lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: WHERE IS CARTH???
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-02-2012, 05:14 PM   #1
mucklefluga
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
WHERE IS CARTH???

So i've finished everything on the Endar Spire, i meet Carth and he says take the escape pod, like you should.
I go on it, the animation starts, there's me going crazy having a dream, the vision appears.
I then wake up and then ... nothing. Carth's not there, i get no speech. I'm free to go wherever i want to without the conversation about finding Bastilla.
What has happened to my KOTOR??!?!!?? How do i get it back to normal???
Thanks
mucklefluga is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2012, 05:35 PM   #2
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:
Quote:
Originally Posted by stingerhs View Post
Post your system specs
Sometimes we're just not going to be able to help you if we don't know what kind of hardware you have on your machine. If you don't know what you have on your machine, then follow these steps below:
  • If you're using Vista or Windows 7, go into your game folder, find "launcher.exe" and "swconfig.exe". For each file, right-click on it, select "properties", then "compatibility", check the box beside "Run this program in compatibility mode for:" and select "Windows XP (Service Pack 2)". Then check the box next to "Run this program administrator" and hit "OK". (EDIT by Q)
  • Bring up the launcher menu for Kotor 1 or 2 (by running "launcher.exe").
  • Click on "Configure".
  • Click the "Scan Hardware" button on the lower center of the window.
  • Click "Yes" to continue.
  • Click "Details" to view your system specs.
  • Click "Save Report" and save the file to your desktop.
  • Whenever you post your problem, open the file you just saved and copy and paste the contents to your post.
You can leave out the keymapping and everything after that.

Also, please list what mods you're using, if any.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2012, 06:06 PM   #3
mucklefluga
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
OK, thanks for replying, i'll get the statistics now.
mucklefluga is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2012, 06:16 PM   #4
mucklefluga
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q View Post
Try using the game's configuration utility to post your system specs:

You can leave out the keymapping and everything after that.

Also, please list what mods you're using, if any.
Here you go!


[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=02/11/2012 22:14:10
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.19
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v1.00.514058
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=1995
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=7
CPUStepping=10
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName=Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU T4200 @ 2.00GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=10.97GB
E: (NTFS), UNICODE=6.70GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\
Drives=TSSTcorp DVD+-RW TS-L633C

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=1024
Desktop Resolution=1600x900x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=2.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.2302
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
Vid Card Status=Warning
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Speakers / Headphones (IDT High Definition Audio CODEC)
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor.ini

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=100
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Disable Sound=0
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
Environment Effects Level=0.60
2D3D Bias=1.50
Environment Effects=1

[Game Options]
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=33
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Difficulty Level=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie 0=112
Movie 1=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 9=0
Movie10=0

[Alias]
HD0=.\
OVERRIDE=.\Override
TEMP=.\Temp
MODULES=.\Modules
LOGS=.\Logs
LOCALVAULT=.\LocalVault
DMVAULT=.\DMVault
SERVERVAULT=.\ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC=.\StreamMusic
TEMPCLIENT=.\Tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS=.\texturepacks
STREAMWAVES=.\StreamWaves

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1

[Autopause Options]
Mine Sighted=1
End Of Combat Round=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[config]
firstrun=0

No mods
mucklefluga is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2012, 06:24 PM   #5
Giant Graffiti
Custom User Title
 
Giant Graffiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 828
Try installing these files. I also had some problems with cutscenes working properly, and this worked for me. Just put the four files in the game's override folder.
Giant Graffiti is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2012, 06:28 PM   #6
mucklefluga
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giant Graffiti View Post
Try installing these files. I also had some problems with cutscenes working properly, and this worked for me. Just put the four files in the game's override folder.
Thanks, i'll try it
mucklefluga is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2012, 05:48 AM   #7
mucklefluga
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giant Graffiti View Post
Try installing these files. I also had some problems with cutscenes working properly, and this worked for me. Just put the four files in the game's override folder.
I downloaded these files started the game again and woke up on the planet and boom he's there!! Yay!
Thanks a lot!
mucklefluga is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > WHERE IS CARTH???

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:38 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.