lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Qui-Gon's Script Shack
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 10-28-2013, 10:11 PM   #321
Fallen Guardian
Wandering the Galaxy...
 
Fallen Guardian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Unknown Regions
Posts: 1,288
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Yeah, that sounds about right.


The truly fallen cannot return to the light. If someone "falls" and "returns," they never really, truly fell.

Current Work in Progress: Dantooine Tension

Released Works
Blaster Pistol Enhancement
Dustil Restoration
Ebon Hawk Texture Enhancement
Gaffi Stick Improvement
Weapon Model Overhaul Texture Rework (Thanks to Toasty Fresh!)
Sunry Murder Recording Enhancement
VP's Hi Poly Tin Cans - KotOR 1 Version
Fallen Guardian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-30-2013, 05:33 PM   #322
Taunger
Rookie
 
Taunger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Mos Eisley
Posts: 46
Current Game: KotOR
Cool, thanks again!
Taunger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-18-2013, 07:27 PM   #323
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,640
I've been looking at lrn_form.dlg and its associated scripts, particularly a_give_form and c_chkform_next. And I have a few reservations about teaching the player a new form out of sequence. I know supposedly it has been done before - M4-78 and Coruscant Jedi Temple, for example - but if I'm reading this right... well... it shouldn't be possible. At least, not without breaking the existing system.

The problem, as I see it, is that it's set up to check a global (G_PC_FORM) rather than how many forms the player has learned. The global is used for a switch, with each case determining what form the player learns. The global value is then increased each time the player learns a form. Because the scripts only anticipate this global having three possible states (0, 1, and 2), once it is set to 3, it should be impossible for the player to learn additional forms. And this could have disastrous consequences, as in at least one case there is not a conditioness safety node, so if there is no valid form left to learn, the conversation will break.

There are seven forms in total that you can learn from the masters, and only three masters in the original game, so it seems like it should be a nonissue... I'm have a hard time believing my eyes, so I'm wondering if anyone else could help decipher the matter.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2014, 03:15 PM   #324
Fallen Guardian
Wandering the Galaxy...
 
Fallen Guardian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Unknown Regions
Posts: 1,288
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
I was attempting to make a message box pop up in KotOR II. However, the function used for this [ DisplayMessageBox(); ] will make a message box pop up, even while one is in a conversation. This causes the GUI to break, so once the conversation is over the player can neither move, nor access any menus.

In order to make it so I could still call a script with this function in the middle of a dialogue without breaking the GUI, I had an idea to use the GetIsInConversation function to make the script wait until the conversation is over, and then immediately display the message box. However, I don't know exactly how to do that. I was leaning towards something like this:

Code:
void main()
{

   while( GetIsInConversation(GetFirstPC()) == TRUE )
   {

       make script keep looping back and checking to see if the conversation 
       has ended

   }

   Once conversation as ended
   {

       DisplayMessageBox();

   }

}
I don't know if this is how you'd go about setting it up, and obviously I need the proper functions, so any help would be appreciated.


The truly fallen cannot return to the light. If someone "falls" and "returns," they never really, truly fell.

Current Work in Progress: Dantooine Tension

Released Works
Blaster Pistol Enhancement
Dustil Restoration
Ebon Hawk Texture Enhancement
Gaffi Stick Improvement
Weapon Model Overhaul Texture Rework (Thanks to Toasty Fresh!)
Sunry Murder Recording Enhancement
VP's Hi Poly Tin Cans - KotOR 1 Version
Fallen Guardian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-07-2014, 07:46 PM   #325
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 627
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fallen Guardian View Post
I was attempting to make a message box pop up in KotOR II. However, the function used for this [ DisplayMessageBox(); ] will make a message box pop up, even while one is in a conversation. This causes the GUI to break, so once the conversation is over the player can neither move, nor access any menus.

In order to make it so I could still call a script with this function in the middle of a dialogue without breaking the GUI, I had an idea to use the GetIsInConversation function to make the script wait until the conversation is over, and then immediately display the message box. However, I don't know exactly how to do that. I was leaning towards something like this:

Code:
void main()
{

   while( GetIsInConversation(GetFirstPC()) == TRUE )
   {

       make script keep looping back and checking to see if the conversation 
       has ended

   }

   Once conversation as ended
   {

       DisplayMessageBox();

   }

}
I don't know if this is how you'd go about setting it up, and obviously I need the proper functions, so any help would be appreciated.
Okay, this might help, but it depends on what you want the message box to do/say/have in it:

void main()
{
DelayCommand(0.5, DisplayMessageBox());
}

Then place the script in the .dlg file's "Script that fires when conversation ends" slot in DLGEdit(Click the topmost node, that has the file path).

Alternatively, you might try experimenting with ActionPauseConversation(), display message box, then ActionResumeConversation(), since I believe a script ends with its node in a dlg(which means your script above would need to be in a heartbeat script, most likely).


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-08-2014, 01:48 PM   #326
Fallen Guardian
Wandering the Galaxy...
 
Fallen Guardian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Unknown Regions
Posts: 1,288
Current Game: Knights of the Old Republic
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
EDIT: Aha, I seem to have gotten it working:

Code:
void main()
{


      if( GetIsInConversation(GetFirstPC()) == TRUE )
      {

         DelayCommand(0.5, ExecuteScript("this_script", OBJECT_SELF));
         return;
      }

      if( GetIsInConversation(GetFirstPC()) == FALSE )
      {
         DelayCommand(0.5, DisplayMessageBox()); 
      }

}
This makes it so the conversation continues as normal, the GUI doesn't break, and no more than a second after the conversation is over the message box is properly displayed. Hooray!


The truly fallen cannot return to the light. If someone "falls" and "returns," they never really, truly fell.

Current Work in Progress: Dantooine Tension

Released Works
Blaster Pistol Enhancement
Dustil Restoration
Ebon Hawk Texture Enhancement
Gaffi Stick Improvement
Weapon Model Overhaul Texture Rework (Thanks to Toasty Fresh!)
Sunry Murder Recording Enhancement
VP's Hi Poly Tin Cans - KotOR 1 Version

Last edited by Fallen Guardian; 01-08-2014 at 04:13 PM.
Fallen Guardian is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-24-2014, 08:31 PM   #327
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 627
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fallen Guardian View Post
EDIT: Aha, I seem to have gotten it working:

Code:
void main()
{


      if( GetIsInConversation(GetFirstPC()) == TRUE )
      {

         DelayCommand(0.5, ExecuteScript("this_script", OBJECT_SELF));
         return;
      }

      if( GetIsInConversation(GetFirstPC()) == FALSE )
      {
         DelayCommand(0.5, DisplayMessageBox()); 
      }

}
This makes it so the conversation continues as normal, the GUI doesn't break, and no more than a second after the conversation is over the message box is properly displayed. Hooray!
Somehow, I didn't get the memo that you'd made a reply to the thread...

...A belated congrats on solving the issue, FG! I figured the DelayCommand would help you out, but it's nice to hear that it was successful.

*Files info in brain for later transplant to archive of all that is modding*


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2014, 07:51 PM   #328
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 627
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
So...

I'm working a script for part of mod for TSL. The idea is that the OnSpawn spawns the mandos invisible and the second script will "de-cloak" them.

The second script is run from a dialogue, but the mandos aren't showing. When they're spawned, they lack the shimmer, the distortion. I've tried for the past two days to make it work...

The OnSpawn:
Show spoiler


The Decloak script:
Show spoiler


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2014, 01:00 AM   #329
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 571
Have you tried checking with the Sith Assassins, how they do that?
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2014, 01:16 AM   #330
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 627
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hassat Hunter View Post
Have you tried checking with the Sith Assassins, how they do that?
I originally tried that, but couldn't make it work. I just took another look at it and the UserDefined script for the Sith Assassin. I believe what I have will work, but I can't test it until tomorrow. I'll report back when I can.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2014, 09:53 AM   #331
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 326
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 View Post
I originally tried that, but couldn't make it work. I just took another look at it and the UserDefined script for the Sith Assassin. I believe what I have will work, but I can't test it until tomorrow. I'll report back when I can.
Check post number 3 in this thread. I believe that script could be adapted to fit your purpose.

Good luck-SupremeKotor


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2014, 10:17 AM   #332
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 627
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by supreme kotor View Post
Check post number 3 in this thread. I believe that script could be adapted to fit your purpose.

Good luck-SupremeKotor


That's where the original source for what I posted came from. It was subtly modified from that post.

On the bright side, I made them spawn right, but I have to wait to get home from school to make them unspawn.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2014, 11:18 PM   #333
supreme kotor
Junior Member
 
supreme kotor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: I'm lost.
Posts: 326
Current Game: Modding.. Wait is that a game?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 View Post


On the bright side, I made them spawn right, but I have to wait to get home from school to make them unspawn.
Did you get this working fine? If so you should post both scripts you used


Current WIP: Learning to mod Kotor
supreme kotor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-03-2014, 11:26 PM   #334
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 627
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by supreme kotor View Post
Did you get this working fine? If so you should post both scripts you used
As much as it shames me to say it, I made a rookie mistake.

I've been a scripter for a year and a half(and consider myself very good at it), but I made a simple mistake: I used the wrong tag!:

The worst part, we had it working about an hour ago, then it got messed up. Right now, I'm trying to get it back to a working model before I mess with it anymore.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-04-2014, 03:08 AM   #335
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 571
Know all of these problems only all too well...
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2014, 04:55 AM   #336
bunjeeman
Rookie
 
bunjeeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 60
Hey, I've been looking for help with some custom powers (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=213909) and all I need is the scripts. One has been provided already in the linked thread, but it doesn't work.
Any ideas?


It is better to have it and not need it than to need it and not have it.
bunjeeman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-02-2014, 11:38 PM   #337
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 627
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
So, I haven't been here in a while, but I'm in need of some major help here.

I'm working on fixing a vanilla bug relating to the Sith Armor on Taris, but it's proving irritating.

In short, if you equip the Sith Armor on Carth, take him out of the party, and then talk to Gadon and cash in the Armor, it isn't actually removed and Carth still has it.

My attempted workaround is like so(note that I'm re-writing the script from scratch):
Show spoiler


If I don't destroy Carth after spawning him, he shows up naked. If I destroy him, exit the module, and then add him to the party, he still has the armor on.

So, how would I modify the script above to make the changes stick, without having Carth permanently added to the party after the conversation (which would break immersion if he wasn't in the party when you entered...)?


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2014, 12:58 AM   #338
DarthParametric
I bent my Wookiee
 
DarthParametric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Oz
Posts: 2,724
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran Helpful! 
Restrict the armour to the player character only?
DarthParametric is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-03-2014, 01:03 AM   #339
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 627
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarthParametric View Post
Restrict the armour to the player character only?
That would defeat the purpose of making both sets of armor available to obtain, which is rquired due to Gadon Thek saying that he would trade the Paper for the uniforms, not uniform..


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-05-2014, 10:43 AM   #340
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 571
I would probably go around on making Carth required for the conversation option to appear, rather than going this script route.
Kinda need a look on the .dlg how to properly do that though without making people go "why doesn't this option appear?"

EDIT:
Aside from that you can always try to simply destroy the item rather than unequip it?

Last edited by Hassat Hunter; 11-05-2014 at 10:49 AM.
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-05-2014, 06:24 PM   #341
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 627
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hassat Hunter View Post
I would probably go around on making Carth required for the conversation option to appear, rather than going this script route.
Kinda need a look on the .dlg how to properly do that though without making people go "why doesn't this option appear?"

EDIT:
Aside from that you can always try to simply destroy the item rather than unequip it?
Well, I tried again just now and discovered something...

Show spoiler


In short, each party member has their own inventory, and when one uses the normal game mechanics to acquire or discard items, the inventories of the other party members are "synced" with the inventory of the one who got rid of/acquired the item.

When one uses scripting for the same purpose, they have to apply it to more than just the one inventory...

Thus, my issue was Carth's Inventory not changing/updating and him thus retaining the armor.

My solution was to simply destroy the item after it was unequipped:

Show spoiler


The only issue was that I had to re-sync Carth's inventory, thus I set Carth to not be selectable and then call the Party Selection screen, making him leave the party with a synced inventory.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-10-2014, 03:42 PM   #342
Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 571
Could be.

First that comes to mind is a situation with TSL(RCM) with BaoDur on the Telos Plateau.
I fixed him being injured in 1.7, but afterwards people still mentioned him being hurt. So I wanted to check it out myself, and I spend hours on that, not understanding why it didn't work anymore...

Until finally, after an insane long time, I found out;
* If entering the academy the actual teammates are placed inside the force fields. If you go up then, it will heal Bao-Dur properly.
* If you save, then load, before getting your teammates out, they are instead replaced by clones. The clone Bao-Dur gets healed, but the *actual* Bao-Dur is still injured if he joins your party or goes to the Hawk.

It could be you simply deleted it from Carth's clone, rather than the actual teammate?

(In the end I solved it by aside from healing at the academy, there's also a healing addition in the 950COR cutscene during the fade-in)
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2014, 07:49 PM   #343
blinkyzero
Rookie
 
blinkyzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 19
Is it possible to have an NPC set down a trap with a script? I've been trying different ways to accomplish that all afternoon and haven't had any luck yet.
blinkyzero is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-04-2014, 09:51 PM   #344
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 627
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by blinkyzero View Post
Is it possible to have an NPC set down a trap with a script? I've been trying different ways to accomplish that all afternoon and haven't had any luck yet.
Blinky, you might try this:
Show spoiler


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2014, 01:57 AM   #345
blinkyzero
Rookie
 
blinkyzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 View Post


Blinky, you might try this:
Show spoiler
Did that work for you? I tried CreateObject() with OBJECT_TYPE_TRIGGER in that exact way and myriad others and kept coming up empty.

In KotOR1, of course, not 2.
blinkyzero is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2014, 02:05 AM   #346
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 627
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by blinkyzero View Post
Did that work for you? I tried CreateObject() with OBJECT_TYPE_TRIGGER in that exact way and myriad others and kept coming up empty.

In KotOR1, of course, not 2.
Might try adding DelayCommand(0.5, AssignCommand(oPerson, ActionPutDownItem(oTrap))); before the CreateObject.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2014, 02:18 AM   #347
blinkyzero
Rookie
 
blinkyzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 19
Still no dice. Weird. Can't get any triggers to spawn like that for some reason.
blinkyzero is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2014, 02:45 AM   #348
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 627
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by blinkyzero View Post
Still no dice. Weird. Can't get any triggers to spawn like that for some reason.
Okay, try this:

Show spoiler


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2014, 09:20 AM   #349
blinkyzero
Rookie
 
blinkyzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 19
Still nothing. I tinkered around with SignalEvent() too, but same end result.

CreateObject() doesn't list ITEM_TYPE_TRIGGER as a possible type in its function notes, so I'm not sure if it can even spawn them, and if the mines have their events defined anywhere, I haven't found it yet.

I've been trying to make Awareness and Demolitions more useful by adding in stealthed enemies with Sneak Attack and enemies that lay mines, but so far only the former has been successful. I can't think of a point in KotOR where you see a mine get created by a script.

edit: I was thinking there might be an associated talent with Demolitions that lets you use it, like there is with Stealth, but if that's the case I haven't managed to make it work yet.

Last edited by blinkyzero; 12-05-2014 at 09:26 AM.
blinkyzero is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2014, 05:06 PM   #350
Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 627
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by blinkyzero View Post
Still nothing. I tinkered around with SignalEvent() too, but same end result.

CreateObject() doesn't list ITEM_TYPE_TRIGGER as a possible type in its function notes, so I'm not sure if it can even spawn them, and if the mines have their events defined anywhere, I haven't found it yet.

I've been trying to make Awareness and Demolitions more useful by adding in stealthed enemies with Sneak Attack and enemies that lay mines, but so far only the former has been successful. I can't think of a point in KotOR where you see a mine get created by a script.

edit: I was thinking there might be an associated talent with Demolitions that lets you use it, like there is with Stealth, but if that's the case I haven't managed to make it work yet.
Well, I'm clueless then. When you do the TSL version, or if you let me make it for TSL, then we can use the SpawnMine function.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.4 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.

Check out WalkSwitch, the Walkmesh-changing tool!
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-05-2014, 05:45 PM   #351
blinkyzero
Rookie
 
blinkyzero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fair Strides 2 View Post
Well, I'm clueless then. When you do the TSL version, or if you let me make it for TSL, then we can use the SpawnMine function.
A lot of things I'd like to do seem either much more difficult in KotOR or outright impossible. Not surprising, of course, but frustrating!
blinkyzero is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old Today, 03:46 PM   #352
Qui-Gon Glenn
Necessary Roughneck
 
Qui-Gon Glenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Thessia
Posts: 1,467
Current Game: ME3MP, Arkham Origins
Folder extraordinaire Helpful! Forum Veteran Veteran Modder 
Hello all, Happy Holidays to my friends and all of the new folk here in Holowan!

It is fantastic seeing the activity that still goes on in this subforum and in this thread that I started.

To those of you that are not familiar, I am a modder of questionable skill and lack of delivery

I am going to make an effort to table and link the great stuff in this thread in the reserved post, during this weekend as I spend too much time with the inlaws without a chemical or distilled cure.

Fair Strides, keep on rocking! It would be fantastic to see a better working mdlops/kaurora


Want to play a game of ME3MP?
Qui-Gon_Glenn on the software of which we shall not name.... add me and the enemy shall fall in chunks of crimson salsa
Qui-Gon Glenn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Qui-Gon's Script Shack

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:56 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.