lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR In Widescreen?!?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-02-2013, 07:59 PM   #41
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
There is now a little utility made specifically for KotOR 1 that does everything for you, making patching it to widescreen a snap.

No more having to hunt for the specific HUD and UI files to fit your resolution!

Credit goes to DavidW. Thank you.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-24-2013, 04:12 PM   #42
JesusIsGonnaOwnSatan
ANTA BAKAAA?!
 
JesusIsGonnaOwnSatan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Over the bridge from Australia
Posts: 1,214
I've found a utility called Flawless Widescreen that automatically makes KotOR work at 1366x768 (and presumably any widescreen resolution). (@Q: Is this the utility you mentioned before?)

Here's a description copy/pasted from a post I made in another thread:


This program is awesome. It's made for making games run properly at "super-widescreen resolutions", but It works for 1366x768 as well (and presumable any other widescreen resolution). It has a specially made plugin for KotOR, that automatically makes the game run at your desired resolution, while dynamically creating properly scaled menu backgrounds and HUD item placements. Movies are scaled properly, and most impressively, *dialogue is displayed correctly*. It does all this through memory manipulation, so there's no need to patch the game's exe like with UniWS (this also means that it works fine with the Steam version of the game, i.e. no need for cracks). You don't even need to do any swkotor.ini editing - FWS does it all for you.


So here's how to do it:

tl;dr: Install Flawless Widescreen + KotOR plugin; run KotOR with FWS in the background; change resolution in-game to 1366x768; play.

Full steps:

Show spoiler



Here are some screenshots demonstrating it working:






FWS's developers deserve a medal. They've provided a solution to a problem that's being plaguing laptop KotOR users for years. If I wasn't a broke university student, I'd donate these guys some money right now.



mfw I read the Revan novel

it is not a cry of joy.

Last edited by JesusIsGonnaOwnSatan; 05-24-2013 at 04:22 PM.
JesusIsGonnaOwnSatan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-24-2013, 04:25 PM   #43
milestails
Junior Member
 
milestails's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 337
I'll try it.

No options for TSL though.....
milestails is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-08-2013, 12:04 PM   #44
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
I just noticed the above.

It works @ 1366x768?! I've never seen a widescreen patcher that would do that for either game.

Certainly worth looking into.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2013, 10:16 AM   #45
UnifyingForce
Rookie
 
UnifyingForce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dantooine
Posts: 25
Current Game: KotOR 2, Halo 4
I tried it and nothing happened.
UnifyingForce is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2013, 05:00 AM   #46
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,220
Current Game: Pillars of Eternity
10 year veteran! Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Just found this and thought it might be worth sharing. Confirmed that it will work with TSL ini-hacked to 1280x768 (and look pretty spiffy doing it).

EDIT: for clarity - you don't need the steam version or uniws in order for it to work.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-19-2013, 01:49 PM   #47
milestails
Junior Member
 
milestails's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 337
Will definitely try that fix out
milestails is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-20-2013, 05:34 PM   #48
Q
The one who knocks
 
Q's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: ABQ
Posts: 6,643
Current Game: Mowing down neos with my M60
LF Jester Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Achilles View Post
Just found this and thought it might be worth sharing. Confirmed that it will work with TSL ini-hacked to 1280x768 (and look pretty spiffy doing it).

EDIT: for clarity - you don't need the steam version or uniws in order for it to work.
Whoa.

I'd given up hope of ever seeing a mod that would fix TSL's fugly, screen-hogging HUD.


EDIT: Tried it, and, while it looks great, the buttons on the lower left HUD have some serious problems. The icons on the mines and saber/force forms buttons are out of place and the tool tips do not pop up correctly on any of them.

I have no doubt that both of these issues are fixable, and I hope that Alien continues to work on this very worthwhile mod.


"They should rename the team to the Washington Government Sucks. Put Obama on the helmet. Line the entire walls of the stadium with the actual text of the ACA.
Fix their home team score on the board to the debt clock, they can win every game 17,000,000,000,000 to 24. Losing team gets taxed by the IRS 100%, then droned."
-Toker

Last edited by Q; 08-26-2013 at 06:58 PM.
Q is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-07-2013, 02:02 AM   #49
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,220
Current Game: Pillars of Eternity
10 year veteran! Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Yeah, noticed the mines right away, but just now got the point where I could truly test the force forms buttons. Sadly, looks as though this isn't ready for prime time.

Hopefully future update will resolve this.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-10-2013, 09:59 PM   #50
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,220
Current Game: Pillars of Eternity
10 year veteran! Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
How to fix:

1) Open Alien's version of mipc28x6_p.gui with tk102's KGFF tool (do not use GFFEditor. It breaks other parts of gui)
2) Expand Controls and count down 12 entries.
3) Expand and confirm that the Tag (toward the bottom) is LBL_ACTION5
4) Expand EXTENT
5) Change TOP to 559
6) Repeat steps 2-5, counting down 47 entries to modify LBL_ACTION3
7) Save to Override

Note that the description window will still frustrate any attempt to use the down arrow for combat mode action button, but up works fine and I may or may not try to tackle this later.

EDIT:
16 down. LBL_ACTIONDESC. LEFT = 4, TOP = 525, WIDTH = 140. Perfection.

Last edited by Achilles; 09-10-2013 at 11:57 PM.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-13-2013, 03:07 PM   #51
evilhazardz
Rookie
 
evilhazardz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 23
Current Game: Mass Effect 3
Out of curiosity, what is the lowest possible 16:9 resolution that you can get working with the uniws patcher? The closest I can get is 1440x900, yet that's 16:10


I don't like sand. It's coarse and rough and irritating and it gets everywhere
evilhazardz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2014, 07:50 PM   #52
LORD SPARTAN
Junior Member
 
LORD SPARTAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: From a red sun solar system
Posts: 250
Current Game: KotOR, Skyrim, Dragon Age
I really hope to get some help with this trouble


BEFORE HOPE COMES DARKNESS!!!
LORD SPARTAN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-23-2015, 01:01 PM   #53
FireHawkX
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
1152x648

Hey all! Sorry for the necro of this many year old post, but after 5 days of messing around, I am pretty sure a lot of people who end up here trying to fix the game will be really glad for my 2015 update

First of all, like many, I prefer to use 720p resolution on my monitor... I often use TV screens as monitors, connected in HDMI.. and even with a 71inch monitor, 1280x720 gives me the best size ratio...

unfortunately, as many have said, KOTOR refused to be played at 1280x720... so i tried 1080p, 1440x900, and a few others... but none gave me full screen display (my tv giving me only 720p or 1080p), i tried with uniws and 1440x900 was the closest i could get...

I had tried Flawlesswidescreen a few times but always got crashes, or nothing at all... to make it work, you need to remove the 800x600 tga files from the override folder, as well as all the .gui files from that same override folder (step1)... -- when thats done, install flawlesswidescreen, download the kotor module, when it says "waiting for game", just start the game normally, mess around in the menu (go check in graphic options, resolution) see if there are other resolution availlable BESIDE the 4 default ones of 800x600,1024,1280... if there are no other resolution in the menu, simply close the game, wait 10sec, and restart it again... the resolution SHOULD appear in the menu...

Many years ago, i made a 1152x648 custom 720p resolution in my catalyst ati control center... cause some game had issues with 1280x720... well KOTOR works at 1152x648 (real 16x9 resolution way below 1440x900) it looks absolutely GREAT (especially with 16GBs of extra textures in the override folder), and with flawlesswidescreen, even the cutscenes plays at 1152x648 making it TRULY 720p!!!

I cant believe nobody ever reported that this could work on WSGF or here or on steam... especially with the huge humble bundle a few weeks ago!

If anyone need extra help im always availlable to assist just post back here or pm me and i'll try to guide you as best as i can...

KOTOR 720p WORKS!

Have a nice day!
-=Fire Hawk X=-
FireHawkX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2015, 09:20 PM   #54
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,220
Current Game: Pillars of Eternity
10 year veteran! Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Kinda glad FireHawkX necro'd the thread.

Re: my earlier posts and the GUI fix for TSL...

Link to fully operational TSL GUI in 16x9 and 16x10

Possibly a shameless plug, but probably not a bad idea to post it here in case someone sees the old post.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2015, 09:26 PM   #55
FireHawkX
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
I'll be modding and playing the 2nd one after I finish the first so the link is actually quite welcome for myself at the very least!

720p - 1152x648 still works great! im finishing taris now... only downside is that i have to manually go and delete the 800x600 png files every day as well as the .gui files, then reinstall the widescreen patch for kotor (in flawless widescreen), then start the game and exit it at least twice for it to work perfectly... A LOT of hassle... but I achieved what had been said to be impossible on WSGF so i'm quite glad!
FireHawkX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-24-2015, 09:41 PM   #56
milestails
Junior Member
 
milestails's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Achilles View Post
Kinda glad FireHawkX necro'd the thread.

Re: my earlier posts and the GUI fix for TSL...

Link to fully operational TSL GUI in 16x9 and 16x10

Possibly a shameless plug, but probably not a bad idea to post it here in case someone sees the old post.
Thanks again for your hard work in this field Achilles. I remember your constant updates a couple years ago in trying to get it right.
milestails is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > KotOR In Widescreen?!?

Tags
fruit salad

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:54 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.