lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KOTOR 1 my mouse won't click...
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-24-2011, 10:07 AM   #1
hedop
Rookie
 
hedop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 18
Current Game: MLB 2k11
KOTOR 1 my mouse won't click...

Hi guys,

the report states:

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=24.07.2011 15:02:06
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v1.03.514077
GameInstallLocation=C:\Games\LucasArts\SWKotOR\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
?:\pagefile.sys=0

[CPU]
CPUCount=8
CPUSpeed=1995
CPUFamily=6
CPUModel=10
CPUStepping=7
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2630QM CPU @ 2.00GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=230.74GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=2.06GB
J: (FAT32), UNICODE=89MB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=E:\,F:\,H:\,I:\
Drives=hp DVDWBD TS-LB23L,hp DVDWBD TS-LB23L ATA Device

[Video]
Video Card Name=RDPDD Chained DD
Video Memory=4096
Desktop Resolution=1600x900x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=4.1.10834 Compatibility Profile Context
OpenGL Vendor=ATI Technologies Inc.
OpenGL Renderer=AMD Radeon HD 6700M Series
Vid Card Status=Warning
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Primärer Soundtreiber
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor.ini

[Sound Options]
Sound Init=0
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=100
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Disable Sound=0
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
Environment Effects Level=0.60
2D3D Bias=1.50
Environment Effects=1
Environment Effects Nonstreaming=1
Environment Effects Streaming=1

[Game Options]
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=33
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Difficulty Level=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1
Disable Movies=0

[Movies Shown]
Movie 0=0
Movie 1=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 9=0
Movie10=0

[Alias]
HD0=.\
OVERRIDE=.\Override
TEMP=.\Temp
MODULES=.\Modules
LOGS=.\Logs
LOCALVAULT=.\LocalVault
DMVAULT=.\DMVault
SERVERVAULT=.\ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC=.\StreamMusic
TEMPCLIENT=.\Tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS=.\texturepacks
STREAMWAVES=.\StreamWaves

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=1
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=0
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=2
Emitters=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
Disable Vertex Buffer Objects=1
AllowSoftShadows=1
RefreshRate=60
Width=1024
Height=768

[Autopause Options]
Mine Sighted=1
End Of Combat Round=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action265=52
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=62
Action213=60
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

I installed the game according to your notes. It is patched, the .dll is fixed, so is the .ini and I run it in compatibility mode for Windows XP SP2 and as an admin.

My problem is pretty simple: My mouse won't click. I can start the game, I can terminate the intros by clicking my mouse but once I reach the main menu I can not choose any option as the game does not appear that the game recognises that I am using the left mouse button or the right for that matter.

I already tried playing with enabled and disabled Hardware Mouse. If I disable it the cursor doesnt move at all once I get to the main game menu (start screen with Malak) but I can still click away the intros at the beginning. If the option is enabled it moves and clicks the intros but after that it doesn't click anymore. Would be really appreciated if someone could help me out as I never had the issue before on my XP or Vista laptop.

EDIT: Oh and if there is a solution... is there any possibility for me to increase the resolution from 1024x768 without screwing up the game?
hedop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2011, 05:46 PM   #2
Elite Duck
Rookie
 
Elite Duck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 119
Difficult to say what the problem could be...
Can you see the cursor and move it around?

Elite Duck is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2011, 06:06 PM   #3
hedop
Rookie
 
hedop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 18
Current Game: MLB 2k11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elite Duck View Post
Difficult to say what the problem could be...
Can you see the cursor and move it around?
Like I stated before if hardware mouse is enabled in the config.exe I can move the cursor, I can terminate the intros by left clicking but once the main menu is shown I can move the cursor but I can not choose any option so I can not click on new game or anything... or rather I can but the game doesn't seem to recognise or accept it.

Well I have read that problem a couple of times but no help was offered anywhere so I really need some advise what to do.
hedop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2011, 06:34 PM   #4
Elite Duck
Rookie
 
Elite Duck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 119
I'd say it's a resolution problem then.
Download the Universal Widescreen patcher and set your resolution to 1600x900. There's a sticky thread in this sub-forum about how to do it

Elite Duck is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2011, 10:44 PM   #5
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
What does resolution have to do with the mouse not working?

OP, have you tried switching off hardware mouse, or tried a different mouse entirely?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2011, 05:29 AM   #6
hedop
Rookie
 
hedop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 18
Current Game: MLB 2k11
@EliteDuck: Already done that and it didn't change a thing so I've undone the patch again and honestly I don't really see how the resolution would affect that anyway.

@Q: Yes I have like I said: I already tried disabling the option, if I do that I can not even move the cursor anymore and it's stuck to the upper left corner of the opening menu, while with the option enabled I can move the cursor but can't click. No I haven't since I only own one USB mouse but I will try and borrow one and post the results.

EDIT: @Q:YOU BROKE MY GAME!!! Well now the game always crashes to the taskbar. Here is what happened:
Before:
- Hardware mouse is enabled: Mousecursor moves and can terminate Intros, game successfully loads the game menu but it is not possible to click on anything
- Hardware mouse diabled: possible to terminate Lucas Arts and Bioware intros by clicking, game successfully loads the menu BUT cursor won't move

After changing the mouse:
- Hardware mouse enabled: game starts but even without clicking to terminate the intro the game crashes to the taskbar where it continues to run after the LucasArts Intro is done, when terminating the LucasArts intro by clicking the mouse the same happens --> this happens since I changed my Logitech mouse to a Microsoft mouse like Q suggested but it now happens no matter if the Microsoft Logitech mouse are in use and it also happens if I use my laptop's mousepad.
- Hardware mouse disabled: 80% the same like enabled, first intro loads but after that (without trying to terminate the intro by mouseclicking) crashs to taskbar and the game needs to be terminated via taskmanager, 20% without trying to terminate the intro by mouseclicking it cleanly runs through, the Bioware intro starts and runs through and the game actually makes it to the ingame menu but of course the cursor won't move.
--> Both of these things happen with my Logitech mouse, My Microsoft mouse and my Mousepad(Laptop) so I personally don't think suggesting to change the mouse a third time will help .

EDIT: If anybody else has this problem and is reading this than please register and post as well... it might actually help to get more info from different systems! I know I am not the only one with the problem as there have been at least 4 users on the steam forum who posted the same problem but nobody ever bothered to try and help them.

Last edited by hedop; 07-25-2011 at 07:10 AM. Reason: More info
hedop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2011, 05:46 AM   #7
hedop
Rookie
 
hedop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 18
Current Game: MLB 2k11
Nobody got an idea? It's been two days...


Honi soit qui mal y pense
hedop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2011, 09:49 AM   #8
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
This is an unusual problem that I've never encountered before, and I can't think of anything that might help, so the only thing I've got is wild guesses. Was the mouse hooked up when you installed the game?


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2011, 12:41 PM   #9
hedop
Rookie
 
hedop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 18
Current Game: MLB 2k11
Yes it was... I mean I can unintall the game and do it all over again but I'm not sure this will fix anything...


Honi soit qui mal y pense
hedop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2011, 04:43 PM   #10
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Unfortunately, that's about the only thing I can think of, other than your particular mouse requiring special drivers.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2011, 03:23 AM   #11
hedop
Rookie
 
hedop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 18
Current Game: MLB 2k11
Well it's a normal Logitech mouse and I have used it for ages with the game... but I will uninstall the game and use the Microsoft mouse from the start this time and report back.


Honi soit qui mal y pense
hedop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2011, 10:52 AM   #12
hedop
Rookie
 
hedop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Leipzig, Germany
Posts: 18
Current Game: MLB 2k11
Definitely add this to your fixlist Q:

Delete the intro movies!!!: I deleted the intromovies: biologo.bik, leclogo.bik after it was suggested here: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=315893 (Post 7) and now it works like a charm, no mouse problems, starts straight away... I'll have a look how it runs now!


Honi soit qui mal y pense
hedop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2011, 09:17 AM   #13
McFallout
Lurker
 
McFallout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: On a post-nuclear planet
Posts: 4
Current Game: The Sith Lords
Quote:
Originally Posted by hedop View Post
Definitely add this to your fixlist Q:

Delete the intro movies!!!: I deleted the intromovies: biologo.bik, leclogo.bik after it was suggested here: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=315893 (Post 7) and now it works like a charm, no mouse problems, starts straight away... I'll have a look how it runs now!
Thank you so much!!! I just recently downloaded the game via steam and have been having this problem. Deleted the intro movie files and it works like a charm. ^_^ Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you Thank you
McFallout is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2011, 05:51 AM   #14
CrazyPieGuy
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Do either of you happen to have a SSD? This problem happens to me if I try to run this game from my SSD.

Last edited by CrazyPieGuy; 09-24-2011 at 07:12 AM.
CrazyPieGuy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2013, 05:08 PM   #15
Kaarnakorva
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
The problem just mysteriously vanished after I set the resolution from the swkotor.ini file to what I have normally on my laptop (768x1024 to 768x1366). Though I have a dvd-rom version of the game. Propably not that hot an issue after almost two years but whatever.
Kaarnakorva is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > KOTOR 1 my mouse won't click...

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:17 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.