lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Screenshot help!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-16-2005, 02:11 PM   #1
Keiko
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 591
Lightbulb Screenshot help!

Hello, I was wondering, after you take your screenshots, (using enablescreenshots=1), where do your screenshots go? I can't find them! Thanks in advance!


Keiko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2005, 03:38 PM   #2
Nequam
 
Nequam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: London, ON (Canada)
Posts: 39
All your screenshots should be saved right in your game folder as TGA files.
Nequam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2005, 07:02 PM   #3
Keiko
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 591
Thanks! (to bad I don't have anything to handle TGA files, darn


Keiko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2005, 07:33 PM   #4
Nequam
 
Nequam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: London, ON (Canada)
Posts: 39
Check out GIMP. It's free, and can handle TGA files.

http://www.gimp.org/
Nequam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2005, 06:05 AM   #5
Keiko
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 591
Could you give me the exact link? Cause I can't find the one I need? Thanks!


Keiko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2005, 06:50 AM   #6
Axell
Rookie
 
Axell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Osasco, São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 51
http://gimp-win.sourceforge.net/

This should do it.
To your right, under Download/Stable Version.
Download both The Gimp for Windows (version 2.2.3) and GTK+ 2.
Axell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-17-2005, 03:20 PM   #7
Keiko
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 591
THANKS!


Keiko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2013, 06:37 PM   #8
Phildevil
Junior Member
 
Phildevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 459
This is going to be necro-post, but I have "EnableScreenShot=1" in my swkotor2.ini (it is not "screenshots", like OP...???). Trouble is that I press PrintScreen in game and when I get back, there's no TGA in the game folder. I don't get why... Furthermore, I can't paste the printscreen into photoshop, because it shows up as a black screen. Any help, please? I have a screenshot I'd really like to take and cannot till this is dealt with...
Phildevil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2013, 06:42 PM   #9
Fallen Guardian
Wandering the Galaxy...
 
Fallen Guardian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Unknown Regions
Posts: 1,288
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
First, make sure EnableScreenShot=1 is under the game options header in the .ini file (and make sure there isn't a duplicate of it). If that all checks out and it still doesn't work, the easiest way to get your screenshot right now would be to put AllowWindowedMode=1 underneath the graphics options in the .ini, press alt and tab together when you're in-game, and then once it's in windowed mode press print screen. After that, paste into photoshop and you should have a pic of the game.

By the way, sometimes I've noticed KotOR 1 won't take screenshots in the middle of dialogue, perhaps that's the same for KotOR 2.


The truly fallen cannot return to the light. If someone "falls" and "returns," they never really, truly fell.

Current Work in Progress: Dantooine Tension

Released Works
Blaster Pistol Enhancement
Dustil Restoration
Ebon Hawk Texture Enhancement
Gaffi Stick Improvement
Weapon Model Overhaul Texture Rework (Thanks to Toasty Fresh!)
Sunry Murder Recording Enhancement
VP's Hi Poly Tin Cans - KotOR 1 Version
Fallen Guardian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2013, 06:50 PM   #10
Vindikorr
Rookie
 
Vindikorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 123
Current Game: TOR
First off make sure you actually spelled it right in the .ini Also make sure you added the line under the line that reads [Game Options] and not somewhere else. If it still doesn't work you could try using fraps or bandicam, or you could run the game in windowed mode by adding AllowWindowedMode=1 under graphics options and pressing alt + tab in game and then using print screen and pasting it into paint like you would normally (you can't do this in full screen because of how the game is rendered in direct x I think)

EDIT: Fallen beat me to it!


My WIP: The Liberation of Manaan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Totalbiscuit
Can tell it's been a busy day, 121 Chrome tabs open
28.04428% on the geek test

Bile Beans keep you healthy, bright-eyed and slim
Vindikorr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2013, 09:59 PM   #11
Phildevil
Junior Member
 
Phildevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 459
Enabled was at the right spot. Does it make a difference where it is, compared to the rest of the elements that are there? In any case, I'll try-it right away. If not, I'll try the other way around, with allowwindowedmode. Hope this is gonna work. But still, I know I've been able with my old laptop to do this and I don't get why I can't now. Grrr. I'll report back on what worked if any.

Edit: Maybe this is related to Windows 8. New problem: I can't get to windowed mode with the added line under Graphic Options: Alt + TAB makes me switch from one program to the other one, but swkotor2 is not displayed anymore and thus, I still cannot take any screenshots (and the ones I take in-game still come out as nothing but a blank and black image).

Last edited by Phildevil; 04-16-2013 at 10:06 PM.
Phildevil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-16-2013, 11:39 PM   #12
Fallen Guardian
Wandering the Galaxy...
 
Fallen Guardian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Unknown Regions
Posts: 1,288
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Well crap. I'm sorry, I meant alt + enter not alt + tab. I have no idea what I was thinking.


The truly fallen cannot return to the light. If someone "falls" and "returns," they never really, truly fell.

Current Work in Progress: Dantooine Tension

Released Works
Blaster Pistol Enhancement
Dustil Restoration
Ebon Hawk Texture Enhancement
Gaffi Stick Improvement
Weapon Model Overhaul Texture Rework (Thanks to Toasty Fresh!)
Sunry Murder Recording Enhancement
VP's Hi Poly Tin Cans - KotOR 1 Version
Fallen Guardian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2013, 01:06 AM   #13
Phildevil
Junior Member
 
Phildevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 459
Maybe it's win8: Alt+Enter, instead of making me able to switch between the different open applications (like alt+tab), makes me go back to desktop (and yes the line was used in the .ini) where I don't see the TSL window, but just the desktop. Going back to the game does not get me to a windowed version. And yup, I tried with both alt, right and left.
Phildevil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2013, 01:10 PM   #14
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 628
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phildevil View Post
Maybe it's win8: Alt+Enter, instead of making me able to switch between the different open applications (like alt+tab), makes me go back to desktop (and yes the line was used in the .ini) where I don't see the TSL window, but just the desktop. Going back to the game does not get me to a windowed version. And yup, I tried with both alt, right and left.
Have you turned off any fullscreen options? IIRC, there's an option that makes fullscreen the default. turning it off enables one to open the game in windowed mode by default.

Short of that, here's sections of my .ini for tsl, but they might help you:

Code:
[Display Options]
FullScreen=0
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Graphics Options]
Grass=1
Shadows=1
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
RefreshRate=85
Width=800
Height=600
Emitters=1
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=0
Soft Shadows=0
Brightness=57
V-Sync=0
Texture Quality=2
Anti Aliasing=0
AllowWindowedMode=1
If that doesn't work, then I blame Windows 8.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2013, 02:56 PM   #15
Vindikorr
Rookie
 
Vindikorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 123
Current Game: TOR
Don't be mean to Windows 8. I'm using it and I can take screenshots fine.


My WIP: The Liberation of Manaan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Totalbiscuit
Can tell it's been a busy day, 121 Chrome tabs open
28.04428% on the geek test

Bile Beans keep you healthy, bright-eyed and slim
Vindikorr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2013, 03:21 PM   #16
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 326
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Honestly I never mess with the screen shots built into the game if you want to take screen shots I personally use FRAPS.link http://www.fraps.com/download.php


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2013, 03:47 PM   #17
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 628
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vindikorr View Post
Don't be mean to Windows 8. I'm using it and I can take screenshots fine.
Then why didn't you tell him/her how you got it to work on your system?


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2013, 05:08 PM   #18
Vindikorr
Rookie
 
Vindikorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 123
Current Game: TOR
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 View Post
Then why didn't you tell him/her how you got it to work on your system?
He had already done what I had done, as in mine just sort of worked. I outlined a few possible fixes for the problem.


My WIP: The Liberation of Manaan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Totalbiscuit
Can tell it's been a busy day, 121 Chrome tabs open
28.04428% on the geek test

Bile Beans keep you healthy, bright-eyed and slim
Vindikorr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2013, 06:01 PM   #19
Phildevil
Junior Member
 
Phildevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 459
Tried to set the FullScreen=0 for my game. Still can't get to windowed mode. Win8 64bit here? Same to you?

I wonder if on this old install, I had tried to install the widescreen patch. I do not think so, but if that were the case, could that explain my being unable to get into windowed mode?

Edit: tried FRAPS. Not perfect, bu I was able to take screenies, so problem solved for me.

Last edited by Phildevil; 04-17-2013 at 06:25 PM.
Phildevil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2013, 09:11 PM   #20
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 628
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vindikorr View Post
He had already done what I had done, as in mine just sort of worked. I outlined a few possible fixes for the problem.
Well, sorry then. We can't ask for more than trying, can we? It's only luck and chance that we succeed.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2013, 09:19 PM   #21
Phildevil
Junior Member
 
Phildevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 459
I should test this on a clean install eventually. Maybe that will yield result and explain why this did not work...
Phildevil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2013, 09:23 PM   #22
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 572
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phildevil View Post
Tried to set the FullScreen=0 for my game. Still can't get to windowed mode. Win8 64bit here? Same to you?
Sounds like the Windows Vista thing to me, where it just reverts changes you made to the .ini due to it's "protection center" or what-was-it.
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-17-2013, 11:59 PM   #23
Phildevil
Junior Member
 
Phildevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 459
I do have more issues with Windows 8 than I used to have within Windows 7, "protection"-wise. Disabled the whole crap and I still get a lot of these
"Are you sure you want to uninstall this?"
Yes, computer, I am.
"Whether you are sure or not does not matter to me, you need to be administrator in order to uninstall this!"
Naw come on, computer, don't you remember-it? I SIGNED-IN. I'm the ONLY user on this computer.
"Yeah well, I'll ask you to tell me if I shall continue nevertheless."
Well, just do what I ask already: continue.
"You do not have the right to uninstall this."
Weren't you listening, stupid machine (gives-it a Krogan headbutt)?
Phildevil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2013, 12:03 PM   #24
Vindikorr
Rookie
 
Vindikorr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 123
Current Game: TOR
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phildevil View Post
I do have more issues with Windows 8 than I used to have within Windows 7, "protection"-wise. Disabled the whole crap and I still get a lot of these
"Are you sure you want to uninstall this?"
Yes, computer, I am.
"Whether you are sure or not does not matter to me, you need to be administrator in order to uninstall this!"
Naw come on, computer, don't you remember-it? I SIGNED-IN. I'm the ONLY user on this computer.
"Yeah well, I'll ask you to tell me if I shall continue nevertheless."
Well, just do what I ask already: continue.
"You do not have the right to uninstall this."
Weren't you listening, stupid machine (gives-it a Krogan headbutt)?
Haha, I know the feeling, the new "smart-screen" s**t is worse than ever, I wish there was a way to permanently remove it.

Anyway, sorry you weren't able to get it working Phildevil, when I random glitches like this happen it can be very annoying


My WIP: The Liberation of Manaan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Totalbiscuit
Can tell it's been a busy day, 121 Chrome tabs open
28.04428% on the geek test

Bile Beans keep you healthy, bright-eyed and slim
Vindikorr is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Screenshot help!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:45 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.