do the first thing A into B.
Changing npcs are a matter of changing the model.I need on the trip mission.The one with the swoops.I want to change the human merc into another npc.


duster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2012, 02:42 PM   #4
katanamaru
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 472
Open up their .npc file and change the model name and sound. If you are doing A into B. Then I'd just open up both .npc files and copy and paste the parts I wanted.
I did this in order to make the Dark Jedi npcs harder and with different saber colors.
katanamaru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2012, 02:57 PM   #5
duster
Rookie
 
duster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: High in the sky...
Posts: 217
Current Game: Fallout NV
Quote:
Originally Posted by katanamaru View Post
Open up their .npc file and change the model name and sound. If you are doing A into B. Then I'd just open up both .npc files and copy and paste the parts I wanted.
I did this in order to make the Dark Jedi npcs harder and with different saber colors.
Um...i don't think you understanded me correctly.It's easy to change npc's.But this will affect all SP missions where the human merc is spawned.I need the change to take only in the trip mission.I'm not sure that there is a tool.What about a guide?Thanks anyway.


duster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2012, 01:14 PM   #6
katanamaru
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 472
Ah just changing one generic enemy doesn't work. That would change them all. Nope not possible.
katanamaru is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-26-2012, 11:10 PM   #7
jeffcorn
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 42
Current Game: Galactic Battles
Yes you can do it. Here's a tutorial on how to edit a map's entities.
http://holonet.antarat.com/wiki/inde...le=Map_Modding
jeffcorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2012, 07:58 AM   #8
duster
Rookie
 
duster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: High in the sky...
Posts: 217
Current Game: Fallout NV
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffcorn View Post
Yes you can do it. Here's a tutorial on how to edit a map's entities.
http://holonet.antarat.com/wiki/inde...le=Map_Modding
Thank you.Looks a bit tough so i should be geting into it.


duster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2012, 12:05 AM   #9
jeffcorn
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 42
Current Game: Galactic Battles
Quote:
Originally Posted by duster View Post
Thank you.Looks a bit tough so i should be geting into it.
It's not that hard, once you get used to it. Any questions I'll do my best to help you out.
jeffcorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2012, 10:46 AM   #10
duster
Rookie
 
duster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: High in the sky...
Posts: 217
Current Game: Fallout NV
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffcorn View Post
It's not that hard, once you get used to it. Any questions I'll do my best to help you out.
Thanks.I already can't do it.I tryed the faster way(open the bsp file with wordpad) and replace the npc types with a one that i changed)and the way that in the tutorial is said.I tryed hard but i can't get it working at all with the tut and when i try it the easy way i get a error:
Code:
------ Server Initialization ------
JA: v1.0.1.0 win-x86 Oct 24 2003
Server: t2_trip
Z_Malloc(): Failed to alloc -467500488 bytes (TAG_BSP) !!!!!
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
            Zone Tag     Bytes
            --------     -----
           HUNKALLOC   1623548 ( 1.54MB) in     13 blocks (   124888 Bytes/block)
             FILESYS   1976699 ( 1.88MB) in    332 blocks (     5953 Bytes/block)
             G_ALLOC     13600 ( 0.01MB) in    264 blocks (       51 Bytes/block)
             CLIENTS    237688 ( 0.22MB) in      2 blocks (   118844 Bytes/block)
               SMALL     15274 ( 0.01MB) in     90 blocks (      169 Bytes/block)
             IMAGE_T      2112 ( 0.00MB) in     24 blocks (       88 Bytes/block)
         SND_RAWDATA      4096 ( 0.00MB) in      1 blocks (     4096 Bytes/block)
              GHOUL2    151296 ( 0.14MB) in      9 blocks (    16810 Bytes/block)
                 BSP     33176 ( 0.03MB) in      2 blocks (    16588 Bytes/block)
       BSP_DISKIMAGE  14205078 (13.54MB) in      1 blocks ( 14205078 Bytes/block)
       ANIMATION_CFG     54871 ( 0.05MB) in      3 blocks (    18290 Bytes/block)
          SHADERTEXT   1621852 ( 1.54MB) in      1 blocks (  1621852 Bytes/block)
              NEWDEL     32784 ( 0.03MB) in      1 blocks (    32784 Bytes/block)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

The zone is using 19972074 bytes (19.05MB) in 743 memory blocks
The zone peaked at 64003929 bytes (61.04MB)
----- CL_Shutdown -----
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): success
...deleting GL context: success
...releasing DC: success
...destroying window
...resetting display
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
-----------------------
(Repeat): Z_Malloc(): Failed to alloc -467500488 bytes (TAG_BSP) !!!!!
Thanks.


duster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2012, 11:57 PM   #11
jeffcorn
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 42
Current Game: Galactic Battles
You don't actually edit the BSP. That's the problem.
-Open the BSP in notepad
-click edit
-then click on find
-type in music
-this will get you to the area you need to copy.
-copy that entire area and save it as the (name of the map).ENT
-open the entity file you created and edit the npc's
-then run the ENT file you created with the Entity Compiler
-which will create a new bsp of your map with the changes you've made.


If this confuses you then let me know what NPC you want in place and I'll do it for you.

Last edited by jeffcorn; 09-29-2012 at 12:15 AM.
jeffcorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2012, 09:20 AM   #12
duster
Rookie
 
duster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: High in the sky...
Posts: 217
Current Game: Fallout NV
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffcorn View Post
You don't actually edit the BSP. That's the problem.
-Open the BSP in notepad
-click edit
-then click on find
-type in music
-this will get you to the area you need to copy.
-copy that entire area and save it as the (name of the map).ENT
-open the entity file you created and edit the npc's
-then run the ENT file you created with the Entity Compiler
-which will create a new bsp of your map with the changes you've made.


If this confuses you then let me know what NPC you want in place and I'll do it for you.
I totaly understand it and i did it exactly the way you said and this time absolutly no entityes were compiled.I did noticed a error that shows:
http://i50.tinypic.com/n9743.jpg but don't know what it means.


duster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2012, 10:59 PM   #13
jeffcorn
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 42
Current Game: Galactic Battles
Quote:
Originally Posted by duster View Post
I totaly understand it and i did it exactly the way you said and this time absolutly no entityes were compiled.I did noticed a error that shows:
http://i50.tinypic.com/n9743.jpg but don't know what it means.
I have no idea what error that is.
jeffcorn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Change npc's

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:03 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.