lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Problems with lightmaps
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-24-2013, 01:37 PM   #1
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 145
Problems with lightmaps

I am editing the 231tela.mdl file in Max to lay new textures out and delete parts of the area I don't want. I have re-textured everything left with TEL_snw.tga. Since then I have been following Disbeliever's Lightmaps for Dummies tutorial to create new lightmaps for the new area. I get to the render, and it renders successfully(the lightmaps are made). But when the render is done, the texture I applied to the model(TEL_snw.tga) is de-applied, I guess. I know snow is white, but there is no texture.

Now, I thought that it wouldn't matter, but when I export the model, I get an error:
Code:
--Unknown property: "diffuseMap" in TEL_snw
[010hota02]:ShellMaterial
And the .mdl exported has nothing in it. I thought to fix this I could reapply the texture and then export again. I don't get an error in Max, so I continue into KAurora. No problems importing or exporting the model.

But, I open up the model file in the hex editor and there is no reference to use the lightmaps inside the file. A part of me just knows that something isn't right.


Good with dialogues and getting better
Working on Scripting and Module Editing/Re-skinning
Started work on Modeling New Areas
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2013, 04:07 AM   #2
Marius Fett
Frigged if I know!
 
Marius Fett's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 3,379
Did you remember to use the 'new' NWMax export script?

The original doesn't acknowledge multiple channels on meshes, so it's no good when using lightmaps.




Visit the new JediKnight.net!
Marius Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2013, 10:50 AM   #3
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 145
Hmm, no I didn't. Let me try it.

EDIT
Okay, so the way the script works is that it still uses the max export to do everything. For some reason, though, I get the feeling that exporting isn't the problem.

Why? because I open up the ascii that was exported in a hex editor and I ran a search for anything with the letters 'lm' in it, and didn't find anything. Funny enough, when I open up the ascii I imported originally, there isn't any mention of lightmaps, either. I'm thoroughly confused now.

EDIT2
Alright, trying to forget about the above problem, I decided to add an AuroraDLight instead and not worry about lightmaps. Sidenote: At the same time, I tried to do away with the old walkmesh and put a new one in so that I could walk in the spots where originally I couldn't because there were objects in the way. The model exported out of max just fine, but I couldn't render or export the walkmesh out of KAurora. So I went in game to see if at least my light was working, and from what I could tell, it was. But I am now miles beneath my model and cannot tell for sure.


Good with dialogues and getting better
Working on Scripting and Module Editing/Re-skinning
Started work on Modeling New Areas
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2013, 02:38 PM   #4
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 326
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
I have lots of walkmesh issues, don't worry your not alone. Did you remember to apy both the walkmesh and the trimesh modifications to your walkmesh?


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2013, 03:35 PM   #5
darthtyren
Rookie
 
darthtyren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kotor Tool folder
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by supreme kotor View Post
Did you remember to apy both the walkmesh and the trimesh modifications to your walkmesh?
Oops. I've never seen anything anywhere about it needing trimesh as well.

EDIT
Still error with both rendering and exporting walkmesh from KAurora. "Object reference not set to an instance of an object."


Good with dialogues and getting better
Working on Scripting and Module Editing/Re-skinning
Started work on Modeling New Areas

Last edited by darthtyren; 06-26-2013 at 03:52 PM.
darthtyren is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2013, 01:24 PM   #6
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 595
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by darthtyren View Post
Oops. I've never seen anything anywhere about it needing trimesh as well.

EDIT
Still error with both rendering and exporting walkmesh from KAurora. "Object reference not set to an instance of an object."
The part about an object reference makes me think that you should check the model's links. Might just bite the bullet and re-link everything. See if that works and let us know, okay?


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Problems with lightmaps

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:17 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.