lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: kotor widescreen
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 12-06-2012, 05:45 PM   #1
davvi36
Lurker
 
davvi36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
kotor widescreen

the uniws widescreen patch doesn't seem to work for the KotOR collection. Does anybody know another way to patch the game(s) widescreen?

edit: I know managed to patch the game widescreen, the user interface however is messed up and the files "mipc210x7.gui" and "tooltip6x4.gui", however seem to have no effect whatsoever. Any ideas?

Last edited by davvi36; 12-06-2012 at 07:35 PM.
davvi36 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-06-2012, 10:08 PM   #2
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,668
Forum Veteran Helpful! 
The widescreen patches were designed for the original versions of the games. The EXEs were changed with the re-releases, and the Steam EXE can't be modified at all (apparently). Check at the patch's site - http://www.wsgf.org
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-07-2012, 06:54 AM   #3
davvi36
Lurker
 
davvi36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
ok, thanks. i got it to work well now (by using the "normal" exe of my original to 1.3 patched kotor). The game doesn't seem to have any problems running a "wrong" exe.
(only thing is, i may have to go through all the windows 7 compatibility issues now. but i'll manage )
davvi36 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-02-2013, 09:00 PM   #4
Cirrus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by davvi36 View Post
ok, thanks. i got it to work well now (by using the "normal" exe of my original to 1.3 patched kotor). The game doesn't seem to have any problems running a "wrong" exe.
(only thing is, i may have to go through all the windows 7 compatibility issues now. but i'll manage )
Hi I had to bump this topic up since I too have KOTOR collection retail disc version. How did you get it to work? I keep getting insert original disc errors and the like. I'm trying to use 1920x1080 btw

Last edited by Cirrus; 01-02-2013 at 09:15 PM.
Cirrus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > kotor widescreen

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:51 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.