lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Modeling woes (UVW + vertices error)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-28-2013, 03:49 PM   #1
Giant Graffiti
Custom User Title
 
Giant Graffiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 828
Modeling woes (UVW + vertices error)

I made a few small changes to the eyes and nose to one of oldflash's heads (with his permission of course), but I'm having a little bit of trouble getting it into the game properly.

First of all, there is a pretty sizable hole in the model's neck, as you can see in this screenshot. Another problem is that there is hole for where her hairband was, and the texture has gone crazy. (On oldflash's original model he had done away with the hair bun and remodeled the hair to be rounder.) A third error is that there are some stray vertices way off in the distance. I assume that this is where that chunk of her neck or where her hairband went.

None of these problems
can be seen in Gmax. This leads me to believe that the errors have to do with either exporting the head model from Gmax or from recompiling it with Taina's replacer tool. However, after encountering these errors I tried reexporting the model from Gmax and recompiling it with Taina's replacer tool several times, but each time I had the exact same problems. Also, I when Taina's replacer tool asked for the original version of the model, I tried pointing it toward the one straight from the game, rather than oldflash's edit of it, but I still got the same errors.

I was following this tutorial.
Giant Graffiti is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2013, 01:02 PM   #2
Quanon
Senior Member
 
Quanon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Lost in my own unconsiciousens
Posts: 2,583
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Hey,

What might help, is to 'detach to element' following the UVWmap of said model.
This will sort of slice your model into the parts like how the UVWmap is laid out.

The game often freaks on UVWmaps and the model. That's because the UVWmap also uses vertices to work. And it often has more vertices then the model. And somewhere in our little tools things can get it a bit messed up, on what vert is part of what... UVWmap or the model. The above trick mostly worked OK, as you get the same amount of vertices on the UVWmap and the model. On my sabermodels and area models this often solved the problem with meshes being all over the place. Not a 100% sure how Taina's replacer will act on this.


TIQUILAAAAAAAA
Quanon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2013, 03:49 PM   #3
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,222
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
If you"re using Taina's Replacer, it shouldn't be an issue though....

We really need to get people using 3dsmax instead of gmax

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2013, 04:00 PM   #4
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 324
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Quote:
Originally Posted by VarsityPuppet View Post
We really need to get people using 3dsmax instead of gmax
I've never had an issue with Gmax? I understand MANY MANY people do but I have done everything from heads, to area models, to placeables. And I've never had an issue.


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2013, 04:26 PM   #5
Fair Strides 2
Junior Member
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 495
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by VarsityPuppet View Post
If you"re using Taina's Replacer, it shouldn't be an issue though....

We really need to get people using 3dsmax instead of gmax
I haven't really had many/any issues with 3DS per sey, but I have often had issues with Taina's replacer...


Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jae Onasi
Hi! I messaged him on Facebook and got this answer: "Sure if he wants to release a new KSE, no problem. I'm surprised he was able to find all the perl modules. I released them a long time ago but they were buried somewhere in the KSE thread." So, go for it--please give him credit for the original work, though!
KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

12/13/13 -- Fixed KSE 3.3.4 bugs. Please check the above link.
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2013, 07:03 PM   #6
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,222
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by supreme kotor View Post
I've never had an issue with Gmax? I understand MANY MANY people do but I have done everything from heads, to area models, to placeables. And I've never had an issue.
Gmax for me is notorious for losing vertex weight information thus causing "fun" issues like the wrong displacement for vertices in skin meshes, especially when attaching new skin meshes.

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2013, 11:49 PM   #7
Darth DeadMan
Rookie
 
Darth DeadMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 116
Current Game: StarCraft II
Quote:
Gmax for me is notorious for losing vertex weight information thus causing "fun" issues like the wrong displacement for vertices in skin meshes, especially when attaching new skin meshes.
This issue usually happens when you resetxform the skin mesh.
My 2 basic rules for skinmeshes in gMax:
1) If you edit the existing skin mesh - NEVER use resetxform.
2) If you're adding a completely new one - rsetxform this mesh only BEFORE you add skin modifier.
Following this simple rules makes the job done. At least for me.


Stay metal, live forever, never die!

My mods @ DeadlyStream
Darth DeadMan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2013, 01:28 PM   #8
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,222
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth DeadMan View Post
This issue usually happens when you resetxform the skin mesh.
My 2 basic rules for skinmeshes in gMax:
1) If you edit the existing skin mesh - NEVER use resetxform.
2) If you're adding a completely new one - rsetxform this mesh only BEFORE you add skin modifier.
Following this simple rules makes the job done. At least for me.
Yep, I know that. I'm talking about attaching two different skin meshes. One of the meshes will undoubtedly lose the weight information.

And moving the vertices will lose the weight information.

Mind you, this is for combining body models or making NEW heads (not Taina's Replacer)

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-31-2013, 04:41 PM   #9
Giant Graffiti
Custom User Title
 
Giant Graffiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 828
Thanks for all of the replies, but I finally figured it out on my own. Apparently the problem was leaving neck_g and head_g ticked on Taina's replacer tool. So now I feel really dumb.

Quote:
Originally Posted by VarsityPuppet View Post
We really need to get people using 3dsmax instead of gmax
I don't doubt that 3DSmax is much, much better than Gmax, but the trouble is that 3DSmax costs money, and Gmax doesn't. Also, I'll remember what you said about meshing models, but for now I'm really just moving around a few vertices.
Giant Graffiti is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2013, 04:23 PM   #10
oldflash
Veteran
 
oldflash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 904
Current Game: SWtOR
Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
From what I remember, I edited the head in one step (used original model, edit/export/blabla/tested in kotor while the source was still in 3dmax) as any later reconversion/edit/conversion was ended as fail. So I expect the problem to be on conversion already edited head. Just for test, convert my mode to aschii, import in gmax, export, replacement tool and see it in game if is still work.
As fot the top of the head, get the verticles on the edge of that hole and get them together (do not weld them - gust get them close). It is what i did.


"If you must sleep on the same bed, at least try to dream different dreams".
oldflash is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2013, 11:35 AM   #11
VarsityPuppet
Master of Puppets
 
VarsityPuppet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: MN
Posts: 1,222
Current Game: Chrono Trigger
Contest winner - Modding Forum Veteran Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giant Graffiti View Post
Thanks for all of the replies, but I finally figured it out on my own. Apparently the problem was leaving neck_g and head_g ticked on Taina's replacer tool. So now I feel really dumb.



I don't doubt that 3DSmax is much, much better than Gmax, but the trouble is that 3DSmax costs money, and Gmax doesn't. Also, I'll remember what you said about meshing models, but for now I'm really just moving around a few vertices.
Actually, older versions of 3dsmax are supposedly free.

Also, if you have a college email address, you can get the latest of any autodesk software for free (comes with a 2 year license I think, but better than nothing)

VarsityPuppet is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Modeling woes (UVW + vertices error)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:58 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.