lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Getting ORIGINAL FT to run in Windows 2000/XP
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-03-2002, 07:10 PM   #1
pokerdan
 
pokerdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 4
Unhappy Getting ORIGINAL FT to run in Windows 2000/XP

With the new Full Throttle in development, I thought I'd celebrate by replaying the old classic. Took out the old CD, and with excitement got ready to install.....

.... and then came the errors.

NTVDM CPU has encountered an illegal instruction.
CS:c000 IP:f3e2 OP:ff ff eb 05 ea Choose 'Close' to terminate the application

I've tried everything I can think of.. set memory to max for the shortcut properties.. tried installing from my hard drive instead of CD. Tried using all 4 versions of dos4gw.exe on the CD. No luck. Also installed SoundFX to fix the sound emulation issue. Error pops up no matter what.

Currently, this problem is occuring on BOTH Windows 2000 AND Windows XP, with plenty of RAM, space, and processing speed.

Anyone else having the same problem? Any known workarounds?

Thanks,
Dan
pokerdan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2002, 01:49 PM   #2
Sopabuena
 
Sopabuena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 70
Did you try using LEC Quick & Easy . It works for me.
Sopabuena is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2002, 03:27 PM   #3
pokerdan
 
pokerdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 4
I have tried Quick And Easy 3. A DOS window opens, the script runs, and after it calls throttle.exe, the window dies.

My Q+E.bat file is:
C:
cd "C:\Quick And Easy"\
dosdrv -i:lucasvdm.ini
cd C:\throttle\
throttle.exe

I think that Quick And Easy 3 assumes that the game has already been installed properly. The problem is that the error occurs during installation, and I am forced to manually copy files (imuse.exe, throttle.exe, & dos4gw.exe) - which doesnt work.

I am trying all this on a laptop. Perhaps it will work when I try on a desktop later this week. Was just wondering if I was the only one with this particular error.

Thx,
Dan
pokerdan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2002, 04:08 PM   #4
The Adventurer
 
The Adventurer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 399
FT runs fine on WinME, how much different is 2000 and XP operating systems to cause all those problems?

Realy the only problems I have with old adventure games is Indy FoA, and Day of the Tentical have no music. And Sam and Max has no Sound. Everything else seems ok.... But does anyone have any segesgens about the three I'm having problems with?


The Adventurer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2002, 04:28 PM   #5
Metallus
Episodic!
 
Metallus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,370
Old News! LFN Staff Member Notable contributor Forum Veteran 
Windows 2000 and XP are NT-based operating systems. There's a world of difference, although they look basically similar to ME.


Guy.
Metallus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2002, 07:41 PM   #6
Jake
INSANE
 
Jake's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: California, USA
Posts: 1,796
Current Game: Tales of MI
Old News! LFN Staff Member 
I suggest getting a Mac and running the Mac version. Assuming you turn off the VM swapfile it runs perfectly (and at double the resolution with booyutiful smoothing) and rocks. The end.

Or LEC Q&E, that works too.


Visit: The International House of Mojo - Sam & Max.net - Thumbs - [url=http://www.telltalegames.com]Telltale Games
Jake is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2002, 07:56 PM   #7
Dalixam
Rookie
 
Dalixam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Denmark
Posts: 126
Quote:
Originally posted by Jake
I suggest getting a Mac and running the Mac version. Assuming you turn off the VM swapfile it runs perfectly (and at double the resolution with booyutiful smoothing) and rocks. The end.
Wouldn't it be easier to install Windows 98 together with XP (That's called dual-boot if I'm not mistaken) instead of running out and buying a new computer just to play FT?

Dalixam is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-04-2002, 09:29 PM   #8
Metallus
Episodic!
 
Metallus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: California, USA
Posts: 3,370
Old News! LFN Staff Member Notable contributor Forum Veteran 
Windows 98 still sucks at playing old DOS games, although it's easier than ME.


Guy.
Metallus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2002, 06:03 PM   #9
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 1,984
LFN Staff Member 
Pokerdan: you need to specify where ft is installed in the options (which is usually c\throttle).
Vdmsound also has to be installed on the same drive as q+e.

Try running throttle.exe manually, if it doesnt run then the problems with your ft installation, not q+e. Any further problems post on the help section and ill try and help you.

Oh and dual-bootings not worth it really, much easier to use vdmsound, having the disks partitioned in fat32, is just one disadvantage of dual booting...

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2002, 09:11 PM   #10
pokerdan
 
pokerdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 4
Thanks bgbennyboy for the help, and for Q&E 3.

I actually gave up on getting FT to work on my laptop, but was successful getting it to run on my desktop. The game brought back memories

There must have been some incompatibility with the laptop, although I haven't a clue as to why.

Thanks,
Dan
pokerdan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-07-2002, 06:54 AM   #11
scabb
zo
 
scabb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Wakefield, UK
Posts: 1,652
Quote:
Originally posted by Dalixam


Wouldn't it be easier to install Windows 98 together with XP (That's called dual-boot if I'm not mistaken) instead of running out and buying a new computer just to play FT?
Not with a 14gig HD
scabb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2002, 03:50 PM   #12
Ben Whatsisname
King of the Road
 
Ben Whatsisname's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 179
Current Game: Keepsake, Jack Keane
Also, win98/me has a memory issue of crapping out with a "not enough memory" error when running on a pc with more than 512 megs of ram. For some people, going back to win98/me might not be a solution, considering the cheap price of ram these days. I have gotten full throttle to run using VMWare - By installing that under windows 2000, setting my "ram" in vmware to 256, and installing win98 under vmware. Then I put the game in, set up the sound, and played.

Downside is that vmware is a tad expensive.


Print and submit this signature for a free breakfast with the works* at The Kickstand
---
* The "works" is a beating so intense, you'll pray for death.
Ben Whatsisname is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Full Throttle Discussion > Getting ORIGINAL FT to run in Windows 2000/XP

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:34 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.