lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: TSL: Game Jumps to Main Menu when changing areas
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-08-2012, 06:55 PM   #1
scramjetbooster
Rookie
 
scramjetbooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tropical island paradise, yay!
Posts: 77
TSL: Game Jumps to Main Menu when changing areas

To short: the game occasionally jumps to main menu screen when changing areas or previous save game. It started since I try changing the model of my female char head with a new one...

The story:
I got bored so I decided to change my fem char head model [pfhh01] with another model [pfhc03]. Since I was lazy editing appearance.2da and head.2da, here's what I did:

Extracted three things: pfhc03.mdl, pfhc03.mdx, and pfhc03.tga.
Renamed all pfhc03 to pfhh01.
I resize the texture to 512x512 since it was only 256x256.
Put them all back to Override folder.
Start the game, then load my save

The game loaded up fine at first, but when I tried to go to another area, it jumps to the main menu... Not only that, I when tried to load a previous save it happened too... And other times my previous saves worked but when I tried to change areas it happened again..

Am I missing something?
scramjetbooster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2012, 09:30 PM   #2
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 565
Are you adding stuff to the override while the game is running? It could give the experience you describe.
Otherwise, corrupted area load... it may be those areas used the content you modified?
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-08-2012, 11:23 PM   #3
kyrie
Rookie
 
kyrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The depths of hell
Posts: 57
The best way to change your appearance is using KSE as long as you don't change your gender to both or none you should be all set doing it this way.
kyrie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-09-2012, 05:44 AM   #4
scramjetbooster
Rookie
 
scramjetbooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Tropical island paradise, yay!
Posts: 77
[FIXED]

I can't know for sure why, but it's fixed now.. All I did was adding a darkside texture for it. That, or maybe because my photoshop was running in the background... heheehe..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hassat Hunter View Post
Are you adding stuff to the override while the game is running? It could give the experience you describe.
Otherwise, corrupted area load... it may be those areas used the content you modified?
I didn't add anything to the override but I think having photoshop running in the background is considered as such...

Quote:
Originally Posted by kyrie View Post
The best way to change your appearance is using KSE as long as you don't change your gender to both or none you should be all set doing it this way.
Didn't realize that... Thx
scramjetbooster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-10-2012, 01:12 AM   #5
kyrie
Rookie
 
kyrie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: The depths of hell
Posts: 57
No problem, always happy to help
kyrie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > TSL: Game Jumps to Main Menu when changing areas

Tags
glitch, load game

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:26 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.