lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Troubleshooting KSE Errors
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-17-2006, 12:12 PM   #1
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Arrow Troubleshooting KSE Errors

  • Symptom:
    KSE closes immediately when launched.

    Possible Causes:
    • You have logged in using a username with an accent mark, an umlaut, or other diacritic. This is a known bug associated with PerlApp.
    • You have a non-English OS

    Possible Solutions:
    • Log in using a username without a diacritic.
    • Try using KSEa, Kotor Savegame Editor Alternate, which is compiled with an earlier version of Perl without unicode implementations. This available at http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php
----
  • Symptom:
    Upon expanding a savegame node in KSE you get an error that looks something like this:
    Quote:
    Attempted to read past end of dialog.tlk(tried to read string 136336
    but dialog.tlk has 136321 entries

    KotOR Spells.2da
    Cause:
    This error is caused by installing a mod incorrectly or by trying to edit a savegame after uninstalling a mod.

    Details:
    The dialog.tlk file contains the bulk of all the names and descriptions in the game. Certain files refer to the entries in the dialog.tlk file by an index number. Many game files are GFF-formatted files and can store names/descriptions internally without the need to refer to the dialog.tlk file; however, the .2da files (eg. spells.2da, feat.2da) require dialog.tlk entries to make their descriptions appear correctly in the game. Mods that add new force powers, for example, must provide a dialog.tlk patch so that the power description becomes visible. This patch (usually provided via TSLPatcher installation file) typically adds news dialog.tlk entries. If the patch is not applied, the modded file (eg. spells.2da) will refer to a non-existant entry, causing the KSE error. Alternatively, the error can also be caused if a mod is removed after a game is played with the mod in place where the PC acquires the new power or feat.

    Solution:
    Re-install the mod while carefully following the readme instructions or delete the offending savegame.
----
  • Troubleshooting Other Problems:
    Oftentimes, crashes occur due to modified files (ie. mods) placed in the Override folder. You can test to see if this is the cause by temporarily renaming your Override folder to something else and seeing if KSE starts working correctly.

    For deeper troubleshooting of KSE problems, you can peform further diagnostics using a kse.log file by following these steps.
    1. Create a file called kse.log and put in the same directory as KSE.
    2. Launch KSE and try to recreate the error.
    3. Close KSE.
    4. Read the contents of kse.log in Notepad. You may be able to diagnose the problem yourself from the last couple entries in the log. If not you can email the log file to me at the email address in kse-readme.txt.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2008, 05:25 PM   #2
Sicon112
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
I downloaded the "dark lords force powers" mod a few days ago. when i installed it and tried to use kse i got the attempted to read past dialog.tlk error.
However the mod didn't come with a modified dialog.tlk file and after reinstalling the mod and the game itself i still get the error. I also have no way of getting or making a modified dialog.tlk file. It now it refuses to let me load my save game, as kse has deleted all my chars powers, yet the save has one of the powers in the backround. What should i do?

(if im not supposed to post here i'm really sorry)
Sicon112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-05-2008, 05:37 PM   #3
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
I knew I have heard this mod name before...now that I remember, that mod came without a dialog.tlk file due to technical restrictions when it was made back in 2004. However, it has been included in the AIOFPM which has a tlk file. You can give it a try if you want: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=135226

Please take the time to read the installation instructions carefully if you try it. This is one of the "early" kotor mods and there were no tools to patch the tlk file at that time so the mod will replace your original tlk file (make a backup).

It's also a good idea to make a copy of the save you want to edit with KSE prior to editing it.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2009, 03:44 PM   #4
Wittek
Lurker
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Hello!

I have i little problem with gamesave editor for KOTOR II. If I start this program so it immediately closes. I have not english OS, but i downloaded kse 332a. But still it's not work. I try set my OS to english language, but still nothing.

Please help!

Thank you!

Sorry for my english
Wittek is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2011, 02:50 AM   #5
DiamondBack3003
Lurker
 
DiamondBack3003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
I'm having a slight well not too slight problem with KSE. Recently I purchased the digital download of KOTOR, installed it added mods everything seemed fine then when I would try to use KSE it would come up saying 'Could not find saves directory for KotOR1' even though I know theres a directory for it.

I'll go to select the right path and it'll show saved games from before I'd uninstalled it, even though I deleted them (repeatedly), lastly the area for quests will not show up either though everything else shows up just fine.

Just tried being sneaky and using switching it from KOTOR savedgame folder to TSL and same problem as before, do I have a virus or a corrupted version of KSE?
DiamondBack3003 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-31-2011, 04:33 AM   #6
Master_Lin
Rookie
 
Master_Lin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: France
Posts: 15
Current Game: TOR
Hi there,
Here is my issue : I've been reinstalling TSL 4 times in less than 1 hour due to some conflicts between mods, and now it's my latest reinstallation.
I've been installing TSLRCM 1.7 + USM + Fashion Force 2 + Coruscant mod ( Jedi Temple ) and finally High Level Force Powers.

Now, when I put KSE 3.3 into the SWKOTOR2 root folder, and I start it, it is still showing my old savegames, while I've been creating new savegames with a totally new playthrough ( since I reinstalled the game and patched it. )

Someone got an idea ?

Thanks





Peace is a lie, there is only passion.
Through passion, I gain strength.
Through strength, I gain power.
Through power, I gain victory.
Through victory, my chains are broken.
The Force shall free me.
Master_Lin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2011, 12:18 PM   #7
J4ngo
Rookie
 
J4ngo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: colorado
Posts: 37
Current Game: star wars the old republic
KSE

when i run KSE_333 i get a message:Attempted to read past end of end of dialog.tlk
(tried to read string 136366 but dialog.tlk has 136364 entries)

KotOr2 Spells.2da

and then KSE closes. never happened to me before any fixes would be very appreciated
J4ngo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-27-2011, 02:55 PM   #8
ChAiNz.2da
Brony 4 Life. Yo.
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,845
Current Game: Minecraft MP: PynCraft|Tekkit
Quote:
Originally Posted by J4ngo View Post
when i run KSE_333 i get a message:Attempted to read past end of end of dialog.tlk
(tried to read string 136366 but dialog.tlk has 136364 entries)

KotOr2 Spells.2da

and then KSE closes. never happened to me before any fixes would be very appreciated
Your particular case is described in the first post as one of the examples

Quote:
Cause:
This error is caused by installing a mod incorrectly or by trying to edit a savegame after uninstalling a mod.

Details:
The dialog.tlk file contains the bulk of all the names and descriptions in the game. Certain files refer to the entries in the dialog.tlk file by an index number. Many game files are GFF-formatted files and can store names/descriptions internally without the need to refer to the dialog.tlk file; however, the .2da files (eg. spells.2da, feat.2da) require dialog.tlk entries to make their descriptions appear correctly in the game. Mods that add new force powers, for example, must provide a dialog.tlk patch so that the power description becomes visible. This patch (usually provided via TSLPatcher installation file) typically adds news dialog.tlk entries. If the patch is not applied, the modded file (eg. spells.2da) will refer to a non-existant entry, causing the KSE error. Alternatively, the error can also be caused if a mod is removed after a game is played with the mod in place where the PC acquires the new power or feat.

Solution:
Re-install the mod while carefully following the readme instructions or delete the offending savegame.


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2012, 11:03 AM   #9
DarthDudo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Ok guys I am having an issue as regards KS and I have narrowed my problem down to the Dialog.tlk file I opened it with kotor tool and found 109 errors now I think I know where this problem originated, I attempted to use improved ai + hardcore mods now I did install the force power mod associated with improved ai, I edited all the relevant scripts and renamed them correctly however on further examination there is no append.tlk file with improved ai however it does modify spells.2da so Im thinking my problem lies here,Im unsure how to fix these problems anybody got any ideas?

Heres the errors when saved as xml

Show spoiler


EDIT:Got it sorted copied the append.tlk file and copied the relevant lines from the changes ini to improved ai tsl patch data and ran it again all is well now

Last edited by DarthDudo; 02-01-2012 at 12:29 PM.
DarthDudo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2013, 11:35 PM   #10
Fallen Guardian
Wandering the Galaxy...
 
Fallen Guardian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Unknown Regions
Posts: 1,280
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
This just recently started to happen. I've been using KSE for a while now and for some reason it just started saying it can't find my KotOR 2 save directory. I can find it manually but I'd really like to get this fixed so I don't have to find it every time I want to edit a KotOR 2 save.


The truly fallen cannot return to the light. If someone "falls" and "returns," they never really, truly fell.

Current Work in Progress: Dantooine Tension

Released Works
Blaster Pistol Enhancement
Dustil Restoration
Ebon Hawk Texture Enhancement
Gaffi Stick Improvement
Weapon Model Overhaul Texture Rework (Thanks to Toasty Fresh!)
Sunry Murder Recording Enhancement
VP's Hi Poly Tin Cans - KotOR 1 Version
Fallen Guardian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2013, 07:44 AM   #11
alopez457
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Ok. I need help anybody. Kse worked fine for me on kotor 2 with win7 x32 but it wont pull up feats or skills with kotor 1
alopez457 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2013, 12:33 AM   #12
misanthrope prime
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiamondBack3003 View Post
I'm having a slight well not too slight problem with KSE. Recently I purchased the digital download of KOTOR, installed it added mods everything seemed fine then when I would try to use KSE it would come up saying 'Could not find saves directory for KotOR1' even though I know theres a directory for it.

I'll go to select the right path and it'll show saved games from before I'd uninstalled it, even though I deleted them (repeatedly), lastly the area for quests will not show up either though everything else shows up just fine.

Just tried being sneaky and using switching it from KOTOR savedgame folder to TSL and same problem as before, do I have a virus or a corrupted version of KSE?
I'm having the same problem as this guy regarding quests. Can anyone give me a hand here?
misanthrope prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > Troubleshooting KSE Errors

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:52 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.