lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-30-2013, 04:38 PM   #1161
MortytheGobbo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 7
I found it by Google. I have no idea why it directed me to the page with the 1.6 version instead of the new one. I'm kind of annoyed, since it could have all been avoided if I'd downloaded the 1.8.2 version straight away. But nothing to be done about it now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 View Post
Hmm. Hey! I was reading the comments for KSE on filefront. Here's something for you to try:
Thanks, I'll be sure to try it if I have a chance. Maybe I won't need the KSE after all, but why knows...
MortytheGobbo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2013, 04:26 AM   #1162
bunjeeman
Rookie
 
bunjeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 56
Hey, I've got TSL on steam, and suddenly, KSE isn't working. Any ideas?


It is better to have it and not need it than to need it and not have it.
bunjeeman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2013, 08:03 AM   #1163
Phildevil
Junior Member
 
Phildevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Québec, Canada
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunjeeman View Post
Hey, I've got TSL on steam, and suddenly, KSE isn't working. Any ideas?
As in you used to have TSL on another media and KSE worked and now, you just installed TSL steam version and because of this, you cannot use KSE anymore?
Phildevil is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-02-2013, 04:50 PM   #1164
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 537
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunjeeman View Post
Hey, I've got TSL on steam, and suddenly, KSE isn't working. Any ideas?
Hey, bunjee!

You might try disabling steam. Or turn off spyware protection.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-03-2013, 07:04 PM   #1165
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 550
From what I know Steam doesn't install entries into the registry, which KSE uses to find an installation.
You probably have to manually add them if you can't direct KSE to your installation, which I think is possible?
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2013, 08:37 AM   #1166
bunjeeman
Rookie
 
bunjeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 56
Found the problem; the savegames themselves (started a new game, and KSE worked fine).


It is better to have it and not need it than to need it and not have it.
bunjeeman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2013, 12:13 PM   #1167
Skeevo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Hello

I'm playing KotOR 2 right now and encountered the Zhug brothers glitch (before you get captured by Goto, the Zhug brothers scene in the cantina (?) keeps repeating itself and messes up your game) on Nar Shadda. Since I've tried everything to resolve the problem and nothing worked, I decided to use a warp cheat as my last resort to get on Goto's ship.

But as you can guess my quest log did not update itself and even after finishing Goto's ship, the status of my quest line on Nar Shadda remains the same. So I tried using the KSE 3.3.3. to edit the progess of my quests but the part of the editor where you can add or remove quests is completeley blank.

I am using the TSLRMC mod 1.8.2 and the Ultimate saber mod. I've tried uninstalling the latter but then I can't load my saves anymore. Don't really know what to do anymore. Help would be appreciated.
Skeevo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2013, 07:49 PM   #1168
catch6229
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Circa View Post
Not unless your iPad is jailbroken.

I don't suppose there's been a mod put in place that would enable this to work for the IPad yet? I'm able to copy back and forth via IfunBox, same as another user - but the changes still don't take hold.
catch6229 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-10-2014, 12:41 AM   #1169
KotorMacModder
Rookie
 
KotorMacModder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: California
Posts: 14
Earlier in the thread, people touched on the inability to see any visuals when it comes to feats/powers lists (and other ones as well). I am struggling with this. Here is a link to somebody's screenshot of the issue: http://img512.imageshack.us/img512/9500/feat5yk.gif
I do not have a feat.2da file in the Override. Is anyone at least able to explain why this may be happening?


KotorMacModder
KotorMacModder is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2014, 12:48 AM   #1170
lilmissamy
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Current Game: SW:KotOR II TSL (TSLRM 1.8.2)
@KotorMacModder
I think you're supposed to have a feat.2da
It's where all the feats are loaded from I believe.
Not sure what to say about the force powers though. Since that's all spells.2da

And since you don't take a look at this. http://knightsoftheoldrepublic.filef...ast_Plus;81754
It will remove feat level restrictions and lets you use the wrist launcher with any non droid party member.
And also because it just gives you a feat.2da :3

If all else fails simply download a fresh copy of kse 3.3.3

Last edited by lilmissamy; 03-06-2014 at 01:01 AM.
lilmissamy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-17-2014, 04:30 PM   #1171
Sith Sizzle
Rookie
 
Sith Sizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Bolingbrook, IL USA
Posts: 136
Current Game: KotOR on PC
I have a question about Juhani's sidequest and I'll try and keep it short and simple: I've left the Leviathan and landed on Korriban. Ziagrom has triggered (bug avoided), now I want to finish Juhani's quest. Realized her conversations had froze along time ago before she even told me about meeting a jedi. Xor hasn't been able to trigger because of this, but definitely won't now since I finished the Leviathan.

What Globals in the KSE can I change to unlock the rest of Juhani's conversations or at least skip them and make Xor appear (twice)?

For reference here's what all of them with the word Juhani/Xor in it say:

NUMERICS

- DAN_JUHANI_ANGER: 0
- DAN_JUHANI_PLOT: 3
- DAN_JUHANI_STATE: 2
- G_JUHANIC_NUM: 0
- G_JUHANIH_STATE: 1
- G_JUHANIP_STATE: 2
- G_JUHANI_PLOT: 0
- T_JUHANIL: 0
- T_JUHANIS: 0
- K_XOR_AMBUSH: 0


BOOLEANS

- DAN_JUHANIF_DONE: 1
- DAN_JUHANIQ_DONE: 1
- DAN_JUHANI_DONE: 1
- DAN_JUHANI_FIGHT: 0
- DAN_JUHANI_JOINED: 1
- T_JUHANIC: 0
- T_JUHANIKD: 0
- T_JUHANIKF: 0
- T_JUHANIK: 0
- T_JUHANIROM: 0
- T_JUHANIR_DONE: 0
- T_JUHANIR: 0



Last edited by Sith Sizzle; 03-17-2014 at 05:24 PM.
Sith Sizzle is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2014, 09:11 AM   #1172
bobbydvorak
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Coruscant
Posts: 3
weird problem

I've used this editor before and it is terrific. however it's been a year or two. the old version i had did not work, so i downloaded a new one. didn't work either. I've downloaded it probably a dozen times now and always it says "application not found." which is odd because i'm clicking right on it to solicit this response. can anyone help me?
let me add I've unblocked it from windows already. I've saved it as an .exe file which results in a "the version of this file is not compatible with windows yada yada yada" message.
It is critical I use this program because I've encountered a glitch that I understand only this can fix.
Please please please help me!!
bobbydvorak is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-22-2014, 09:19 AM   #1173
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 537
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbydvorak View Post
I've used this editor before and it is terrific. however it's been a year or two. the old version i had did not work, so i downloaded a new one. didn't work either. I've downloaded it probably a dozen times now and always it says "application not found." which is odd because i'm clicking right on it to solicit this response. can anyone help me?
let me add I've unblocked it from windows already. I've saved it as an .exe file which results in a "the version of this file is not compatible with windows yada yada yada" message.
It is critical I use this program because I've encountered a glitch that I understand only this can fix.
Please please please help me!!
Okay, first question: What operating system?

To get it working, from a download standpoint:

1. Go to starwarsknights.com/tools.php,
2. Go down a bit, and look for Kotor Savegame Editor 3.3.3
3. Click Download, and save it as a .zip.
4. After downloading, extract the .zip archive using WinRar or 7Zip.
5. Now delete the source code if you're not going to use it, and then try running the .exe file.

Also, if you're going to continue using it, might I suggest checking out Version 3.3.4 in my signature?


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2014, 12:18 AM   #1174
tabasko
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Hi! I am playing KotOR TSL with the TSLRM 1.8.3, M4-74, and a skin mod. I've been trying to change some of my saved games, however I can change everything except Force Powers, which is the only thing I want to do. I keep getting this error message no matter what saved game powers I try to modify:


5/23/2014--0:10:12= Tk::Error: element "#2#000192 - Game191#Classes#Class0#KnownList0#Power" already exists at /<C:\Users\Hanna\Desktop\KSE\kse_334.exe>Tk.pm line 251.
Tk callback for .frame.tree
Tk::Widget::Callback at /<C:\Users\Hanna\Desktop\KSE\kse_334.exe>Tk/Widget.pm line 1153
Tk::Tree::IndicatorCmd at /<C:\Users\Hanna\Desktop\KSE\kse_334.exe>Tk/Tree.pm line 194
Tk::Widget::Callback at /<C:\Users\Hanna\Desktop\KSE\kse_334.exe>Tk/Widget.pm line 1154
Tk::HList::ButtonRelease1 at /<C:\Users\Hanna\Desktop\KSE\kse_334.exe>Tk/HList.pm line 283
Tk::HList::ButtonRelease_1 at /<C:\Users\Hanna\Desktop\KSE\kse_334.exe>Tk/HList.pm line 99
<ButtonRelease-1>
(command bound to event)


What is causing this problem and how can I fix it?
tabasko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2014, 01:04 AM   #1175
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 537
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by tabasko View Post
Hi! I am playing KotOR TSL with the TSLRM 1.8.3, M4-74, and a skin mod. I've been trying to change some of my saved games, however I can change everything except Force Powers, which is the only thing I want to do. I keep getting this error message no matter what saved game powers I try to modify:


5/23/2014--0:10:12= Tk::Error: element "#2#000192 - Game191#Classes#Class0#KnownList0#Power" already exists at /<C:\Users\Hanna\Desktop\KSE\kse_334.exe>Tk.pm line 251.
Tk callback for .frame.tree
Tk::Widget::Callback at /<C:\Users\Hanna\Desktop\KSE\kse_334.exe>Tk/Widget.pm line 1153
Tk::Tree::IndicatorCmd at /<C:\Users\Hanna\Desktop\KSE\kse_334.exe>Tk/Tree.pm line 194
Tk::Widget::Callback at /<C:\Users\Hanna\Desktop\KSE\kse_334.exe>Tk/Widget.pm line 1154
Tk::HList::ButtonRelease1 at /<C:\Users\Hanna\Desktop\KSE\kse_334.exe>Tk/HList.pm line 283
Tk::HList::ButtonRelease_1 at /<C:\Users\Hanna\Desktop\KSE\kse_334.exe>Tk/HList.pm line 99
<ButtonRelease-1>
(command bound to event)


What is causing this problem and how can I fix it?
Can you perhaps try using the 3.3.4 version, a link to it being in my signature? It logs the errors and things done in the KSE_ERRORS.txt and KSE_LOG.txt respectively, and it might help if you posted the contents of the KSE_LOG.txt.

With that, I might be able to help you, Tabasko(or Hanna).


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-23-2014, 11:40 AM   #1176
tabasko
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
I am using 3.3.4 and that is the error log I found in KSE_Errors.txt. This error happens for any saved file when I expand classes, I receive an error message saying "Error mgs: element "#2#000195-Game194#Class#KnownList0#Power" already exists at /<C:\User\Hanna\Desktop\KSE\kse_334.exe>Tk.pm line 251."

Here is the KSE_log.txt for the error in question.

5/23/2014--11:32:0= KSE startup v3.3.4

5/23/2014--11:32:0= KSE found KotOR1 saves directory in C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic

5/23/2014--11:32:0= KSE found KotOR2 saves directory in C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2

5/23/2014--11:32:0= KSE found TJM saves directory in

5/23/2014--11:32:0= KotOR2 feat.2da override detected.
5/23/2014--11:32:1= TSL global.jrl override detected
5/23/2014--11:32:15= Kotor 2/TSL->-> clicked
5/23/2014--11:32:15= KotOR1 spells.2da override detected.
5/23/2014--11:32:16= KotOR1 skills.2da override detected.
5/23/2014--11:32:16= KotOR1 classes.2da override detected.
5/23/2014--11:32:18= Kotor 2/TSL->Game99-> clicked
5/23/2014--11:32:18= Kotor 2/TSL->Game99-> clicked
5/23/2014--11:32:23= Kotor 2/TSL->Game194-> clicked
5/23/2014--11:32:23= Populating main elements for Kotor 2/TSL->Game194
5/23/2014--11:32:23= Populating Feats: Kotor 2/TSL->Game194
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Armor Proficiency: Light
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Armor Proficiency: Medium
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Critical Strike
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Flurry
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Power Attack
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Power Blast
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Rapid Shot
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Sniper Shot
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Weapon Proficiency: Blaster Pistol
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Weapon Proficiency: Blaster Rifle
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Weapon Proficiency: Lightsaber
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Weapon Proficiency: Melee Weapons
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Jedi Defense
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Force Jump
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Jedi Sense
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Complex Unarmed Animations
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: War Veteran
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Toughness
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Force Sensitive
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Unarmed Specialist I
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Conditioning
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Two-Weapon Fighting
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Improved Two-Weapon Fighting
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Force Chain
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Improved Force Jump
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Unarmed Specialist II
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Improved Flurry
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Master Two-Weapon Fighting
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Unarmed Specialist III
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Master Flurry
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Master Force Jump
5/23/2014--11:32:23= --- Feat: Improved Toughness
5/23/2014--11:32:23= Populating Journal for Kotor 2/TSL->Game194
5/23/2014--11:32:30= Kotor 2/TSL->Game194->Classes clicked
5/23/2014--11:32:30= Populating Classes: Kotor 2/TSL->Game194
5/23/2014--11:32:30= -- Level: 13
5/23/2014--11:32:30= --- Power:
5/23/2014--11:32:53= ---------Termination--------

I hope this helps you, let me know if you need any more information.
tabasko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2014, 05:52 PM   #1177
kadse
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by overture View Post
KSE is not registering my force points right. I maxed out every skill and attribute. But my force points are still at 40. and I'm already at the highest level in game.
I have the same problem. Just started playing Kotor1 again and KSE locked my force points to 40.

What I discovered is that "Force Points" and "MaxForce Points" are changed to "ForcePoints and MaxForcePoints" after hitting apply. So maybe there is a typo within KSE?
kadse is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2014, 07:59 AM   #1178
AF79
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
I'm having an issue with version 3.3.3;

I'm using the following mods:
90K's SUPER Content Mod
Ultimate Saber Mod
Skip Peragus
TSL Restored Content

I open the editor and I can't edit area name or last module - which sucks, seeing as the only reason I downloaded the editor was to get through the Nar Shadaa bug where I see a cutscene twice and then can't proceed to Goto's Yacht.

Any clue what might be wrong?
AF79 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2014, 12:16 PM   #1179
milestails
Junior Member
 
milestails's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 273
Not sure about KSE, but it sounds like you are using an outdated version of TSLRCM (1.6).

Ensure that you have 1.8.3 installed from here:

http://deadlystream.com/forum/files/...98-tslrcm-183/

Additionally, the SUPER Content Mod and Ultimate Saber Mod are incompatible with TSLRCM.

Download up to date and compatible versions here:

http://deadlystream.com/forum/files/...rsion-upgrade/

http://deadlystream.com/forum/files/...lisaber-alpha/

The Skip Peragus mod may be incompatible as well....


Also there's a newer version of KSE: http://www.mediafire.com/download/z0...e3/kse_334.zip
milestails is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2014, 02:07 PM   #1180
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 537
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by milestails View Post
Not sure about KSE, but it sounds like you are using an outdated version of TSLRCM (1.6).

Ensure that you have 1.8.3 installed from here:

http://deadlystream.com/forum/files/...98-tslrcm-183/

Additionally, the SUPER Content Mod and Ultimate Saber Mod are incompatible with TSLRCM.

Download up to date and compatible versions here:

http://deadlystream.com/forum/files/...rsion-upgrade/

http://deadlystream.com/forum/files/...lisaber-alpha/

The Skip Peragus mod may be incompatible as well....


Also there's a newer version of KSE: http://www.mediafire.com/download/z0...e3/kse_334.zip
Actually, I recommend checking the actual thread, milestails, as there's an exe download as well(a patch).

As to original guy's issue, that isn't a bug with KSE; tk102 made those pieces viewable but not editable. As I haven't gotten word from him on them, I'm assuming to keep them that way. However, I'll ask him again for his reasons for making them uneditable.

However, I will point out that they're only use outside of positioning you during a savegame load is the Return to Ebon Hawk function from K1...


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2014, 09:25 PM   #1181
milestails
Junior Member
 
milestails's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 273
Ah thanks for the assist FS.
milestails is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-24-2014, 10:27 PM   #1182
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 537
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by milestails View Post
Ah thanks for the assist FS.
No problem. Since I made 3.3.4, I pretty much volunteered for the troubleshooting gig...

Also, sorry if it sounded jumpy or reprimanding.

What makes you think it's TSLRCM 1.6?


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2014, 04:55 AM   #1183
milestails
Junior Member
 
milestails's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 273
"the only reason I downloaded the editor was to get through the Nar Shadaa bug where I see a cutscene twice and then can't proceed to Goto's Yacht."

Sounds like the nefarious Red Eclipse boarding Ebon Hawk bug.
milestails is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2014, 02:09 AM   #1184
LiandriCorp
Lurker
 
LiandriCorp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Hey i've been trying to change my characters head skin to a one that I downloaded with my KSE and the I can get the portrait to come up just fine. The problem is the "Appearance" section when i click on it the list on the side is completely empty. KOTOR 1's list is fine, Kotor 2's is empty and I cannot figure out how to fix it. Please help!
LiandriCorp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3

Tags
kotor modding tool, kse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:19 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.