lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can anyone please confirm that KotOR II TSL will work with a CD drive and Intel GPU?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-27-2012, 07:35 PM   #1
testp
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
Can anyone please confirm that KotOR II TSL will work with a CD drive and Intel GPU?

I heard there were problems running TSL on laptops/pcs with intel chipsets and integrated GPUs, so I want to be sure it'll work on this laptop with an Intel integrated GPU before i buy it.

Thanks soooooooooooooo much! Dying to play this game again.
testp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2012, 04:05 AM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Yes, it works on mine. As long as you've got a real game disk and you're not trying to use a no-cd crack you should be OK.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2012, 01:25 AM   #3
testp
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
Thanks Q, it definitely did work, which is nice! HOWEVER, I cant get it to run widescreen because that means I have to patch the .exe. Any way whatsoever around this?
testp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2012, 01:00 AM   #4
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
You can set the game to run at 1280x768 by changing the width and height values under both [Display Options] and [Graphics Options] in the swkotor2.ini file. Your GPU can then scale it up from there.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2012, 12:51 PM   #5
testp
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
Thanks a ton Q, you are the man, man! I dont think its possible anyone has helped more people at a forum than you lol.

Questions...will this simply stretch it, or will it be real wide screen? To scale, should I use scale to full screen, or should I use maintain aspect ratio?
testp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2012, 02:54 PM   #6
testp
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
The most annoying thing is that before I stretch it, it seems a lot sharper. When I stretch it, it seems much blurrier. I dont know why I cant just keep 1440x900...for some reason it like lowers the resolution to 1280x768 and then just stretches it instead of upscales.
testp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-06-2012, 07:03 PM   #7
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by testp View Post
Questions...will this simply stretch it, or will it be real wide screen? To scale, should I use scale to full screen, or should I use maintain aspect ratio?
Scaling pretty much = stretching, so, yeah, it's going to be blurry compared to running it a native resolution. It shouldn't be too bad, depending on how good a job the GPU does at scaling. I scale it up to 1680x1050 and it doesn't look bad at all.

I preserve the aspect ratio, myself. Since your display is 16:10, you'll see small black bars at the top and bottom of your screen, but everything other than the HUD will be proportional.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-14-2012, 10:57 PM   #8
testp
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
This sucks, I really, REALLY wish that I could at least make it run 1440x900 (native widescreen for my laptop). It looks so much better. However, if i use any applications to patch any .exes, it wont work. It seems as if there is no way around this.
testp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2012, 01:11 AM   #9
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
There is now!


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2012, 01:23 AM   #10
testp
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
Q, i was just getting ready to tell you i freakin love you, but...i cant find the kotor collection exe.
testp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-15-2012, 01:24 AM   #11
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
PM sent.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker

Last edited by Q; 10-15-2012 at 01:30 AM.
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Can anyone please confirm that KotOR II TSL will work with a CD drive and Intel GPU?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:26 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.